Img-PNG-PN3-COC-graphics-02-3--Concert Of Colors 25 year anniversary

 

– C O C –

Img-PNG-xPN3-Dnc-B03-765 - Dance -

———————————

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

Third Man Records
441 W. Canfield St., Detroit

Doors at 6 p.m.
6:30 p.m. Pure Heart Travelers (gospel)
7:30 p.m. Warren Defever (experimental/world)
8:30 p.m. Nikki D. Brown and the Sisters of Thunder (gospel)
———————————

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Arab American National Museum:
13624 Michigan Ave., 
Dearborn, MI, 48126

6:30-9:30 p.m. Forum on Community, Culture & Race —

RSVPs for this program have reached maximum capacity

———————————
Friday, July 14, 2017

Detroit Historical Museum
5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit

11 p.m.-1 a.m. After party with DJ Michael Elliott
Includes FREE admission to the Detroit 67: Perspectives exhibit;
light snacks and beverages available for purchase.
———————————
Friday, July 14, 2017

Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation
1211 Trumbull Ave., Detroit

12 p.m. Las Cafeteras workshop + performance
(folk,son jarocho, urban son)
Free admisson;
RSVP to reserve a seat at      http://bit.ly/lascafeterasworkshop

Alkebu-Lan Village
7701 Harper Ave., Detroit

2-4 p.m. Song, Dance & Drumming Workshop w/ Mokoomba (Afro-fusion)
All ages welcome! Free admission;
RSVP to reserve a seat at http://bit.ly/mokoombaworkshop

John R Stage
presented by
Detroit Institute of Arts,
The Wright Museum
Michigan Science Center

On the sidewalk at the entrance to the Science Center and John R. John R.
will be closed from Farnsworth to Warren.
RAIN VENUE: Detroit Film Theater at DIA.

5:30 p.m. Onyx Ashanti (electronic/experimental)
6:15 p.m. De’Sean Jones – Underground Resistance/Knomadik
(electronic/experimental)
7 p.m. Efe Bes (African fusion)
7:30 p.m. Kuumba (jazz/Latin/African)
9 p.m. Aurora Harris (spoken word)
9:30 p.m. Griot Galaxy (avant-garde jazz)
Michigan Science Center is offering free admission between 3-5 p.m.
RSVP here:             http://bit.ly/CoC25MiSci
———————————

Saturday, July 15, 2017

Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave.

Doors open at 1 p.m.

Meijer Main Stage (Orchestra Hall)

3:00 p.m. Mokoomba (Afro-fusion)
5:30 p.m. Sidestepper (Colombian electronica)
8 p.m. 10th Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue: Music of Rebellion (rock/eclectic)

Comerica Diversity Stage (The Cube fka The Music Box)

2 p.m. Yoga session with DJ Alsultany and Detroit Community Yoga (world/electronic)
4:30 p.m. Voices of Hope feat. Victor Ghannam + Ismael Duran (Arabic Latino fusion
7 p.m. Las Cafeteras (folk, son jarocho, urban son)
9:30 p.m. DJ Alsultany (world/electronic)
Wolverine Outdoor Stage (behind University of Michigan — Detroit Center)
HOST/MC: MELODY PARKER
1 p.m. Misfit Jazz Quintet (jazz)
2:30 p.m. Sumkali (Indian fusion)
4 p.m. Charlie Dentel + the Strange Angels (rock)
5:30 p.m. Isis Damil (R&B)
7 p.m. Emmalee Jazz Quartet (jazz)
8:30 p.m. Chris Canas Band (blues)

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History
315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit

2-4 p.m. White Panther Party: A Historic Reunion Commemorating the 1967 Rebellion
(in the General Motors Theater)
Panelists: Pun Plamondon; Leni Sinclair; Genie Parker; John Sinclair. Moderator: Peter Werbe.

5-6 p.m. Book signing + merchandise for sale (in the Museum Store)

Detroit Insitute of Arts
5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit

2 p.m. FILM: Sita Sings the Blues
4:30 p.m. FILM: Mali Blues
In the Detroit Film Theater
———————————

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Detroit Institute of Arts
5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit

2 p.m. FILM Sita Sings the Blues
4:30 p.m. FILM Chasing Trane
In the Detroit Film Theater
(See also: Alex Harding at Scarab Club 6:30 p.m. Sunday )

Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave., Detroit

Doors at 1 p.m.

Wolverine Outdoor Stage

(behind University of Michigan — Detroit Center)
HOST/MC: MELODY PARKER
1 p.m. Ndeep (soul)
2:30 p.m. Bad Ronald Revival (acoustic)
4 p.m. Dave Sharp Worlds Quartet (world)
5:30 p.m. C3 & The Third Generation Band (R&B)
7 p.m. Sean Dobbins (jazz)
8:30 p.m. Bill Moss Jr. (gospel)

Meijer Main Stage (Orchestra Hall)

3 p.m. Martha Redbone (R&B/soul/indigenous)
5:30 p.m. SWEET HONEY IN THE ROCK® (gospel/blues)
8 p.m. Big 4 Palladium (Latin jazz)

Comerica Diversity Stage (The Cube fka The Music Box)

2 p.m. Sun Messengers (rock/electric)
4:30 p.m. Laura Rain & the Caesars (soul/blues/R&B)
7 p.m. Mokoomba (Afro-fusion)
9:30 p.m. Rocky Dawuni (Ghanian reggae/Afrobeat)

Scarab Club
217 Farnsworth St., Detroit

6:30 p.m. Alex Harding plays the music of John Coltrane (jazz/experimental)
(See also: FILM:
Chasing Trane at Detroit Institute of Arts 4:30 p.m. Sunday)