Tag Archive: Dance


Img-PNG-PN3-COC-graphics-02-3--Concert Of Colors 25 year anniversary

 

– C O C –

Img-PNG-xPN3-Dnc-B03-765 - Dance -

———————————

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

Third Man Records
441 W. Canfield St., Detroit

Doors at 6 p.m.
6:30 p.m. Pure Heart Travelers (gospel)
7:30 p.m. Warren Defever (experimental/world)
8:30 p.m. Nikki D. Brown and the Sisters of Thunder (gospel)
———————————

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Arab American National Museum:
13624 Michigan Ave., 
Dearborn, MI, 48126

6:30-9:30 p.m. Forum on Community, Culture & Race —

RSVPs for this program have reached maximum capacity

———————————
Friday, July 14, 2017

Detroit Historical Museum
5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit

11 p.m.-1 a.m. After party with DJ Michael Elliott
Includes FREE admission to the Detroit 67: Perspectives exhibit;
light snacks and beverages available for purchase.
———————————
Friday, July 14, 2017

Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation
1211 Trumbull Ave., Detroit

12 p.m. Las Cafeteras workshop + performance
(folk,son jarocho, urban son)
Free admisson;
RSVP to reserve a seat at      http://bit.ly/lascafeterasworkshop

Alkebu-Lan Village
7701 Harper Ave., Detroit

2-4 p.m. Song, Dance & Drumming Workshop w/ Mokoomba (Afro-fusion)
All ages welcome! Free admission;
RSVP to reserve a seat at http://bit.ly/mokoombaworkshop

John R Stage
presented by
Detroit Institute of Arts,
The Wright Museum
Michigan Science Center

On the sidewalk at the entrance to the Science Center and John R. John R.
will be closed from Farnsworth to Warren.
RAIN VENUE: Detroit Film Theater at DIA.

5:30 p.m. Onyx Ashanti (electronic/experimental)
6:15 p.m. De’Sean Jones – Underground Resistance/Knomadik
(electronic/experimental)
7 p.m. Efe Bes (African fusion)
7:30 p.m. Kuumba (jazz/Latin/African)
9 p.m. Aurora Harris (spoken word)
9:30 p.m. Griot Galaxy (avant-garde jazz)
Michigan Science Center is offering free admission between 3-5 p.m.
RSVP here:             http://bit.ly/CoC25MiSci
———————————

Saturday, July 15, 2017

Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave.

Doors open at 1 p.m.

Meijer Main Stage (Orchestra Hall)

3:00 p.m. Mokoomba (Afro-fusion)
5:30 p.m. Sidestepper (Colombian electronica)
8 p.m. 10th Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue: Music of Rebellion (rock/eclectic)

Comerica Diversity Stage (The Cube fka The Music Box)

2 p.m. Yoga session with DJ Alsultany and Detroit Community Yoga (world/electronic)
4:30 p.m. Voices of Hope feat. Victor Ghannam + Ismael Duran (Arabic Latino fusion
7 p.m. Las Cafeteras (folk, son jarocho, urban son)
9:30 p.m. DJ Alsultany (world/electronic)
Wolverine Outdoor Stage (behind University of Michigan — Detroit Center)
HOST/MC: MELODY PARKER
1 p.m. Misfit Jazz Quintet (jazz)
2:30 p.m. Sumkali (Indian fusion)
4 p.m. Charlie Dentel + the Strange Angels (rock)
5:30 p.m. Isis Damil (R&B)
7 p.m. Emmalee Jazz Quartet (jazz)
8:30 p.m. Chris Canas Band (blues)

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History
315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit

2-4 p.m. White Panther Party: A Historic Reunion Commemorating the 1967 Rebellion
(in the General Motors Theater)
Panelists: Pun Plamondon; Leni Sinclair; Genie Parker; John Sinclair. Moderator: Peter Werbe.

5-6 p.m. Book signing + merchandise for sale (in the Museum Store)

Detroit Insitute of Arts
5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit

2 p.m. FILM: Sita Sings the Blues
4:30 p.m. FILM: Mali Blues
In the Detroit Film Theater
———————————

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Detroit Institute of Arts
5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit

2 p.m. FILM Sita Sings the Blues
4:30 p.m. FILM Chasing Trane
In the Detroit Film Theater
(See also: Alex Harding at Scarab Club 6:30 p.m. Sunday )

Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave., Detroit

Doors at 1 p.m.

Wolverine Outdoor Stage

(behind University of Michigan — Detroit Center)
HOST/MC: MELODY PARKER
1 p.m. Ndeep (soul)
2:30 p.m. Bad Ronald Revival (acoustic)
4 p.m. Dave Sharp Worlds Quartet (world)
5:30 p.m. C3 & The Third Generation Band (R&B)
7 p.m. Sean Dobbins (jazz)
8:30 p.m. Bill Moss Jr. (gospel)

Meijer Main Stage (Orchestra Hall)

3 p.m. Martha Redbone (R&B/soul/indigenous)
5:30 p.m. SWEET HONEY IN THE ROCK® (gospel/blues)
8 p.m. Big 4 Palladium (Latin jazz)

Comerica Diversity Stage (The Cube fka The Music Box)

2 p.m. Sun Messengers (rock/electric)
4:30 p.m. Laura Rain & the Caesars (soul/blues/R&B)
7 p.m. Mokoomba (Afro-fusion)
9:30 p.m. Rocky Dawuni (Ghanian reggae/Afrobeat)

Scarab Club
217 Farnsworth St., Detroit

6:30 p.m. Alex Harding plays the music of John Coltrane (jazz/experimental)
(See also: FILM:
Chasing Trane at Detroit Institute of Arts 4:30 p.m. Sunday)

YA SALSA SOCIAL – DECEMBER 18, 2016

YA Salsa Sunday Salsa Social 2016--img-png-jpsp-yas-x121816-xms-crtna01-16l_

Sunday, December 18, 2016

  • The YA Salsa Social is
    Detroit’s biggest salsa dance party.

    Hosted once per month by YA Salsa,
    attendees have the chance to learn salsa from some of the best instructors in Metro Detroit.

    WHAT :
    $10 at the door gets you:

    -Beginner & Intermediate and On2 Salsa Lesson
    starting at 5:30 ++ p.m.!
    -Endless Beverages & Snacks!
    -A huge wooden dance floor!
    -The hottest salsa tracks spun by our volunteer guest DJ’s
    -Two floors of dancing:
    Salsa and Cha Cha Cha upstairs,
    Latin Mix downstairs !
    -Cash Bar!

    WHEN:
    ( usually) – ( Last) Sunday ( of month) , from 5:30 – 10 p.m.

    WHERE:
    American Legion Post 346
    31775 Grand River Ave,
    Farmington, MI

    WHO:
    All Ages welcome

    www.yasalsa.org

    — ———————————————-
    For more events – info – see :
    (( you have to go into the ” older posts ”
    for some of the info ))

    http://swingandsalsa.blogspot.com/

    https://danceartsmusic.wordpress.com/

    http://midwestmusicanddance.blogspot.com/

    http://midwestmusicmafia.blogspot.com/

    https://midwestmusicmafia.wordpress.com/

    MidwestMusicMafia  At Live or GMail  Dot Com

    People have asked –

    Twitter,com/MadDamMad

    Twitter,com/MusicMobsters

    Twitter,com/DanceArtsMusic

    Mr.G-ROX  At  Email

Orquesta Ritmo - Img-PNG-xPlr-j-p-j-png-pxlr-jpn3-tlz-s-or-B09-13F-16H

Lansing JazzFest Schedule – 2016

Friday, August 5, 2016

Main Stages (1200 block of Turner St.)

5:30 – 6:45    Solace with Aneesa Strings and Dakota Peterson
North Stage

6:45 – 8:15      Nicole New & the Woodward Horns
MICA (South) Stage

8:15 – 9:30     Orquesta Ritmo
North Stage

9:30 – 11:00   Lowdown Brass Band
MICA (South) Stage

Saturday, August 6, 2015

Main Stages (1200 block of Turner St.)

2:00 – 3:00     JAMM Scholarship Band
MICA (South) Stage

3:00 – 4:00     Nashon Holloway and Bryan Blowers
North Stage

4:00 – 5:30     Betty Baxter “Satin Sounds” – 2016 JAMM Tribute Honoree
MICA (South) Stage

5:30 – 6:45     Fred Knapp Trio
North Stage

6:45 – 8:15    The People’s Jazz Band
MICA (South) Stage

8:15 – 9:30     Michael Dease wsg Doug Webb
North Stage

9:30 -11:00    Ramona Collins


 

MSU Museum’s Great Lakes Folk Festival

————————————–

Friday, August 12, 6:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 13, noon – 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, August 14, noon – 6:00 p.m.

————————————–

Lansing Folk Festival - Schedule - 2016

 

Sunday, August 14

CAMPUS AND COMMUNITY STAGE JAM TENT

Paulette Brockington, Swing Dance, Noon–12:30 p.m.
——————————————————-

 

 

 

 

-6

– Music – Concert Of Colors – Detroit – – 07 / 14-17 /2016 –


– Concert  Of  Colors –

– Concert Of Colors 2016 – Palmieri – Was –

Friday, July 15, 2016

Scarab Club

217 Farnsworth St.
Detroit, MI 48202
Doors 8:30 p.m.
Soft drinks $

9:30 p.m. Planet D Nonet (African Township jazz)

Detroit Institute of Arts (outdoors)

5200 Woodward Ave.
Detroit, MI 48202
Doors 5 p.m. for music on East Lawn
Doors 8:30 p.m. for film at Detroit Film Theatre
Food + Drink $
6 p.m. Dos Santos Cumbia Dance Party (Mexican Cumbian) East Lawn (along John R St.)

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Detroit Institute of Arts

froDixieRemixes Listening Session: A John Sims Project
(spiritual, blues, gospel, jazz, funk, calypso, samba, soul, R&B, house, hip hop) –  Detroit Film Theatre

Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center

3711 Woodward Ave.Detroit, MI 48201     –   Doors 1 p.m.
1-9 p.m. Build Bazaar vendors inside Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center
Growth Center vendors on Parsons Street
Food truck rally outdoors and indoor food vendors
Noon-10 p.m. Biergarten and BBQ on Parsons Street

Meijer Main Stage at Orchestra Hall

3 p.m.         Yuna (Malaysian pop)
5:30 p.m.    King Sunny Ade (Nigerian, world music pioneer)
8 p.m.         9th Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue: Showcase -100 Best Detroit Songs contest (eclectic)
Click here for more info and performer lineup

Comerica Diversity Stage (The Music Box)
2 p.m.        Fred Penner (children’s folk)
4:30 p.m.   Alsarah & The Nubatones (East-African retro pop)
7 p.m.       Brown Rice Family (roots/reggae)
9:30 p.m.   Palenke Soultribe (Afro-Colombian electronic)

Wolverine Outdoor Stage (Sosnick Court, behind Orchestra Place bldg.)
12 p.m.      (noon) Roots Vibrations (reggae)
1:30 p.m.   The Sun Drummers (African drums)
3 p.m.         Casual Sweetheart (indie pop)
4:30 p.m.     Tahnz and The Filthy Animals (jazz/rock/blues)
6 p.m.           Britney Stoney (neo-soul)
7:30 p.m.     MamaSol & Tha N.U.T.S. (hip hop/neo-soul)

Sunday, July 17, 2016

Detroit Institute of Arts

 7:30 p.m. Astrid Hadad (Mexican cabaret) in the Rivera Court

Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center

 Meijer Main Stage at Orchestra Hall

3 p.m.       Cibo Matto (Japanese rock duet)
5:30 p.m.  The Mighty Sparrow (Calypso)

8 p.m. Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra (salsa)

 Comerica Diversity Stage (The Music Box)

 2 p.m.         Detroit Arab American Sound Experience-
Detroit Jammerz, Compact Deity and Mazaj
4:30 p.m. Howling Diablos (funky blues)
7 p.m.         Kiran Ahluwalia (Indian African fusion)
9:30 p.m.  Battle of Santiago (Latin rock)

 Wolverine Outdoor Stage (Sosnick Court, behind Orchestra Place bldg.)

12 p.m.   (noon) Iyawo Dance Theatre + Folkloric Women’s Vocal Ensemble (dance)
1:30 p.m. Buya (Puerto Rican drums)
3 p.m.         Blue Black Hours (heavy psychedelic)
4:30 p.m.    Tristan Brooke (acoustic rock)
6 p.m.         Kevin Christian (R&B)
7:30 p.m.     Sean Dobbins (jazz)


 

Bennett - Siers - Weed - Dirty Dog


————————

Music – Jazz, Blues, Swing …  May  2016 ++

5-03, Tuesday,   7 p.m.,
Dave Bennett –  fundraiser for Waterford Kettering HS Music Program,
Waterford Kettering Performing Arts Center,

2800 Kettering Drive, Waterford, 48327.
Tickets $10, www.waterfordpac.com

5-03, Tuesday,   Every  at 5:00 p.m.,
5 O’Clock Rush Concert Series
Metropolitan United Methodist Church
.
8000 Woodward Ave.,

  • 5-03 – Alan Day and Stefan K
  • 5-10 – Vocalist Tony Camilletti with pianist Harvey Reed
  • 5-17 – Vocalist Brad McNett with pianist Scott Gwinnell
  • 5-24 – Vocalist Sandra Bomar with pianist Harvey Reed
  • 6-07 – Alan Day and Stefan K
  • 6-14 – Vocalist Ramona Collins with pianist Josh Silver
  • 6-21 – summer Solstice Jazz concert featuring the Scott Gwinnell Jazz Orchestra,
    7-8:30 p.m. (guest vocalists TBA)
  • 6-28 – Vocalist Kate Patterson with pianist Bill Meyer

5-03, Tuesday,   5:30 p.m.
Paul Klinger’s Easy Street Jazz Band
Paul Klinger,
James Dapogny on piano,
Paul Keller,
Mike Jones on clarinet,
Rod McDonald, Guitar
Terry Kimura. trombone.
Dixieland and Traditional Jazz
$10 entertainment charge. :
Zal Gaz Grotto
j
azz from the 1920s and 30s.
2070 W. Stadium Boulevard
Ann Arbor.

5-03, Tuesday, 6-9 p.m.
Pianist Charles Boles,
guitarist Ron English,
bassist John Dana
Renell Gonzalez
no cover!
Dirty Dog Jazz Café.
97 Kercheval,
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236,
(313) 882-5299.

5-03, Tuesday. 8 p.m.
Dennis Coffey
Motown, Jazz and Blues
Pat Smillie – 1st Tuesday,
Theo Spight, Detroit Lions’ vocalist – 2nd Tuesday of each month.
Lady Champagne 3rd Tuesday of each month.
Northern Lights Lounge
660 W. Baltimore, Detroit.
313-873-1739.
Great jazz, great food, no cover, and free lighted parking.

5-03, Tuesday,    8-11 p.m.
Michele Ramo
Jenuine Cigar Lounge,

44791 Schoenherr Road.
Call Jenuwine at 586/ 997-1731.
www.ramomusic.com

5-03, Tuesday,    7-10 p.m.,
Pianist Pat Cronley
drummer John Hill
bass player Jack McDonald
swinging’ Special guest sit-ins.
Soggy Bottom
613 Martin Luther King Ave.
N of downtown Flint.

5-03, Tuesday, 8-11PM.
jam session – full set of jazz, then open to sit-ins.
New Way Bar
,
23130 Woodward Ave,
Ferndale, MI 48220
No cover charge.

5-04, Wednesday,
Dirty Dog Jazz Café.
97 Kercheval,
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236,
(313) 882-5299.
Usually no cover charge for Wednesday and Thursday jazz shows!
Please visit their web site for more details about the artists and pricing.

  • 5-04 through 5-07 – Michael Zaporski on piano
  • 5-11 through 5-14 – Randy Napoleon on guitar
  • 5-18 through 5-19 – trumpeter Roy Hargrove & the Detroit Jazz Festival All-Star Trio
  • 5-25 through 5-26 – Anthony Stanco on trumpet
  • 5-27 through 5-28 – Tia Fuller
  • 6-02 through 6-04 – Dennis Coffey on guitar
  • 6-08 through 6-11 – Drummer Pete Siers featuring Dave Bennett

5-04, Tuesday,    4- p.m.,
Paul Keller and Bob Mervak
piano/bass duo jazz
Gentleman’s Consignment clothing store
,
625 S. Washington,
amazing clothing and jazz. Free refreshments.

5-04, Wednesday (every),    9:30-12:30 p.m.,
The Lotus Jam,
weekly jam session
James Hughes and Jimmy Smith.
Different rhythm sections weekly,
jam session after the 1st set,
Black Lotus Brewing Company,
1 E. 14 Mile Rd., Clawson, 48017.
www.blacklotusbrewery.com

5-04, Wednesday (first of each month),    6:30-9:30 p.m.,
Ron Kischuk’s Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band
Grand Hotel (TV’s Grand Event) in Trenton.
2651 W. Jefferson Avenue, Trenton, MI 48183,
734-671-5676,
http://www.tvsgrandevent.com/homer
eservations recommended. $5 cover, food and drink specials.

5-04, Wednesday,    8 p.m.,
The Hot Club of Detroit
Evin Perri on guitar,
Julian Labro on accordion,
Ivan Pena on rhythm guitar
Jordan Schug on bass.
Kerrytown Concert House,
415 North Fourth Avenue,
Ann Arbor, 48104,
734-769-2999, kerrytown concert house.com.

5-04, Wednesday    6:30-9:30 p.m.  
(
first of every month, next month changes to THURSDAY!),
The West Side Ramblers
Morgan Humecky on vocals, lead guitar and banjo;
Sherry Humecky on the hammered dulcimer;
Brian Newsom on chord melody/rhythm banjo;
Kim Dominick on electric bass;
Bob Ervin, rhythm guitar and vocals.
older music of the 1900s or earlier -Dixieland, Big Band, Folk, Country western and more.
Plymouth Ann Arbor Elks Lodge 325
41700 Ann Arbor Rd., Plymouth MI.
734-453-1780
www.plymouthannarborelks325.com
email
jazzattheelks@gmail.com.

5-04, every Wednesday,    8-11 p.m.,
Ragtime Rick and the Chefs of Dixieland
The Sodbuster
Haymarket Square,
5758 N. Main Street
Sylvania, Ohio,
419-517-1045,
www.sodbusterbar.com
—–

5-05, Thursday (except the second) – 7-9:30 p.m.
Jerry McKenzie’s Just Jazz
Ray Tini on bass with special guests each week
Nikola’s

Telegraph just north of 10 Mile Rd., west side of the street.
2nd Thursday: Don Swindell Band.

  • 5-05 – Jim Cooper on vibes
  • 5-12 – Don Swindell Band
  • 5-19 – Sandra Bomar on vocals.
  • 5-29 – Paul Vornhagen on flute/saxophone/vocals

(( 5-05, 5-19, 2nd and 4th Thursday. Temporarily until hockey playoffs are over: ))

5-05:     7-10 p.m.,
Bootlegger’s Pig & Whiskey,
15412 Mack Avenue.
new bar owned by Jai-Lee Dearing,,
5-05, Thursday:
O’Malley’s Bar and Grill,
15231 Farmington, x 5 Mile
Livonia,
734-427-7775,
http://omalleyslivonia.com.

5-05, Thursday,      8:30 p.m
pianist Bill Meyer,
Ralphe Armstrong on bass
Gayelynn McKinney on drums.
No cover for the best live jam
2738 Russell in the Detroit Eastern Market.

5-05, First Thursday of each month,      7:30-10:30 p.m.,
Gabby Rosolino on flugelhorn and vocals,
Jerry Neeley on keyboard/vocals,
Tom Ploeger on sax,
Dennis DeCello on drums,
Ron Rosolino on bass and vocals
Sports Channel Bar,
25419 Jefferson Avenue, north of 10 Mile Rd., next to Harbor Lanes,
St. Clair Shores.
586-771-2333.
Sit-ins welcome! .

5-05, Thursday, 1st only,    7-10 p.m.
Gary Greenfelder Orchestra (GGO)
Club 54

Van Dyke Road just north of 16 Mile Road on the east side of the street (in the Sterling Plaza)!
586-795-0054.
$5 cover, not much for a 19-piece band!

5-05, Thursday,      6-9 PM
Paul Keller,
Sarah D’Angelo
Duncan McMillan
London Chop House,
155 E/W.?  Congress
downtown Detroit.

5-05, Thursday,      8-11 p.m.,
Michele Ramo on 8-string guitar.
Jenuwine Cigar Factory Outlets
, #
44791 Schoenherr Rd.,
Sterling Heights,
586-997-1731.
www.ramomusic.com

5-05 every Thursday,    7-10 p.m.
Fred Scott on solo piano and vocals,
La Dolce Vita,

17546 Woodward Avenue,
Detroit,
313-865-0331.

5-05, every Thursday,     5:30-8:30 p.m.
Dan David Trio
Detroit Seafood Market

435 Randolph St., Detroit.
313-962-4180
———-

5-06, Friday, 5:01 (( last of the Spring season ))
Linda Yohn, 89 1 WEMU Music Director:
Los Gatos.
Rush Street Nightclub,
314 South Main Street
Ann Arbor
www.wemu.org
734-487-2229.

5-06, Friday,      7-10 p.m.
The Rich Michaels Trio
Rich on drums,
Ray Tini on bass
Chuck Shermetaro, featuring special guests every week,
Joe’s Top Dog Restaurant and Bar,
13342 Michigan Avenue,
Dearborn, 48126 (1 block East of Scheafer).
313-846-0888.
Parking in back, and they have great food!
www.RichMichaelsTrio.com

  • 5-6 – Chris Collins on saxophone, Tad Weed on piano
  • 5-13 – Meri Slaven on vocals
  • 5-20 – Johnny Trudell on trumpet
  • 5-27 – Closed for Memorial Day Weekend

5-06 and 5-07, Friday and Saturday,      7-10:30 p.m.,
trumpeter Jimmy Smith, Jazz Series
Onyx,
208 W. Fifth Street,
Royal Oak,
no cover,
www.jimmysmithmusic.net

5-06, Friday – Paul Keller and Friends perform great jazz from 7 till 10:30 PM at Onyx, 208 W. Fifth. Joining Paul will be Beth Stalker, vibraphonist Jim Cooper (from Chicago via Saugatuck), and saxophonist Steve Wood. Great food and drinks at Onyx.

5-06, Friday, Vocalist Kathy Kosins accompanied by Cliff Monear on piano at Maria’s in West Bloomfield, 7-9:30 p.m.

5-06, every Friday,      7-10:30 p.m.,
pianist Pat Cronley – vocalist Joanne Roach
Prime 29 Steakhouse,
6545 Orchard Lake Rd.
West Bloomfield,
248- 737-7463.

5-06 and 5-07, Friday and Saturday,      6-9 p.m.,
Fred Scott on piano and vocals
Little Daddy’s
,
27250 Eureka Road,
Taylor, 48180,
734-287-8600,
www.littledaddys.com
———-

5-07, Saturday,      1-3:30 p.m.
The Greater Detroit Jazz Society
Jazz at Shield’s
TNT Big Band – Tony DiMaria and Ted Smith.
Featured vocalist – Renee King Jackson.
Shield’s of Southfield,
$10 entertainment charge.
5-07,   6-9 p.m.
Jazz at the Maple – Dave Lundin Jazz Duo,
Dave Lundin on piano
Keith Malinowski on bass.
Maple Theater Cafe,
Corner Maple and Telegraph.

5-07, Saturday,      7-10pm,
Vocalist Meri Slaven
Pianist Kevin Grenier,
Osteria 222
22266 Michigan Ave.
Dearborn
313-792-7500.
———

5-08, Sunday,      2 p.m.,
Kind of Blue Revisited
Ellen Rose on piano,
Paul Keller on bass,
Pete Siers on drums,
Paul Finkbeiner on trumpet
Stephen Grady on saxophone.
Kerrytown Concert House,
734-769-2999.
415 North Fourth Avenue,
Ann Arbor, 48104,
www.kerrytownconcerthouse.com

 

5-08, every Sunday, 12 noon to 2 p.m.
vocalist Sheila Landis and 7-string guitarist Rick Matle
jazz, blues and R&B   –  Sunday, Brunch
Beans and Cornbread Soulful Bistro

29508 Northwestern Hwy
Southfield,
Reservations suggested. 248-208-1680.
www.beanscornbread.com.

5-08, Sunday, (every)     Brunch, 10 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Gene Parker
Perrysburg Holiday Inn
(exit 193 off 75 south)
Ohio

5-08, Sunday (every), 10 a.m. brunch,
Trumpeter Ingrid Racine Quartet
Gandy Dancer,
401 Depot Street
Ann Arbor
734-769-0592, . Call to make sure she’s playing that day.

5-08, Sunday,
Phil Ogilvie’s Rhythm Kings,
Zal Gaz Grotto.

2070 Stadium Boulevard
Ann Arbor, between Liberty and Pauline – across from Ann Arbor west side Post Office. Entertainment charge $10,
———-

5-09, Monday,      7-10 p.m.
Paul Keller Orchestra
Zal Gaz Grotto
,
2070 W. Stadium Boulevard
Ann Arbor.
$10 entertainment charge
———

5-10, Tuesday,      7-10 p.m..
Blues @ The Elks features
Kathleen Murray Band.
Kathleen Murray on vocals,
Bob Bowman on drums,
Mike Ferencz on guitar,
Craig Scott on bass and
Evan Mercer on keys.
 www.kathleenmurrayband.com.
Plymouth Ann Arbor Elks Lodge 325
41700 Ann Arbor Rd.,
Plymouth, Mi. 48170    (1/2 mile W. of I-275)
734-453-1780 for info.,
———

5-11, Wednesday,      6:30-9:30 p.m.,
The Rec Bowl
in downtown Mt. Clemens kicks off it’s summer series,
Jazzin’ with Some Barbecue –
The Millionaires
with vocalists Camille Price and Dan Devins,
jazz bands and dancing – Sponsored by the Greater Detroit Jazz Society.
———-

5-12, Thursday,      7:30 p.m..
The Brian Delaney Quartet
Ypsilanti Community Choir Spring Concert
Towsley Auditorium
Washtenaw Community Campus,
:
http://www.ypsicommchoir.org/calendar.php

5-12, Thursday (every other)      8-10 p.m.,
Rob Crozier Duo
VinBar
Ann Arbor
,
111 W. Liberty St.,
Ann Arbor, 48104.
no cover.
———

5-14, Saturday,      Doors open at 7 p.m., shows start at 8 p.m.,
Kittens & Crooners,
Elegant evenings featuring metro-Detroit’s top jazz vocalists,
wine samplings, tasty bites and local Art House artists
Northville’s Tipping Pointe Theatre,
361 E. Cady Street,
Northville.
May 14: Paul King / July 9 Beth Stalker.
Pre-sale tickets: 586-484-8797,
www.2Stones ;Events.com, Presented by Financial Architects, Inc.
———-

5-15, Sunday, 4 p.m.,
Randy Napoleon Trio Album Release
Randy Napoleon on guitar,
Rodney Whitaker on bass
Keith Hall on drums.
Kerrytown Concert House,
415 North Fourth Avenue,
Ann Arbor, 48104,
734-769-2999. www.kerrytownconcerthouse.com
———

5-18, Wednesday,      6:30-9:30 p.m.,
The Rec Bowl
Dave Bennett Quartet. – Dave’s birthday
———-

5-19, Third Thursday,       7-10 p.m.
The Riverboat Ramblers
Bob Ervin,
Brian Newsom
Pat MacCarroll
Commonwealth Club,
30088 Dequindre Road,
Warren, MI 48092-1811,
586-751-9560.

5-19, Third Thursday,   . 5-7:30 p.m
Pat Cronley and Friends
White Horse
.
621 West Court St.,
Flint,
810-234-3811.
part of Flint Jazz Walk.

5-19, Third Friday,     9 p.m. to midnight. 
Dennis Coffey Quartet
Motor City Wine

1949 Michigan Avenue
Corktown, telephone
313-483-7283.
www.MotorCityWine.com
5-19, Thursday,      7-9:30 p.m.
“Anything Goes” sing-along at the Dakota Inn with Kerry Price,
John R just north of McNichols (6 Mile)
Detroit.
Good German food and drink, lighted and guarded parking lot, reservations recommended, 313-856-9722.
———-

5-20, Friday,      2:15-3:15 p.m.,
Metro Jazz Voices
All Seasons of West Bloomfield
,
5600 Drake,
West Bloomfield,
248-841-8001.
Free and open to the public.

5-20, Friday,     9-10 p.m.,
The Rochester Symphony Orchestra
vocalist Edye Evans Hyde and The Terry Lower Quartet
play “American Treasures.” 8 p.m.,
featuring their 2016 Young Artist Award Winner pianist Greg Hartmann,
playing ‘Rhapsody in Blue.’,
 248-651-4181.
St. Paul’s United Methodist Church in Rochester.

5-20, Friday,   12:30 p.m.
Vocalist/pianist Kerry Price presents “Sentimental Journey”
the music of post-World War II.
Programs with sing-along
Mahany-Meininger Senior Center,
3500 Marais in Royal Oak,
near ROHS, $2 at the door.

5-20, Friday, 8 p.m.,
From Ragtime to Rock N’ Roll
Jon Milan on piano,
Kerry Price on piano and vocals,
Matthew Ball (“The Boogie Woogie Kid”) on piano
Dave Bennett, piano and vocals.
Kerrytown Concert House,
415 North Fourth Avenue,
Ann Arbor, 48104,
734-769-2999. www.kerrytownconcerthouse.com

5-20, Friday,      7-10:30p.m.,
Vocalist Meri Slaven
pianist Scott Gwinnell,
Miles Brown on bass,
Bill Higgins on drums a
Carl Cafagna on sax/flute,
The Onyx
208 West 5th St.,
Royal Oak,
248-543-6911.

5-20, Friday,
Planet D Nonet at Bootleggers
,
Grosse Pointe Park
———-

5-22, Sunday, 6-8 pm
The Brian Delaney Quartet
Chelsea Alehouse Brewery,
420 N. Main Street,
Chelsea, MI.
In support of recent CD release “Let’s Get Acquainted.”
No cover charge, Good food & drink.

5-22, Sunday,
Attic Dwellers Acoustic Jam Session
P.L.A.V. Post #6,
9545 McDougall
Hamtramck, (Joseph Campau to Eveline),
313-874-5322
Free and open to all levels of acoustic players and listeners. atticdwellersdetroit@gmail.com, .

5-22, Sunday,
“CHEEK to CHEEK”
Sandra Bomar and Tony Camilletti on vocals,
Harvey Reed on piano,
John Dana on bass,
Eric Lundquist on sax and winds
Miguel Gutierrez on drums.
Baker’s Keyboard Lounge,
20510 Livernois Ave.,
Detroit;
$5 cover.
———-

5-26, , Thursday      (every 4th Thursday), ( 6-23 )  7-10 p.m.,
The Metro Detroit Jazz Orchestra,
“Live at the Blue Goose Inn” featuring vocalist Gary Sacco,
28911 Jefferson Ave.,
St. Clair Shores, 48081,
586-296-0950.
 Hear and download free tracks of the band here:
http://metrodetroitjazzorchestra.com/music
———

5-29, Sunday,      2:30 p.m
The Speakeasy Quartet – “Jazz a la French Flair” – a cabaret-style concert.
.,
re-visits the Parisian Salon theme from a couple years ago with favorites and new tunes making a “French Connection.” Music of
Edith Piaf,
Maurice Chevalier,
Sydney Bechet,
The Hot Club of France etc.

Ray Manzerolle, re-joins the SEQ!
Mike Karoub, cello;
Hugh Leal, guitar;
Mike Karloff, piano
Place Concorde,
7515 Forest Glade Dr.
Windsor (10 min. from bridge or tunnel via E.C. Row expressway)
Wine and full bar and snacks available in a cabaret style concert in the banquet room
Tickets on sale from Place Concorde or by phone order at 519 948-5545.
Advance $20, at the door $25.

5-29, Sunday,      4-7 p.m
Planet D Nonet
Blue Goose Inn,.,
no cover, donations accepted ,
http://rjspangler.com/pd9.php
———-

5-31, Tuesday,      7 p.m.
Elaine Greenberg’s fabulous cancer fundraiser “Jazzalot”,
Temple Israel in West Bloomfield,
Dave Bennett,
George Benson on sax,
The Cliff Monear Trio
Sean Dobbins – Drums
Nick Calandro – bass)
the talented young people of The Southeastern Music Academy Jazz Ensemble
Tickets $30 tax-deductible.
For ticket info or to charge your tickets, call 248-702-5938.
You can also send a check, payable to “Living for Music, Inc.’
along with self-addressed envelope to:
Living For Music, inc., P.O. Box 7023, Huntington Woods, MI 48070.

 

5-31, Tuesday,
Jazz @ The Elks
RJ Spangler’s Planet D Nonet 9 piece Jazz/Swing Band.
Enjoy listening to and dancing to
RJ Spangler on Drums,
Justin Jozwiak on Reeds,
Jim Holden on Brass,
Goode Wyche III on Tenor Sax,
James O’Donnell on Trumpet and Vocals,
Ken Ferry on Trumpet and Flugelhorn,
T-Bone Paxton on Trombone and Vocals,
Mike Zaporski on Keys,
Shannon Wade on Bass.
See their website at www.rjspangler.com/pd9.php.
$10 donation,
Plymouth-Ann Arbor Elks #325,
41700 Ann Arbor Road, Plymouth, 48170.
734-453-1780,
www.PlymouthAnnArborElks325.com.
http://rjspangler.com/pd9.php
———-

———-

6-3, Friday,      8 p.m.,
TNT Big Band
vocalist Charlie Dental
Cadieux Cafe
,
www.CadieuxCafe.com
—–

6-4, Saturday,      7-10pm,

Vocalist Meri Slaven
Pianist Kevin Grenier,
Osteria 222
22266 Michigan Ave.
Dearborn
313-792-7500.

6-4, Saturday, Planet D Nonet, North Oakland Homeless Benefit, (sold out).
—–

6-5, Sunday,
The Jazz Cycle
Mt. Clemens Art Fair.
Performances
start at 11:30 a.m. Come hear a variety of Jazz from your Classic Standards, to Jazz Funk, Fusion, Latin and Ballads. Location of performance is in front of the Anton Art Center, 125 Macomb Place Drive.
—————————

—————————

– Swing – Jazz – Lindy – Dance –

– Dance –

—–
Whiteys Lindy Hoppers .. Hellzapoppin.

Nicholas Brothers. The greatest dance sequence.

Swing Time – Rogers and Astaire

Swing-a-thon Group Dance –
Strictly Come Dancing: 2013 – BBC One

Patrick Robinson & Anya
Quickstep to ‘Man With The Hex’ –
Strictly Come Dancing: 2013 – BBC One

   – ( also see MWTH – Atomic Fireballs –  – below ) –

Strictly Come Dancing – Intro with Lindy Hoppers – 21.11.’15 BBC


Strictly Come Dancing Season 13 Episode 9
W4S2 Results PDTVx264 JIVE mp4

— ———-
– Bands – Neo Swing   Videos –

The Atomic Fireballs – Man With The Hex HQ

 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qt5olAFT5Z4&list=RDqt5olAFT5Z4#t=7


Cherry Poppin’ Daddies – “Zoot Suit Riot”

Detroit Swing City – Alien Fashion Show

————————————–

http://www.last.fm/music/Alien+Fashion+Show

—————————————

What got us going was that it was
Norma Miller’s birthday .

Mr. G   used to Chauffeur and chaperon her around at the
American Lindy Hop Championships .

Known to many as the Queen of Swing,
Norma Miller is an author, choreographer, dancer, comedian and actor
whose career spans over seven decades.
Discovered at the age of twelve at the Savoy Ballroom ,
Ms. Miller has been in show business ever since.

Honored with a 2003 National Heritage Foundation Fellowship from the National Endowments of the Arts for her role in creating and continuing to preserve “the acrobatic style swing dance, known as the Lindy Hop” .

Norma Miller is one of the creators of the acrobatic style of swing dancing known as the Lindy Hop. As a child, she watched the dancers at the legendary Savoy Ballroom perched on the fire escape outside her mother’s Harlem apartment. When she was 12, she was “discovered” dancing outside the Savoy, and in 1934 was invited to join Whitey’s Lindy Hoppers, soon to make an extended tour of Europe.

Upon her return, she appeared in the Marx Brothers’ movie A Day at the Races (1937), and from 1937 to 1940 Miller performed with Ethel Waters. Pursuing a career in both dance and comedy, she began working with comedian Redd Foxx in 1963 and later joined him on the 1970’s television series Sanford and Sonserving as both a stand-up comic and choreographer.

In addition to a rich and long career as a dancer, Miller has become a seminal historian of swing dance. Her biography, Swingin’ at the Savoy: A Memoir of a Jazz Dancer, documents the swing dance era, and her recollections on Ken Burns’s Jazz documentaries provided a first-hand account of the Harlem music and dance scene. Today she teaches swing dance, including master classes at Stanford University and the University of Hawaii, and has choreographed dance scenes in Spike Lee’s Malcolm X and Debbie Allen’sStompin’ at the Savoy.

National Endowment for the Arts
400 7th Street, SW, Washington, DC 20506
202.682.5400  |  webmgr@arts.gov

Ms. Miller is also the subject of author and historian Al Governor’s recently released children’s book, “Stompin at the Savoy”.
Illustrated by Martin French, the book tells the story of her childhood in Harlem and takes readers to Paris, Rio and Hollywood as a teenage Norma travels the world dancing with Whitey’s Lindy Hoppers.

Florida filmmaker John Biffar completed a 72 minute documentary in 2006,
“Queen of Swing” (view the trailer.)
Narrated by Bill Cobbs, Queen of Swing takes an inside look at Norma Miller’s influence in the globalization of America’s jazz culture and her and her fellow artist’s role in racial integration.

For more information on John Biffar’s documentary, “Queen of Swing”, 
please contact Dreamtime Entertainment by phone at 239-549-4081 
or via Email at          John@DreamtimeEntertainment.com.

————————–

 

Norma Miller was born in Harlem, New York, in 1919.
When the Great Depression began in 1929, Miller and her family moved to a new apartment that faced the Savoy Ballroom.
The Savoy was where Miller began her career as a professional swing dancer.
One day when Miller was 12, she was dancing outside the Savoy and approached by Twist Mouth George  .
Later that year, Miller entered the Savoy Lindy Hop Contest, which was held at the Apollo Theater.  with one of her high school friends. They won the contest.
Winning gave Miller recognition and prompted Herbert “Whitey” White to ask her to join his group, Whitey’s Lindy Hoppers.
The group rose to prominence after winning a contest at the Harvest Moon Ball. Miller and the group performed on Broadway and in several motion pictures.

Swingin at the Savoy: A Memoir of a Jazz Dancer, Miller’s autobiography, describes her early life and meetings with the well-known jazz musicians and swing dancers of that time, including Frankie Manning, Ella Fitzgerald, Duke Ellington, and Count Basie.

Miller appeared in six films and four television series.
Her most well-known film appearance is in the swing dancing scene in the film Hellzapoppin, featuring Whitey’s Lindy Hoppers.

 

Filmography

Films

Year Film Role
1937 A Day at the Races Black Singer
1941 Hellzapoppin’ Dancer (Cook)
1976 Sparkle Doreen
1977 The Richard Pryor Special Bar Patron
1992 Malcolm X Roseland Dancer
1995 Captiva Island Clara

TV Show Appearances

Year Show Role
1973-1974 Sanford and Son Dolly/Roxie/Jackie
1976 Grady Go-go dancer
1977 Sanford Arms Dolly Wilson
1979 Vega$ Maid

Documentary Appearances

Year Documentary
1989 Call of the Jitterbug
1993 Mo’Funny: Black Comedy in America
1996 E! True Hollywood Story
1999 American Masters
2000 Jazz
2006 Queen of Swing
2012 The Savoy King: Chick Webb & the Music That Changed America
2013 Moms Mabley: I Got somethin’ to Tell You

————————————–
Info primarily from ;

 John Biffar
National Endowment for the Arts
Wikipedia
———————-

 

 

 

 

 

 

August 27-29, 2015 (thu-sat) Kalamazoo Island Festival – at Growlers Baseball Field, Mayor Riverfront Park in Kalamazoo (West MI).
http://www.islandfestkalamazoo.com/ + facebook
Annual. Reggae music includes “international, national, regional, and local talent and is the largest celebration of the Caribbean culture in Michigan.”

August 28-30, 2015 (fri-sun) Blues By The Bay – in East Tawas, MI (East Michigan).

bluesbythebaytawas.org
Annual three day blues festival presented by the Tawas Bay Blues Society (TBBS).

Performer Line-Up on website, $20 for all three days.

August 28-30, 2015 (fri-sun) Porcupine Mountains Music Festival – in the U.P. (upper peninsula). http://www.porkiesfestival.org/ + facebook
Annual, held in the Porcupine Mountains Wilderness State Park. Annual festival features “folk, blues, bluegrass and contemporary music from top-class nationally touring artists as well as up and coming Michigan artists.

Over 30 artists, outdoor stages.”

August 28-30, 2015 (fri-sun) Sun Dried Music Festival – in Mason, MI (near Lansing).

http://www.masondda.com/Sun-Dried.html + facebook
Annual, free Admission, showcases a variety of musical performances ranging from rock, jazz, blues, latin jazz, salsa, and country.

—————————
September 4-6, 2015 (fri-sun) Marquette Area Blues Fest – in Marquette, MI (U.P., upper peninsula). marquetteareabluessociety.org/
Marquette Area Blues Society (MABS) Annual Blues Festival in the Upper Peninsula includes main performances, music workshops, dance workshops, festival after party.

September 4-7, 2015 (fri-mon) Arts, Beats & Eats Festival (Ford Arts, Beats & Eats) – in Royal Oak, MI

(just north of Detroit).
http://www.artsbeatseats.com/ + facebook
“Oakland County’s Favorite Summer Festival Celebrating Art, Music, Cuisine and Humanity. The festival will offer more than 200 performances on ten stages, a highly ranked Juried Fine Arts Show, local restaurants with some of the finest cuisine in metro Detroit, plus international, regional and local attractions. annual event every Labor Day Weekend.

September 4-7, 2015 (fri-mon) Detroit Jazz Festival – 35th Annual – at Hart Plaza, Downtown Detroit Riverfront. http://www.detroitjazzfest.com/
Free Admission, several stages, features Jazz & crossover music.

September 5, 2015 (sat) Thumbfest – in Lexington (in Michigan’s Thumb).
http://www.bluewaterfolksociety.org/ + facebook
“Annual, FREE all-day music festival for the entire family with music stages spread throughout downtown Lexington. Thumbfest spotlights acoustic music from traditions as diverse as New Orleans brass to Celtic, PanWorld to blues, Eastern European to Americana.

There are multiple stages, workshops, jam sites, dance hall, song circles, children’s stage area, crafts and a Hootenanny at the end of the night.

———————————————————-

08/27 to 08/29 2015 – Island Festival Growler’s Baseball Complex – Kalamazoo, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – I,N,R,L (music types: WL RT RG )

 08/27 to 08/30 2015 – Houghton County Fair Houghton County Fairgrounds – Hancock, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: CY OT FK CH Variety )
 08/28 to 08/29 2015 – Metamora Country Days Metmora Lions Hall and downtown – Metamora, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: CY RK Variety )
 08/28 to 08/30 2015 – Blues by the Bay in the Tawases East Tawas City Park – East Tawas, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – I,N,R,L (music types: CZ BL )
 08/28 to 08/30 2015 – Hastings Summerfest Arts and Crafts Show Courthouse Lawn – Hastings, MI Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: Variety )
 08/28 to 08/30 2015 – Porcupine Mountains Music Festival Porcupine Mountains Wilderness State Park – Ontonagon, MI Entertainment: 3 stages – I,N,R,L (music types: BL BG CY WL RT FK )
 08/28 to 08/30 2015 – Lincoln Park Days Youth Center Park – Lincoln Park, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: CY RK Variety )
 08/29 to 08/29 2015 – Michigan Pride Rally & Festival Old Town – Lansing, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music : SW JZ BL BG CY OT NA RK FK CR CL )
 08/29 to 08/29 2015 – Swartz Creek Art in the Park Elms Park – Swartz Creek, MI Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – l (music types: Variety )
 08/29 to 08/30 2015 – Chesterfield Arts and Music Festival Brandenburg Park – Chesterfield, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: Variety )
 08/30 to 08/30 2015 – Walled Lake Market Day Downtown – Walled Lake, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety )
 09/02 to 09/06 2015 – Saline Community Fair Washtenaw Farm Council Grounds – Ann Arbor, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: TF TC CY RK CH Variety )
 09/02 to 09/07 2015 – Dickinson County Fair Dickinson County Fairgrounds – Norway, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: CY )
 09/03 to 09/24 2015 – Imlay City Farmers’ Market – September Downtown – Imlay City, MI Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – L (music types: BC JZ ET RA CZ BL BG CY OT WL RT NA RB RG FK CR GP LN CH CL )
 09/04 to 09/07 2015 – Michigan Bean Festival Mulberry Park – Fairgrove, MI Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: TF CY RK Variety )
 09/05 to 09/05 2015 – Thumbfest 2015 Downtown Lexington – Lexington, MI Entertainment: 8 stages –

R,L (music : ET CZ BL BG OT WL RT RK FK GP CH )

09/05 to 09/05 2015 – Art on the Lake at Curtis Erickson Center Park – Curtis, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: Variety )

 09/05 to 09/05 2015 – Springfield’s Car and Craft Show Springfield Farmer’s Market – Springfield, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: OT )

09/05 to 09/06 2015 – Thumb Arts Guild Art in the Park Gallup Park – Port Austin, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: SW BG RK FK Variety )

 09/05 to 09/06 2015 – Algonac Art Fair Algonac Park – Algonac, MI Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – L (music types: JZ ET OT FK )

09/05 to 09/07 2015 – Paw Paw Wine & Harvest Festival Downtown – Paw Paw, MI Entertainment: 4 stages –

R,L (music types: SW BC CZ BL BG CY RB RP RK CR Variety )

 09/06 to 09/27 2015 – The Sunday Artisan Market – September 315 Detroit Street – Ann Arbor, MI Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: BL RG FK CL )

———————————————————————————————————

  • A ‘tba’ in place of information means “to be arranged“.
  • show dates: The month, starting day, ending day, and the year. Events with dates from prior years indicates that we were unable to get updates as the event sponsor did not respond to our requests to update.
  • sponsor: The organization, promoter or group putting the event on. If a ^ is at the end of the sponsor’s name, this indicates a promoter or multiple shows.
  • show name: If a ^ is at the end of a show name, this indicates a mall show.
  • dir. & ph.no.: The directors for the show; arts and crafts, food, entertainment, and show director and their phone numbers.
  • attnd. last yr: This is the number of people that attended last year. An `na’ indicates a first year event or a mall show. If ‘undisclosed’ this means it was not disclosed by the promoter.
  • # of years: The number of years the event has taken place.
  • deadlines: The deadline to apply to participate. If there is no date, the show closes when filled or no deadline was provided.
  • # food booths: The number of food booths the sponsor plans to have. There will be a number or a description of how the food will be provided i.e.: catered, nonprofit, concession, or local.
  • food booth fees: The fees for food vendors.
  • # exhibitors: The number of exhibitors the sponsor plans to have. (i.e. art, craft, commercial and corp./information, not food or local info booths)
  • exhibitor fees: The fees for artists, craftsmen and other exhibitors.
  • juried: This indicates that the exhibitor must submit slides, photos or a copy of his or her work to be reviewed for acceptance.
  • prize money: This refers to cash only, represented by the amount. An `na’ indicates no prize money reported by promoter.
  • entertainment / stages: The number of stages followed by symbols indicating the level of entertainment and the type of entertainment. See symbols key below.
  • other activities: Any other activities or entertainment that will be a part of the event.
  • show location: The exact place, city and state where the event will take place.ENTERTAINMENT SYMBOLS KEY:AL = alternative AM = Americana  BC = Beach  BG = Bluegrass BL = Blues    CL = Classical/Symphony CH = Children’s CR = Christian CY = Country CZ = Cajun/Zydeco EL = Electronic ET = Ethnic EX = Experimental FK = Folk FU = Funk GP = Gospel JM = Jam JZ = Jazz LN = Latin ME = Metal NA = New Age OP = Opera OT = Old-Time RA = Ragtime RB = Rhythm & Blues/Soul RG = reggae RK = Rock RO = Rockabilly RP = Rap RT = Roots SO = Soul SP = Spoken Word SW = Swing TC = Dj/Dance/Techno TF = Top Forty WL = World Variety = All kinds of music, many different types.                                                                          http://festivalnet.com/music_festivals.html                        —————————————————————————————————————————————
  • na:  Indicates non applicable or none.
  • Entertainment Levels: I = International, N = National, R = Regional, L = Local Music:

– Some Thoughts from Some Dance types –

Son y Casino

Hello, everybody! This is the second video blog post from son y casino. In this one, we talk about how to find the clave during the montuno section of the song using the cowbell pattern. I hope it helps!

Recommended readings in case some of the things said in the video do not make sense or are confusing:

On the distinction between the introduction and the montuno:

SALSA OR TIMBA? THE CASE FOR SON

On the difference between the 3-2 clave and 2-3 clave:

CLAVE: 3-2 OR 2-3? UNDERSTANDING THE DIFFERENCE AND ITS APPLICATIONS

Once you’re done watching the above video, this following video shows what I explained above. From 3:20 to 4:20 you have a minute-long frame showing the cowbell and clave players, and you can see what I was explaining above.

In more modern music, it is a little harder to hear so clearly the cowbell pattern, so…

View original post 21 more words

—–

I-J-TOP-0613-C01--

—–

1
MW-TOP-2015-C01-15F

– TOP – 2015 –
—–
—–
– June 12 – Friday –
—–
Rachel & Alex
June 12 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Top of the Park 2015 opens with a festival debut from Rachel & Alex, an indie folk duo from Lansing . Rachel & Alex have played across Michigan and become regulars in the Lansing music scene.
This spring they released their debut EP, Nights Like These.
https://www.facebook.com/rachelandalexmusic
—–
2
Dave Menzo
June 12 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Menzo’s psychedelic pop takes you on a journey intended to express his experience of Chromesthesia (sound to color synesthesia) and its effects on his interactions with the world.
His new album, “Shhh…,” was made entirely with instruments he checked out from the
Ann Arbor District Library’s Music Tools Collection,
—–
Stella!
June 12
7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
Stella! is a three-piece, all-women American roots band from southeast Michigan
A singer-songwriter supergroup and features standouts on the Michigan roots scene:
Jo Serrapere,
Jen Sygit,
Laura Bates.
they create gorgeous, complex harmonies over country-roots, blues, and bluegrass influenced original songs.
In 2012, they released “Sorry Stella” with Michigan’s Earthwork Music .
—–
3

I-J-TOP-0612-A01--
The Appleseed Collective
June 12 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
Mix Django Reinhardt with the sweaty soul of Dixieland, a couple blades of bluegrass, a pinch of ragtime beat, and the swagger of swing and you’ll conjure up Ann Arbor’s Americana specialists The Appleseed Collective.
2014 proved to be a big year for the band, including
a multi-state tour,
opening The Ann Arbor Folk Festival,
the release of two albums,
Young Love and Live at The Ark.
—–

I-J-TOP-0612-B01--
Third Coast Kings
June 12 – 10:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
Ann Arbor’s proper deep funk and soul outfit inspired by the funk groups of the 60′s and 70′s.
Their sound is a raw concoction of horn driven hooks, heavy rhythm, in the pocket tightness, Meters style funk, Otis smoothness, and James Brown attitude.
In 2014, they released West Grand Boulevard on Record Kicks
and are making a triumphant return to the festiva after a tour in Japan.
—–
—–
– June 13 – Saturday –
—–
Audra Kubat
5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Detroit singer-songwriter known for her clear, beautiful voice and accomplished acoustic arrangements. performing since 1999 and a fixture of the Detroit folk scene,
hosting the popular open-mic night at Union Street in Detroit.
This year she was named Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist at the Detroit Music Awards,
She is working on her seventh studio album .
—–
5
Elle Casazza
June 13 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Chicago songwriter and chanteuse Elle Casazza returns to the festival with her fiery take on blues, soul, jazz, and pop.
Fearless, sultry, and powerful, she confidently delivers original songs that weave together themes of flirtation, longing, and passion.
Hear hints of Amy Winehouse, Billie Holiday, and KT Tunstall in songs from her 2013 debut release For Your Pleasure.
Casazza plays regularly in Chicago at places including Schuba’s Tavern and the Hard Rock Cafe.
—–
Vencedores Samba Bateria
June 13 – 6:45 PM
South Ingalls Mall
Free
join the parade down North University Avenue led by the Vencedores of University of Michigan.
– a student-run samba percussion band whose mission is to share the music of Brazil.
Feel the rhythm as they perform many styles of Brazilian samba music, including
samba batucada,
samba afro,
samba show.
—–
6
John Latini and The Flying Latini Brothers
June 13 – 7:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
blues-soaked guitar, deep expressive vocals, and cleverly written lyrics,
2008 and 2009 Detroit Blues Challenge Champion and Ypsilanti resident John Latini .
The Flying Latini Brothers, which includes his brother,
Jim Latini, on drums and vocals,
John Sperendi on bass,
Neil Donato on keyboards, .
—–
Salsa Lesson by Dance Revolution
June 13 – 8:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
We’re dancing in the street! Before the music begins, learn how to salsa with Dance Revolution!
fun beginner lesson – B4 – Tumbao Bravo.
—–
7

I-J-TOP-0613-B01--
Tumbao Bravo
June 13 – 8:45 PM
North University Stage
Free
an Ann Arbor Latin jazz combo that brings the rhythms of Cuba to life with congas, timbales, sax, flute, trumpet, keyboard, and bass.
Winner of the 2005, 2007, and 2013 Detroit Music Awards for
Best Jazz Recording
Best World Music Band,
In 2012, famed Cuban percussionist Pepe Espinosa (Afro Cuban All Stars, Cubanismo) joined the band. Come early for Latin dance lessons before their set!
—–
Salsa Lesson by Dance Revolution
June 13 – 10:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
While the bands do a changing of the guard,
Dance Revolution will keep the party going with a fun salsa lesson.
All ages and skill levels are welcome!
—–

I-J-TOP-0613-D01--
Orquesta RITMO
June 13 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
Orquesta RITMO specializes in authentic Salsa music and always draws a big crowd to Top of the Park. amazing 11-piece big band –
Come early for free dance lessons before their set!
—–
—–
June 14 – Sunday
—–
Kylee Phillips
June 14 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Folk pop singer, pianist, and songwriter from Plymouth, Michigan,
—–
Mike Vial
June 14 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
independent singer-songwriter and talented guitarist whose acoustic music captures his appreciation for classic songwriters like James Taylor and Cat Stevens
In 2014, he joined the new independent label Maisonneuve Music out of Ontario, Canada, and toured throughout the Unites States and Canada .
—–
Laith Al-Saadi
June 14 – 8:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
returns to Top of the Park accompanied by his jazz-tinged, jam-oriented trio featuring
drummer Skeeto Valdez
bassist Jordan Schug.
will plays songs from his most recent release,Real., which harkens back to the great musical traditions of New Orleans and Chicago with splashes of blues, country, gospel, and roots rock.
—–
—–
June 16 – Tuesday
—–

I-J-TOP-0616-A01--
The Flutter and Wow
June 16 – 5:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
known for their captivating stage presence as they merge vocal harmonies, infectious rhythms, and strings into their brand of Rustbelt Americana.
they’ve been nominated for Detroit Music Awards for
Best Folk Band,
Best Acoustic Band,
Best Folk Recording.
In 2014, they released the EP, Urban Prairie.
—–
Brett Mitchell and the giant Ghost
June 16 – 6:30 PM
North University Stage
Top of the Park
Catchy, sophisticated power pop featuring impressive guitar work, fluid vocals, toe-tapping beats, and strong songwriting
influences as broad as Bad Religion, Jimi Hendrix, and The Sundays.
joined by his band, the Giant Ghost, playing covers and original songs from his latest release,
Falling Apart at the Seams.
—–
George Morris and The Gypsy Chorus
June 16 – 8:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
a synth pop experiment in stylized vocals, piano and organ hooks, bouncing bass, and driving drums and drum machine that’s taken a cue from Ziggy Stardust and Sergeant Pepper.
they released the EP We Will Go To Hell For This and have been touring the Midwest.
—–
—–
June 17 – Wednesday
—–
Lisa Ritchie
June 17 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Ann Arbor singer-songwriter and guitarist Lisa Ritchie has been honing her craft for 13 years,
In the past year, she’s been touring clubs and coffeehouses throughout the Midwest
and working on her upcoming debut EP, Home.
—–
Fangs and Twang
June 17 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Ypsilanti’s
Billy LaLonde (drums, vocals),
Andy Benes (guitar, vocals),
Joe Bertoletti (bass, vocals)
from – Black Jake & The Carnies.
13
a side project to deliver twangy country songs about bigfoot, vampires, mummies, zombies, …
—–
Bennett
June 17 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
folk rock from Grand Rapids, –
gaining national attention for their lush string driven sound, three-part harmonies, and hauntingly beautiful original songs.
They released their first EP, A Brand New Start, in 2014
and won over fans and critics who likened them to Mumford & Sons and The Avett Brothers .
—–
October Babies
June 17 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
their songs are a hybrid of funk, jazz, R&B, reggae/ska/dub, techno, Latin, drum & bass, …
their lyrics are predominantly in Japanese
2014 unplugged release, Untangle.
—–
—–
June 18 – Thursday
—–

I-J-TOP-0618-A01--
Julie Haven
June 18 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
rich, textured vocals and deft piano compositions,
indie pop artist capturing the spotlight since she was a teenager,
first performing in coffee houses and eventually in clubs and festivals throughout Michigan.
In 2013, she put out her fifth release, a live album, and is making her festival debut.
—–
Timothy Monger
June 18 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
15
Free
best known for his work with Michigan rock group Great Lakes Myth Society (GLMS),
co-founded with his brother James.
—–
The Ben Daniels Band
June 18 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
—–
Ryan Montbleau
June 18 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
refined blues influenced rock
The past few years have found him performing with Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue,
fronting a new line-up for his band,
releasing his 2015 album, Growing Light.
—–
—–
June 19 – Friday
—–
Madelyn Grant
June 19 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
R&B singer who grew up listening Aretha Franklin, Marvin Gaye, Stevie Wonder, Lauryn Hill, D’Angelo, Erykah Badu, and Donny Hathaway.
Her original lyrics are emotionally driven and empowering,
her sultry voice and smooth tone hypnotize the listener.
The single “Waiting” from French producer FKJ features her vocals and has over a million plays on SoundCloud.
Expect big things from this talented artist making her festival debut tonight!
—–
Briar Rabbit
June 19 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Detroit singer-songwriter Briar Rabbit (Phillip-Michael Scales) ((uncle B.B. King ))is musically inclined.
focuses on lyrics, presenting himself as a modern storyteller marrying vintage and classical aesthetics with contemporary pop music.
His 2014 release From Your Bones was called “literate and soulful pop” by the Chicago Tribune
the first single from the album, “So Long,” won a highly competitive international songwriting competition.
In 2015, he released a new single and video for the song “Lay It on Me.”
—–
The Moxie Strings
June 19 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
electrifying combination of
fiddler Diana Ladio,
electric cellist Alison Lynn,
percussionist Fritz McGirr.
feel-good melodies and foot-stomping, rock-influenced rhythms,
– fresh, enticing spin on Celtic and Americana music.
—–
18
Madcat Midnight Blues Journey
June 19 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
four veterans of the local and national blues, folk, and jazz scenes.
harmonica wizard and festival favorite Peter “Madcat” Ruth,
guitar and steel fireworks – Drew “Cap’n Midnight” Howard,
bassist Mark Schrock
drummer Michael Shimmin.
Bringing improvisational exuberance to
standard and obscure blues tunes,
folk and jazz melodies,
and original music,
—–
The Sun Messengers
June 19 – 10:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
8 -piece, horn-driven R&B party band with a hard-hitting style that has made them a favorite in Southeast Michigan for over 30 years.
They have opened for Jay Leno,
backed up R&B luminaries Martha Reeves, The Drifters, and Sir Mack Rice,
have been rocking the Palace of Auburn Hills since 1996 as the house band for the Detroit Pistons.
—–
—–
June 20 – Saturday
—–
Tom Butwin
June 20 – 5:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
folk-inspired soul pop infused with smooth vocals and catchy guitar arrangements
akin to Jason Mraz and John Mayer.
For ten years, Butwin’s steadily been building a following in Michigan
recently nominated for two Detroit Music Awards for
Outstanding Acoustic Artist and
People’s Choice Award. In 2013,
he released a full EP, This & Hereafter, and a four-song live album just came out this spring.
—–
20
Keri Lynn Roche
June 20 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
singer-songwriter and instrumentalist whose edgy take on indie pop/rock, full-bodied vocals, and tongue-in-cheek delivery have made her a rising star.
caught the national spotlight as a contestant and returning alum in recent seasons of American Idol performing at well-known venues like The House of Blues
released the single “Scar on My Heart,” and returns to Top of the Park backed by a full band.
—–
The Outer Vibe
June 20
8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
The Outer Vibe of Grand Rapids took Top of the Park by storm last year.
With an outsized stage presence – they deliver songs that draw from
the Motor City’s passion and power,
the upbeat, good feelings of the West Coast,
a cinematic Southwestern nostalgia—
a blend they’ve named “surf disco.”
Their first album, Hoka Hey, garnered them national attention
Their May 2015 release, Full Circle, was created in collaboration with producer Brad Dollar
(Grateful Dead, Keb-Mo, The National)
mastering engineer Joe LaPorta (The Foo Fighters, Imagine Dragons, Vampire Weekend).
Asked what it sounds like: “Clint Eastwood drinking a piña colada at a Dick Dale concert.”
—–
MarchFourth!
June 20 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
drummers, horn players, high stepping stilt acrobats, and dazzling dancers of the 24-member MarchFourth! ensemble throws itself and the audience into a swirling volcano of high energy music and over-the-top spectacle.
began as a Fat Tuesday party on March 4, 2003, in Portland, Oregon,
More of a vaudeville circus procession than a marching band,
—–
—–
June 21 – Sunday
—–
Ralston Bowles
June 21 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
the “godfather” of West Michigan’s acoustic music scene where he first got started in 1970,
released three nationally acclaimed Americana studio albums while touring the United States and Europe.
has performed and/or toured with T Bone Burnett, Arlo Guthrie, Dan Hicks, and Bob Dylan, …
back to the festival for a solo acoustic set.
—–
Roland Remington
June 21 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
It’s tiki music for the modern age.
Roland Remington returns to the festival playing vintage melody percussion instruments to revive mid-century exotica by artists like
Martin Denny,
Les Baxter,
Henry Mancini,
Arthur Lyman.
Exotica combines the sounds of Latin America, Polynesia, and the Orient.
—–

I-J-TOP-0621-A01--
Laura Rain and The Caesars
June 21
8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
electrifying retro modern soul.
Powerhouse vocalist Laura Rain’s rich tone, artistry, and talent for effortlessly gliding between registers have won her comparisons to Aretha Franklin and Etta James.
The Caesars, all veterans of the Detroit R&B, jazz, rock, and blues scenes.
released two albums, most recently Closer,
—–
—–
June 23 – Tuesday
—–
Misty Lyn and The Big Beautiful
June 23
6:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
“gothic folk.”
tight harmonies, haunting melodies, poetically rich lyrics, vivid arrangements …
Ryan Gimpert (electric guitar, pedal steel),
Matt (drums, vocals),
Jim Roll of Backseat Productions studio (bass),
Carol Gray (fiddle, percussion, vocals).
2 studio albums,
For the Dead (2009)
False Honey (2012),
currently working on a third.
—–
The Ragbirds
June 23 – 8:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
a fusion of folk rock and pop hooks over danceable world rhythms stirred with a Celtic fiddler’s bow., touring 47 states and Japan, and has released six albums.
Their next record, Home, will be out later this year.
—–
—–
June 24 – Wednesday
—–
Salsa Lesson by Dance Revolution
June 24 – 6:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
Dance Revolution is calling your feet to TOP!
Two left feet welcome.
—–
26

I-J-TOP-0624-B01--
Los Gatos
June 24 – 6:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
vibe-influenced Latin jazz quintet
elegant boleros, upbeat pachangas, fiery mambos, cha chas, and exotic, 6/8 Afro-Cuban dance numbers. embraced the “old-school” Latin jazz values set forth by
Cal Tjader,
Mongo Santamaria,
Tito Puente,
Joe Cuba. ..
—–

I-J-TOP-0624-C01--
Las Cafeteras
June 24 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
Los Angeles, Las Cafeteras
uplifting, vibrant sound that remixes roots music and tells modern day
uniquely Angeleno mishmash of punk, hip-hop, beat music, cumbia and rock …
eclectic instrumentation, including
jarana,
requinto,
donkey jawbone,
West African bass instrument -marimbol, cajón,
wooden platform used to dance zapateado jarocho.
Recently they were named “Best Latin Alternative Band” by LA Weekly featured on NPR’s “World Cafe.”
—–
—–
June 25 – Thursday
—–

I-J-TOP-0625-A01--
Jetty Rae
June 25 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Folksy, soulful, sweet, influences including Brandi Carlile, Cat Power, Ray Lamontagne, and Patty Griffin, Sarah McLachlan and Terry McBride chose her as the featured local artist at Lilith Fair in Detroit,
played SXSW this spring, and recently released the single “Forever & Always.”
—–
Chris Dupont
June 25 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
distinctive tenor, effortless guitar work, and visual lyrics
recent release, Anxious Animal, – sonic textures and thoughtful arrangements
—–
Adam Plomaritas
June 25 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
warm voice, Telecaster, Hammond organ and brass launch you back to the era of Al Green
In 2013, he released the full EP, The Hard Way,
—–
Secret Someones
June 25 – 8:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
harmony-driven but heavy-hitting alt-rock four-piece based in Brooklyn.
Hannah WInkler,
Bess Rogers,
Lelia Broussard
drummer Zach Jones
I Won’t Follow, the band’s debut EP for Cherrytree/Interscope Records
—–
—–
June 26 – Friday
—–
Sienna Morgan
June 26 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
talented teen released The Hard Way this year, a five-song EP featuring her original country and pop
—–
Less Is More
June 26 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Jane Finkel and Brian Spencer, a folk alt duo
haunting, playful harmonies , thoughtful lyrics arrangements of ukulele, keyboard, guitar, and cajon.
In 2014, they released the EP Amid the Flowers.
—–

I-J-TOP-0626-A01--
Billy Mack and The Juke Joint Johnnies
June 26 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
high energy rockabilly, honky tonk, retro country, and swing!
Front man Billy Mack’s
Tony Handley on drums,
Gary Lintenmuth on bass,
Claybourne Stewart on sax and guitar,
boppers, rockers, two-steppers and swing dancers!
—–

I-J-TOP-0626-B01--
Delilah DeWylde and The Lost Boys
June 26 – 9:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
original songs with vintage country and honky tonk hits, rockabilly favorites, and surf gems by such artists as Hank Williams, Sr., Johnny Cash, Wanda Jackson, Buck Owens, Gene Vincent, and Dick Dale.
—–

I-J-TOP-0626-C01--
Horse Cave Trio
June 26 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
music that travels the American landscape, from rockabilly to Kentucky blues, pure country to gospel.
In 2011, they released Hart County
nominated for Detroit Music Awards in 2012 outstanding country album, band, and live performance. Touting themselves as “the band most likely to steal your whiskey,”
don’t forget your dancing shoes!
—–
—–
June 27 – Saturday
—–
Retreat: West African Dance with World Dance Workout
June 27 – 5:00 PM
Power Center Lawn
—–
Spencer Michaud
June 27 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
ghosts of Motown, Tin-Pan Alley, and Jeff Buckley
versatile, powerful songs with rich guitar arrangements.
2014 debut EP, Tightrope Walker,
—–
James and June
June 27 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Dustin and Sarah Lolli
married for ten years but only recently began collaborating as James & June,
In 2014, they released their first full EP, Chasing the Moon
—–
Joe Summers and His Jazzabilly Sedan
June 27 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
eclectic mix of styles and genres.
gypsy music, Chet Atkins-style guitar, hot jazz informed solos, traditional jazz, ‘50s – ‘60s instrumentals
—–
Hullabaloo
June 27 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
10-piece music collective known for their feel good sound, solid musicianship, and danceable songs. an upbeat, semi-chaotic showcase of musical expression.
Blending Afro-Caribbean rhythms, a swinging horn section, and jazz and ska influences,
—–
The Saints of Soul
June 27 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
high-energy show reminiscent of early Motown.
distinctive vibe that’s evolved from the eclectic roots of its members,
Soul, funk, Motown, R&B, blues, jazz, and classical influences
provocative melody, and infectious grooves.
—–
—–
June 28 – Sunday
—–
Olivia Millerschin
June 28 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
simple but catchy songs and mixes pop, jazz, soul, and folk
plays the guitar, ukulele, and tambourine and has been nominated for five Detroit Music Awards, including Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Recording and Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist.
In 2014, she won the John Lennon Songwriting Contest for her song “Screw Valentine’s Day” and released the EP, Over the Weather, last year.
—–
Dave Boutette
June 28 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
blends many schools of American roots and popular music, folk, blues, swing, and old time country.
His songs feature unique storytelling and humor,
This April he put out his fifth solo EP, 1st Rate Companion.
—–

I-J-TOP-0628-A01--
The Chris Canas Band
June 28 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
he and his band have made it to the International Blues Challenge in Memphis several years
Their new album, Would You Mind (If I Play The Blues), is expected later this year.
—–
—–
June 30 – Tuesday
—–
Chris Buhalis
June 30 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
acoustic folk songs transport listeners and tell stories of real people.
recorded his debut CD, Kenai Dreams, with the legendary Townes Van Zandt,
—–
Magdalen Fossum
June 30 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
first played the festival at age 11,
Magdalen and her ukulele have continued to receive jubilant responses from audiences at festivals, theaters, and cafés throughout Michigan.
Named the Open Stage Performer of the Year by The Ark in 2011,
she plays ukulele, piano, fiddle, and mandolin to bring to life old standards, twenties jazz, contemporary, and original songs.
this rising star delights and entertains with humility and good cheer.
—–
The Ingrid Racine Quartet
June 30 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
this powerful improviser toured internationally and nationally with the band NOMO
mentored many local young musicians as part of the leadership of the Neutral Zone.
she can be found playing weekly at the Gandy Dancer and The Raven’s Club,
moving between her quartet, The Heather Black Project, and The Gin Dandies.
—–
Terrance Simien and The Zydeco Experience
June 30 – 8:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
Grammy-winning Terrance Simien! An 8th generation Louisiana Creole
toured to over 40 countries in the past 25 years
A standout on the New Orleans Jazz Festival line-up for thirty years
—–
—–
—–
July 1 – Wednesday
—–
Nicole Delia
July 1 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
14, but she’s hugely talented, writing beautiful original acoustic pop songs
Her song “Forget” has been highlighted on the Indie Music Channel’s Radio Cafe Top Ten Countdown where it reached number one.
—–
The Whiskey Charmers
July 1 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
haunting country noir, gothic Americana
Carrie Shepard and Lawrence Daversa
captivating melodies and twangy guitar duets of love, heartbreak, whiskey soaked nights, the open road. For their 2015 self-titled release they were joined by
Brian Ferriby on drums
David Roof on bass,
—–
Jerry Mack and The Terraplanes
July 1 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
a staple of the Southeast Michigan blues scene for over 20 years,
mixture of rockin’ blues and uptown swing, R&B, soul, and roots rock.
—–
The Polish Muslims
July 1 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
For over 30 years, “America’s Polk-Rock Ambassadors
in the vein of Weird Al Yankovic and satire songs poking fun at current events
they were awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Detroit Music
—–
—–
July 2 – Thursday
—–
Derek Fawcett
July 2 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
djembe player in the soul-inflected acoustic country-rock quartet Down the Line.
In 2014, he released his debut solo EP, Feel Better.
—–
Annie and Rod Capps
July 2 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
songs about broken things and poignant little ponderings delivered with a rootsy vibe, a touch of twang, and a soulful groove.
May release, Searching for Neverland.
—–
The Go Rounds
July 2 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
songwriting and performance collective that explores high-energy twang rock, soul music, baroque folk, art rock, country, and classic rock ‘n’ roll.
2012 – Feathername from Earthwork Music,
sound has departed from the homemade psychedelic rock and soul of their early records –
embraced a fuller, orchestral sound, including horns, strings, multiple drummers, keyboards players, …
lead singer Graham Parsons.
—–
Chris Bathgate
July 2 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
heartfelt compositions of country-tinged gothic folk
In 2012, released Salt Year on Quiet Scientific Records
—–
—–
July 3 – Friday
—–
Zander Michigan
July 3 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Top of the Park
Zander Michigan (Alexander Melidis) sings, plays guitar and harmonica,…
recently released second Album, Zander The Great.
With a style that favors a straw hat and bowtie and a sound that will remind you of Bob Dylan,
—–

I-J-TOP-0703-A01--
Diana Lawrence
July 3 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Top of the Park
Called a “drop dead show stopper” by Music Connection Magazine,
singer-songwriter pianist Diana Lawrence draws on pop, blues, folk, jazz, and cabaret.
musical director for The Second City, the Joffrey Academy of Dance, and The Chicago Symphony Chorus, The frontwoman for Diana & The Dishes.
—–

I-J-TOP-0703-B01--
The Matt Besey Band
July 3 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
first gained notoriety in the early ‘90s as a guitar prodigy winning Honorable Mention in the 1996 National Fender Guitars Jimi Hendrix Competition.
—–

I-J-TOP-0703-C01--
Jennifer Westwood and The Handsome Devils
July 3 – 8:45 PM
North University Stage
Free
After years of contributing vocals to R&B, soul, roots, and blues collaborations, and winning an Emmy for her vocal work and several DMA’s, she joined forces with veteran players the Handsome Devils, guitarist Dylan Dunbar (Rumpshakers, Whitey Morgan)
bassist JD Mackinder (Whitey Morgan, Deadstring Brothers)
to build out a swampy, bluesy, “dirty, greasy, and footstomping” sound.
May release, Greetings From This Town.
—–
Captain Ivory
July 3 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
down and dirty five-piece tight guitar, soulful vocals, and the raw power of blues and rock ‘n’ roll. Inspired by Jack White, Muddy Waters, Led Zeppelin, and the grit of Detroit
first full-length EP, Captain Ivory,
completed a two-month European tour this past spring
—–
—–
July 4 – Saturday
—–
Kate Peterson
July 4 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
—–
Paledave and Jenny Fair
July 4 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Paledave (Dave Buehrer) and Jenny Fair are a husband and wife acoustic duo from Ypsilanti
—–
Abigail Stauffer
July 4 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
sweet, folksy style encompassing acoustic pop, folk, and neosoul.
playing songs from her new album, Where I’m Going, – January
features a new ukulele, cello, and drum trio.
—–
The Bluescasters
July 4 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
tight vocal harmonies, a groove oriented rhythm section, and rockin’ solos that drive the dance floor.
—–

I-J-TOP-0704-A01--
Lady Sunshine and The X-Band
July 4 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
product of the Motor City and is a reflection of the very essence of Detroit
Sunshine and The X-Band were International Blues Challenge semifinalists
in 2014, released their latest album, Big and Sexee!
Put on your dancing shoes – smokin’ hot set at Top of the Park!
—–
—–
July 5 – Sunday
—–
The United States Army Field Band and Soldiers’ Chorus
July 5 – 5:00 PM
Hill Auditorium Plaza
Free
musical ambassadors of the U.S. Army and the 29-member Soldiers’ Chorus!
the premier touring musical representative for the United States Army,
The Soldiers’ Chorus, founded in 1957, is the vocal complement of the United States Army Field Band of Washington, DC.
Chairs will be provided.
Please make sure to dress for the weather .
—–

I-J-TOP-0705-A01--
Hoodang
July 5 – 6:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
Kicking off So Long Sunday –
hard-hitting country featuring gritty vocals, smart lyrics, and gleaming pedal steel.
In 2013, they released the much praised Blissfield,
singer-songwriter and rhythm guitarist Dave Rossiter
—–
George Bedard and The Kingpins
July 5 – 8:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
an annual tradition, George Bedard and The Kingpins will close Top of the Park and the Ann Arbor Summer Festival season with their crowd-pleasing, swinging rockabilly and blues.
in 2013, he released a much-anticipated live album, Further On.
—–
say “so long” to another great season at Top of the Park.
——————————————————————————
——————————————————————————
MW-TOP-2015-C01-15F

I-J-TOP-0613-A01--               I-J-TOP-0613-C01--  I-J-TOP-0624-A01--

%d bloggers like this: