Tag Archive: Ann


—–

I-J-TOP-0613-C01--

—–

1
MW-TOP-2015-C01-15F

– TOP – 2015 –
—–
—–
– June 12 – Friday –
—–
Rachel & Alex
June 12 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Top of the Park 2015 opens with a festival debut from Rachel & Alex, an indie folk duo from Lansing . Rachel & Alex have played across Michigan and become regulars in the Lansing music scene.
This spring they released their debut EP, Nights Like These.
https://www.facebook.com/rachelandalexmusic
—–
2
Dave Menzo
June 12 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Menzo’s psychedelic pop takes you on a journey intended to express his experience of Chromesthesia (sound to color synesthesia) and its effects on his interactions with the world.
His new album, “Shhh…,” was made entirely with instruments he checked out from the
Ann Arbor District Library’s Music Tools Collection,
—–
Stella!
June 12
7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
Stella! is a three-piece, all-women American roots band from southeast Michigan
A singer-songwriter supergroup and features standouts on the Michigan roots scene:
Jo Serrapere,
Jen Sygit,
Laura Bates.
they create gorgeous, complex harmonies over country-roots, blues, and bluegrass influenced original songs.
In 2012, they released “Sorry Stella” with Michigan’s Earthwork Music .
—–
3

I-J-TOP-0612-A01--
The Appleseed Collective
June 12 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
Mix Django Reinhardt with the sweaty soul of Dixieland, a couple blades of bluegrass, a pinch of ragtime beat, and the swagger of swing and you’ll conjure up Ann Arbor’s Americana specialists The Appleseed Collective.
2014 proved to be a big year for the band, including
a multi-state tour,
opening The Ann Arbor Folk Festival,
the release of two albums,
Young Love and Live at The Ark.
—–

I-J-TOP-0612-B01--
Third Coast Kings
June 12 – 10:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
Ann Arbor’s proper deep funk and soul outfit inspired by the funk groups of the 60′s and 70′s.
Their sound is a raw concoction of horn driven hooks, heavy rhythm, in the pocket tightness, Meters style funk, Otis smoothness, and James Brown attitude.
In 2014, they released West Grand Boulevard on Record Kicks
and are making a triumphant return to the festiva after a tour in Japan.
—–
—–
– June 13 – Saturday –
—–
Audra Kubat
5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Detroit singer-songwriter known for her clear, beautiful voice and accomplished acoustic arrangements. performing since 1999 and a fixture of the Detroit folk scene,
hosting the popular open-mic night at Union Street in Detroit.
This year she was named Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist at the Detroit Music Awards,
She is working on her seventh studio album .
—–
5
Elle Casazza
June 13 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Chicago songwriter and chanteuse Elle Casazza returns to the festival with her fiery take on blues, soul, jazz, and pop.
Fearless, sultry, and powerful, she confidently delivers original songs that weave together themes of flirtation, longing, and passion.
Hear hints of Amy Winehouse, Billie Holiday, and KT Tunstall in songs from her 2013 debut release For Your Pleasure.
Casazza plays regularly in Chicago at places including Schuba’s Tavern and the Hard Rock Cafe.
—–
Vencedores Samba Bateria
June 13 – 6:45 PM
South Ingalls Mall
Free
join the parade down North University Avenue led by the Vencedores of University of Michigan.
– a student-run samba percussion band whose mission is to share the music of Brazil.
Feel the rhythm as they perform many styles of Brazilian samba music, including
samba batucada,
samba afro,
samba show.
—–
6
John Latini and The Flying Latini Brothers
June 13 – 7:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
blues-soaked guitar, deep expressive vocals, and cleverly written lyrics,
2008 and 2009 Detroit Blues Challenge Champion and Ypsilanti resident John Latini .
The Flying Latini Brothers, which includes his brother,
Jim Latini, on drums and vocals,
John Sperendi on bass,
Neil Donato on keyboards, .
—–
Salsa Lesson by Dance Revolution
June 13 – 8:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
We’re dancing in the street! Before the music begins, learn how to salsa with Dance Revolution!
fun beginner lesson – B4 – Tumbao Bravo.
—–
7

I-J-TOP-0613-B01--
Tumbao Bravo
June 13 – 8:45 PM
North University Stage
Free
an Ann Arbor Latin jazz combo that brings the rhythms of Cuba to life with congas, timbales, sax, flute, trumpet, keyboard, and bass.
Winner of the 2005, 2007, and 2013 Detroit Music Awards for
Best Jazz Recording
Best World Music Band,
In 2012, famed Cuban percussionist Pepe Espinosa (Afro Cuban All Stars, Cubanismo) joined the band. Come early for Latin dance lessons before their set!
—–
Salsa Lesson by Dance Revolution
June 13 – 10:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
While the bands do a changing of the guard,
Dance Revolution will keep the party going with a fun salsa lesson.
All ages and skill levels are welcome!
—–

I-J-TOP-0613-D01--
Orquesta RITMO
June 13 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
Orquesta RITMO specializes in authentic Salsa music and always draws a big crowd to Top of the Park. amazing 11-piece big band –
Come early for free dance lessons before their set!
—–
—–
June 14 – Sunday
—–
Kylee Phillips
June 14 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Folk pop singer, pianist, and songwriter from Plymouth, Michigan,
—–
Mike Vial
June 14 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
independent singer-songwriter and talented guitarist whose acoustic music captures his appreciation for classic songwriters like James Taylor and Cat Stevens
In 2014, he joined the new independent label Maisonneuve Music out of Ontario, Canada, and toured throughout the Unites States and Canada .
—–
Laith Al-Saadi
June 14 – 8:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
returns to Top of the Park accompanied by his jazz-tinged, jam-oriented trio featuring
drummer Skeeto Valdez
bassist Jordan Schug.
will plays songs from his most recent release,Real., which harkens back to the great musical traditions of New Orleans and Chicago with splashes of blues, country, gospel, and roots rock.
—–
—–
June 16 – Tuesday
—–

I-J-TOP-0616-A01--
The Flutter and Wow
June 16 – 5:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
known for their captivating stage presence as they merge vocal harmonies, infectious rhythms, and strings into their brand of Rustbelt Americana.
they’ve been nominated for Detroit Music Awards for
Best Folk Band,
Best Acoustic Band,
Best Folk Recording.
In 2014, they released the EP, Urban Prairie.
—–
Brett Mitchell and the giant Ghost
June 16 – 6:30 PM
North University Stage
Top of the Park
Catchy, sophisticated power pop featuring impressive guitar work, fluid vocals, toe-tapping beats, and strong songwriting
influences as broad as Bad Religion, Jimi Hendrix, and The Sundays.
joined by his band, the Giant Ghost, playing covers and original songs from his latest release,
Falling Apart at the Seams.
—–
George Morris and The Gypsy Chorus
June 16 – 8:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
a synth pop experiment in stylized vocals, piano and organ hooks, bouncing bass, and driving drums and drum machine that’s taken a cue from Ziggy Stardust and Sergeant Pepper.
they released the EP We Will Go To Hell For This and have been touring the Midwest.
—–
—–
June 17 – Wednesday
—–
Lisa Ritchie
June 17 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Ann Arbor singer-songwriter and guitarist Lisa Ritchie has been honing her craft for 13 years,
In the past year, she’s been touring clubs and coffeehouses throughout the Midwest
and working on her upcoming debut EP, Home.
—–
Fangs and Twang
June 17 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Ypsilanti’s
Billy LaLonde (drums, vocals),
Andy Benes (guitar, vocals),
Joe Bertoletti (bass, vocals)
from – Black Jake & The Carnies.
13
a side project to deliver twangy country songs about bigfoot, vampires, mummies, zombies, …
—–
Bennett
June 17 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
folk rock from Grand Rapids, –
gaining national attention for their lush string driven sound, three-part harmonies, and hauntingly beautiful original songs.
They released their first EP, A Brand New Start, in 2014
and won over fans and critics who likened them to Mumford & Sons and The Avett Brothers .
—–
October Babies
June 17 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
their songs are a hybrid of funk, jazz, R&B, reggae/ska/dub, techno, Latin, drum & bass, …
their lyrics are predominantly in Japanese
2014 unplugged release, Untangle.
—–
—–
June 18 – Thursday
—–

I-J-TOP-0618-A01--
Julie Haven
June 18 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
rich, textured vocals and deft piano compositions,
indie pop artist capturing the spotlight since she was a teenager,
first performing in coffee houses and eventually in clubs and festivals throughout Michigan.
In 2013, she put out her fifth release, a live album, and is making her festival debut.
—–
Timothy Monger
June 18 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
15
Free
best known for his work with Michigan rock group Great Lakes Myth Society (GLMS),
co-founded with his brother James.
—–
The Ben Daniels Band
June 18 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
—–
Ryan Montbleau
June 18 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
refined blues influenced rock
The past few years have found him performing with Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue,
fronting a new line-up for his band,
releasing his 2015 album, Growing Light.
—–
—–
June 19 – Friday
—–
Madelyn Grant
June 19 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
R&B singer who grew up listening Aretha Franklin, Marvin Gaye, Stevie Wonder, Lauryn Hill, D’Angelo, Erykah Badu, and Donny Hathaway.
Her original lyrics are emotionally driven and empowering,
her sultry voice and smooth tone hypnotize the listener.
The single “Waiting” from French producer FKJ features her vocals and has over a million plays on SoundCloud.
Expect big things from this talented artist making her festival debut tonight!
—–
Briar Rabbit
June 19 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Detroit singer-songwriter Briar Rabbit (Phillip-Michael Scales) ((uncle B.B. King ))is musically inclined.
focuses on lyrics, presenting himself as a modern storyteller marrying vintage and classical aesthetics with contemporary pop music.
His 2014 release From Your Bones was called “literate and soulful pop” by the Chicago Tribune
the first single from the album, “So Long,” won a highly competitive international songwriting competition.
In 2015, he released a new single and video for the song “Lay It on Me.”
—–
The Moxie Strings
June 19 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
electrifying combination of
fiddler Diana Ladio,
electric cellist Alison Lynn,
percussionist Fritz McGirr.
feel-good melodies and foot-stomping, rock-influenced rhythms,
– fresh, enticing spin on Celtic and Americana music.
—–
18
Madcat Midnight Blues Journey
June 19 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
four veterans of the local and national blues, folk, and jazz scenes.
harmonica wizard and festival favorite Peter “Madcat” Ruth,
guitar and steel fireworks – Drew “Cap’n Midnight” Howard,
bassist Mark Schrock
drummer Michael Shimmin.
Bringing improvisational exuberance to
standard and obscure blues tunes,
folk and jazz melodies,
and original music,
—–
The Sun Messengers
June 19 – 10:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
8 -piece, horn-driven R&B party band with a hard-hitting style that has made them a favorite in Southeast Michigan for over 30 years.
They have opened for Jay Leno,
backed up R&B luminaries Martha Reeves, The Drifters, and Sir Mack Rice,
have been rocking the Palace of Auburn Hills since 1996 as the house band for the Detroit Pistons.
—–
—–
June 20 – Saturday
—–
Tom Butwin
June 20 – 5:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
folk-inspired soul pop infused with smooth vocals and catchy guitar arrangements
akin to Jason Mraz and John Mayer.
For ten years, Butwin’s steadily been building a following in Michigan
recently nominated for two Detroit Music Awards for
Outstanding Acoustic Artist and
People’s Choice Award. In 2013,
he released a full EP, This & Hereafter, and a four-song live album just came out this spring.
—–
20
Keri Lynn Roche
June 20 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
singer-songwriter and instrumentalist whose edgy take on indie pop/rock, full-bodied vocals, and tongue-in-cheek delivery have made her a rising star.
caught the national spotlight as a contestant and returning alum in recent seasons of American Idol performing at well-known venues like The House of Blues
released the single “Scar on My Heart,” and returns to Top of the Park backed by a full band.
—–
The Outer Vibe
June 20
8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
The Outer Vibe of Grand Rapids took Top of the Park by storm last year.
With an outsized stage presence – they deliver songs that draw from
the Motor City’s passion and power,
the upbeat, good feelings of the West Coast,
a cinematic Southwestern nostalgia—
a blend they’ve named “surf disco.”
Their first album, Hoka Hey, garnered them national attention
Their May 2015 release, Full Circle, was created in collaboration with producer Brad Dollar
(Grateful Dead, Keb-Mo, The National)
mastering engineer Joe LaPorta (The Foo Fighters, Imagine Dragons, Vampire Weekend).
Asked what it sounds like: “Clint Eastwood drinking a piña colada at a Dick Dale concert.”
—–
MarchFourth!
June 20 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
drummers, horn players, high stepping stilt acrobats, and dazzling dancers of the 24-member MarchFourth! ensemble throws itself and the audience into a swirling volcano of high energy music and over-the-top spectacle.
began as a Fat Tuesday party on March 4, 2003, in Portland, Oregon,
More of a vaudeville circus procession than a marching band,
—–
—–
June 21 – Sunday
—–
Ralston Bowles
June 21 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
the “godfather” of West Michigan’s acoustic music scene where he first got started in 1970,
released three nationally acclaimed Americana studio albums while touring the United States and Europe.
has performed and/or toured with T Bone Burnett, Arlo Guthrie, Dan Hicks, and Bob Dylan, …
back to the festival for a solo acoustic set.
—–
Roland Remington
June 21 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
It’s tiki music for the modern age.
Roland Remington returns to the festival playing vintage melody percussion instruments to revive mid-century exotica by artists like
Martin Denny,
Les Baxter,
Henry Mancini,
Arthur Lyman.
Exotica combines the sounds of Latin America, Polynesia, and the Orient.
—–

I-J-TOP-0621-A01--
Laura Rain and The Caesars
June 21
8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
electrifying retro modern soul.
Powerhouse vocalist Laura Rain’s rich tone, artistry, and talent for effortlessly gliding between registers have won her comparisons to Aretha Franklin and Etta James.
The Caesars, all veterans of the Detroit R&B, jazz, rock, and blues scenes.
released two albums, most recently Closer,
—–
—–
June 23 – Tuesday
—–
Misty Lyn and The Big Beautiful
June 23
6:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
“gothic folk.”
tight harmonies, haunting melodies, poetically rich lyrics, vivid arrangements …
Ryan Gimpert (electric guitar, pedal steel),
Matt (drums, vocals),
Jim Roll of Backseat Productions studio (bass),
Carol Gray (fiddle, percussion, vocals).
2 studio albums,
For the Dead (2009)
False Honey (2012),
currently working on a third.
—–
The Ragbirds
June 23 – 8:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
a fusion of folk rock and pop hooks over danceable world rhythms stirred with a Celtic fiddler’s bow., touring 47 states and Japan, and has released six albums.
Their next record, Home, will be out later this year.
—–
—–
June 24 – Wednesday
—–
Salsa Lesson by Dance Revolution
June 24 – 6:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
Dance Revolution is calling your feet to TOP!
Two left feet welcome.
—–
26

I-J-TOP-0624-B01--
Los Gatos
June 24 – 6:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
vibe-influenced Latin jazz quintet
elegant boleros, upbeat pachangas, fiery mambos, cha chas, and exotic, 6/8 Afro-Cuban dance numbers. embraced the “old-school” Latin jazz values set forth by
Cal Tjader,
Mongo Santamaria,
Tito Puente,
Joe Cuba. ..
—–

I-J-TOP-0624-C01--
Las Cafeteras
June 24 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
Los Angeles, Las Cafeteras
uplifting, vibrant sound that remixes roots music and tells modern day
uniquely Angeleno mishmash of punk, hip-hop, beat music, cumbia and rock …
eclectic instrumentation, including
jarana,
requinto,
donkey jawbone,
West African bass instrument -marimbol, cajón,
wooden platform used to dance zapateado jarocho.
Recently they were named “Best Latin Alternative Band” by LA Weekly featured on NPR’s “World Cafe.”
—–
—–
June 25 – Thursday
—–

I-J-TOP-0625-A01--
Jetty Rae
June 25 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Folksy, soulful, sweet, influences including Brandi Carlile, Cat Power, Ray Lamontagne, and Patty Griffin, Sarah McLachlan and Terry McBride chose her as the featured local artist at Lilith Fair in Detroit,
played SXSW this spring, and recently released the single “Forever & Always.”
—–
Chris Dupont
June 25 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
distinctive tenor, effortless guitar work, and visual lyrics
recent release, Anxious Animal, – sonic textures and thoughtful arrangements
—–
Adam Plomaritas
June 25 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
warm voice, Telecaster, Hammond organ and brass launch you back to the era of Al Green
In 2013, he released the full EP, The Hard Way,
—–
Secret Someones
June 25 – 8:15 PM
North University Stage
Free
harmony-driven but heavy-hitting alt-rock four-piece based in Brooklyn.
Hannah WInkler,
Bess Rogers,
Lelia Broussard
drummer Zach Jones
I Won’t Follow, the band’s debut EP for Cherrytree/Interscope Records
—–
—–
June 26 – Friday
—–
Sienna Morgan
June 26 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
talented teen released The Hard Way this year, a five-song EP featuring her original country and pop
—–
Less Is More
June 26 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Jane Finkel and Brian Spencer, a folk alt duo
haunting, playful harmonies , thoughtful lyrics arrangements of ukulele, keyboard, guitar, and cajon.
In 2014, they released the EP Amid the Flowers.
—–

I-J-TOP-0626-A01--
Billy Mack and The Juke Joint Johnnies
June 26 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
high energy rockabilly, honky tonk, retro country, and swing!
Front man Billy Mack’s
Tony Handley on drums,
Gary Lintenmuth on bass,
Claybourne Stewart on sax and guitar,
boppers, rockers, two-steppers and swing dancers!
—–

I-J-TOP-0626-B01--
Delilah DeWylde and The Lost Boys
June 26 – 9:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
original songs with vintage country and honky tonk hits, rockabilly favorites, and surf gems by such artists as Hank Williams, Sr., Johnny Cash, Wanda Jackson, Buck Owens, Gene Vincent, and Dick Dale.
—–

I-J-TOP-0626-C01--
Horse Cave Trio
June 26 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
music that travels the American landscape, from rockabilly to Kentucky blues, pure country to gospel.
In 2011, they released Hart County
nominated for Detroit Music Awards in 2012 outstanding country album, band, and live performance. Touting themselves as “the band most likely to steal your whiskey,”
don’t forget your dancing shoes!
—–
—–
June 27 – Saturday
—–
Retreat: West African Dance with World Dance Workout
June 27 – 5:00 PM
Power Center Lawn
—–
Spencer Michaud
June 27 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
ghosts of Motown, Tin-Pan Alley, and Jeff Buckley
versatile, powerful songs with rich guitar arrangements.
2014 debut EP, Tightrope Walker,
—–
James and June
June 27 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Dustin and Sarah Lolli
married for ten years but only recently began collaborating as James & June,
In 2014, they released their first full EP, Chasing the Moon
—–
Joe Summers and His Jazzabilly Sedan
June 27 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
eclectic mix of styles and genres.
gypsy music, Chet Atkins-style guitar, hot jazz informed solos, traditional jazz, ‘50s – ‘60s instrumentals
—–
Hullabaloo
June 27 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
10-piece music collective known for their feel good sound, solid musicianship, and danceable songs. an upbeat, semi-chaotic showcase of musical expression.
Blending Afro-Caribbean rhythms, a swinging horn section, and jazz and ska influences,
—–
The Saints of Soul
June 27 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
high-energy show reminiscent of early Motown.
distinctive vibe that’s evolved from the eclectic roots of its members,
Soul, funk, Motown, R&B, blues, jazz, and classical influences
provocative melody, and infectious grooves.
—–
—–
June 28 – Sunday
—–
Olivia Millerschin
June 28 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
simple but catchy songs and mixes pop, jazz, soul, and folk
plays the guitar, ukulele, and tambourine and has been nominated for five Detroit Music Awards, including Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Recording and Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist.
In 2014, she won the John Lennon Songwriting Contest for her song “Screw Valentine’s Day” and released the EP, Over the Weather, last year.
—–
Dave Boutette
June 28 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
blends many schools of American roots and popular music, folk, blues, swing, and old time country.
His songs feature unique storytelling and humor,
This April he put out his fifth solo EP, 1st Rate Companion.
—–

I-J-TOP-0628-A01--
The Chris Canas Band
June 28 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
he and his band have made it to the International Blues Challenge in Memphis several years
Their new album, Would You Mind (If I Play The Blues), is expected later this year.
—–
—–
June 30 – Tuesday
—–
Chris Buhalis
June 30 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
acoustic folk songs transport listeners and tell stories of real people.
recorded his debut CD, Kenai Dreams, with the legendary Townes Van Zandt,
—–
Magdalen Fossum
June 30 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
first played the festival at age 11,
Magdalen and her ukulele have continued to receive jubilant responses from audiences at festivals, theaters, and cafés throughout Michigan.
Named the Open Stage Performer of the Year by The Ark in 2011,
she plays ukulele, piano, fiddle, and mandolin to bring to life old standards, twenties jazz, contemporary, and original songs.
this rising star delights and entertains with humility and good cheer.
—–
The Ingrid Racine Quartet
June 30 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
this powerful improviser toured internationally and nationally with the band NOMO
mentored many local young musicians as part of the leadership of the Neutral Zone.
she can be found playing weekly at the Gandy Dancer and The Raven’s Club,
moving between her quartet, The Heather Black Project, and The Gin Dandies.
—–
Terrance Simien and The Zydeco Experience
June 30 – 8:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
Grammy-winning Terrance Simien! An 8th generation Louisiana Creole
toured to over 40 countries in the past 25 years
A standout on the New Orleans Jazz Festival line-up for thirty years
—–
—–
—–
July 1 – Wednesday
—–
Nicole Delia
July 1 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
14, but she’s hugely talented, writing beautiful original acoustic pop songs
Her song “Forget” has been highlighted on the Indie Music Channel’s Radio Cafe Top Ten Countdown where it reached number one.
—–
The Whiskey Charmers
July 1 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
haunting country noir, gothic Americana
Carrie Shepard and Lawrence Daversa
captivating melodies and twangy guitar duets of love, heartbreak, whiskey soaked nights, the open road. For their 2015 self-titled release they were joined by
Brian Ferriby on drums
David Roof on bass,
—–
Jerry Mack and The Terraplanes
July 1 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
a staple of the Southeast Michigan blues scene for over 20 years,
mixture of rockin’ blues and uptown swing, R&B, soul, and roots rock.
—–
The Polish Muslims
July 1 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
For over 30 years, “America’s Polk-Rock Ambassadors
in the vein of Weird Al Yankovic and satire songs poking fun at current events
they were awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Detroit Music
—–
—–
July 2 – Thursday
—–
Derek Fawcett
July 2 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
djembe player in the soul-inflected acoustic country-rock quartet Down the Line.
In 2014, he released his debut solo EP, Feel Better.
—–
Annie and Rod Capps
July 2 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
songs about broken things and poignant little ponderings delivered with a rootsy vibe, a touch of twang, and a soulful groove.
May release, Searching for Neverland.
—–
The Go Rounds
July 2 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
songwriting and performance collective that explores high-energy twang rock, soul music, baroque folk, art rock, country, and classic rock ‘n’ roll.
2012 – Feathername from Earthwork Music,
sound has departed from the homemade psychedelic rock and soul of their early records –
embraced a fuller, orchestral sound, including horns, strings, multiple drummers, keyboards players, …
lead singer Graham Parsons.
—–
Chris Bathgate
July 2 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
heartfelt compositions of country-tinged gothic folk
In 2012, released Salt Year on Quiet Scientific Records
—–
—–
July 3 – Friday
—–
Zander Michigan
July 3 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Top of the Park
Zander Michigan (Alexander Melidis) sings, plays guitar and harmonica,…
recently released second Album, Zander The Great.
With a style that favors a straw hat and bowtie and a sound that will remind you of Bob Dylan,
—–

I-J-TOP-0703-A01--
Diana Lawrence
July 3 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Top of the Park
Called a “drop dead show stopper” by Music Connection Magazine,
singer-songwriter pianist Diana Lawrence draws on pop, blues, folk, jazz, and cabaret.
musical director for The Second City, the Joffrey Academy of Dance, and The Chicago Symphony Chorus, The frontwoman for Diana & The Dishes.
—–

I-J-TOP-0703-B01--
The Matt Besey Band
July 3 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
first gained notoriety in the early ‘90s as a guitar prodigy winning Honorable Mention in the 1996 National Fender Guitars Jimi Hendrix Competition.
—–

I-J-TOP-0703-C01--
Jennifer Westwood and The Handsome Devils
July 3 – 8:45 PM
North University Stage
Free
After years of contributing vocals to R&B, soul, roots, and blues collaborations, and winning an Emmy for her vocal work and several DMA’s, she joined forces with veteran players the Handsome Devils, guitarist Dylan Dunbar (Rumpshakers, Whitey Morgan)
bassist JD Mackinder (Whitey Morgan, Deadstring Brothers)
to build out a swampy, bluesy, “dirty, greasy, and footstomping” sound.
May release, Greetings From This Town.
—–
Captain Ivory
July 3 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
down and dirty five-piece tight guitar, soulful vocals, and the raw power of blues and rock ‘n’ roll. Inspired by Jack White, Muddy Waters, Led Zeppelin, and the grit of Detroit
first full-length EP, Captain Ivory,
completed a two-month European tour this past spring
—–
—–
July 4 – Saturday
—–
Kate Peterson
July 4 – 5:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
—–
Paledave and Jenny Fair
July 4 – 6:00 PM
Acoustic Stage
Free
Paledave (Dave Buehrer) and Jenny Fair are a husband and wife acoustic duo from Ypsilanti
—–
Abigail Stauffer
July 4 – 7:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
sweet, folksy style encompassing acoustic pop, folk, and neosoul.
playing songs from her new album, Where I’m Going, – January
features a new ukulele, cello, and drum trio.
—–
The Bluescasters
July 4 – 8:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
tight vocal harmonies, a groove oriented rhythm section, and rockin’ solos that drive the dance floor.
—–

I-J-TOP-0704-A01--
Lady Sunshine and The X-Band
July 4 – 10:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
product of the Motor City and is a reflection of the very essence of Detroit
Sunshine and The X-Band were International Blues Challenge semifinalists
in 2014, released their latest album, Big and Sexee!
Put on your dancing shoes – smokin’ hot set at Top of the Park!
—–
—–
July 5 – Sunday
—–
The United States Army Field Band and Soldiers’ Chorus
July 5 – 5:00 PM
Hill Auditorium Plaza
Free
musical ambassadors of the U.S. Army and the 29-member Soldiers’ Chorus!
the premier touring musical representative for the United States Army,
The Soldiers’ Chorus, founded in 1957, is the vocal complement of the United States Army Field Band of Washington, DC.
Chairs will be provided.
Please make sure to dress for the weather .
—–

I-J-TOP-0705-A01--
Hoodang
July 5 – 6:30 PM
North University Stage
Free
Kicking off So Long Sunday –
hard-hitting country featuring gritty vocals, smart lyrics, and gleaming pedal steel.
In 2013, they released the much praised Blissfield,
singer-songwriter and rhythm guitarist Dave Rossiter
—–
George Bedard and The Kingpins
July 5 – 8:00 PM
North University Stage
Free
an annual tradition, George Bedard and The Kingpins will close Top of the Park and the Ann Arbor Summer Festival season with their crowd-pleasing, swinging rockabilly and blues.
in 2013, he released a much-anticipated live album, Further On.
—–
say “so long” to another great season at Top of the Park.
——————————————————————————
——————————————————————————
MW-TOP-2015-C01-15F

I-J-TOP-0613-A01--               I-J-TOP-0613-C01--  I-J-TOP-0624-A01--

– Greater Detroit Jazz Society, Inc – SE MI Jazz list –

6-18, Wednesday (and every Wednesday in June), pianist Tad Weed performing with Ron Brooks and George Davidson, Bigalora Wood Fired Cucina Restaurant in Ann Arbor, 9-midnight. 3050 Washtenaw, Suite 112, Ann Arbor, 48104, 734-971-2442, www.bigalora.com

6-18, Wednesday, The Mark Stone Trio with Mark Stone, Michele Ramo and Dan Piccolo, Lathrup Village Summer Concert, 7-8:30 p.m., 2400o Southfield Rd., Lathrup Village, FREE.

6-18, every Wednesday, The Glenn Tucker Organ Trio at Cliff Bell’s, 8:30 p.m., no cover. 2030 Park Avenue, Detroit, 48226, 313-961-2543, www.cliffbells.com

6-18, Wednesday (for the next 3 Wednesdays), Toty Viola guitar/vocals at Shield’s Pizza – Troy location, 1476 W. Maple Rd. (just West of Crooks) Troy, MI 48084  6-9 p.m.      

6-18, every Wednesday, Bassist Ron Brooks in Ann Arbor location at 9 p.m.. “Ron Brooks Presents” featuring special guests each week, Bigalora Wood Fired Cucina, 3050 Washtenaw Avenue, #112, Ann Arbor, 48104. 734-971-2442.

6-18, every Wednesday, Ragtime Rick and the Chefs of Dixieland every Wednesday at the Sodbuster. 8-11 p.m.,  The Sodbuster features a full menu of appetizers, salads, and sandwiches, including Ragtime Rick’s Original Red Light Chili, guaranteed to give you a warm feeling to “clear your sinuses, bring a tear to your eye, and leave you with fond memories.”   Complete bar service is available, with an ample selection of draft beers.

Haymarket Square, 5758 N. Main Street in Sylvania, Ohio,

419-517-1045, www.chefsofdixieland.com or www.sodbusterbar.com.

6-18, every Wednesday, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Dégagé Jazz Café, the Gene Parker Jazz Jam. Dégagé Jazz Cafe,

301 River Road, Maumee, OH 43537, 419-794-8205.

6-19, Thursday (except the second) – former Stan Kenton drummer Jerry McKenzie and “Just Jazz” at Nikola’s from 7-9:30 p.m. Nikola’s is on Telegraph just north of 10 Mile Rd., west side of the street. Second Thursday: Don Swindell Quartet. See schedule below:  

•  6-19 – Professor Chris Collins on saxophone

•  6-26 – Trish Shandor on vocals

6-19, Thursday, RGB Trio Open Mic Jazz Jam at Bert’s with the GDJS Coach Tour. Award winning and longest running jam session in Detroit, going on 14 years. Features pianist and leader Bill Meyer, Ralphe Armstrong on bass and Gayelynn McKinney on drums. Jam session begins at 8:30 p.m., $3 cover for the best live jam in Detroit! 2738 Russell in the Detroit Eastern Market. 

6-19, Thursday, The GDJS Presents: “Prohibition, Art and All That Jazz” Coach Tour. 

There will be complimentary munchies, fruit and dessert, and a cash bar. Musicians are invited to bring your instruments or join us there for the evening.  – Shield’s in Southfield.

     The price of the tour will be $50, plus your dinner at Shield’s and drinks at Bert’sShield’s of Southfield, an avid supporter of the GDJS, is also a partner in this event. Your reservation on the tour will include a reservation at Shield’s. Checks are payable to GDJS. Please call our event director, Rosemary Newton, at 248-594-1211 to sign up.

6-19, Third Thursday, Anything Goes” with Kerry Price at the Dakota Inn, 

7:00-9:30 p.m., great sing-along. Located on John R just north of McNichols (6 Mile) in Detroit.

 Good German food and drink, lighted and guarded parking lot, reservations recommended, 313-856-9722.

6-19, 7-3, 7-17, Thursday (1st and 3rd) Thursday each month, Gary Greenfelder Orchestra (GGO) plays Big Band Swing Music at Club 54 with special guest Thomas Nance on vocals, along with regulars: vocalist Jennifer Jones, Pete Tocco, Paul Venditti, special. Gary suggests making reservations. 

Located on Van Dyke Road just north of 16 Mile Road on the east side of the street (in the Sterling Plaza)! “We Strive to Keep Music Alive.” 7-10 p.m. Call  586-795-0054. $5 cover, not much for a 19-piece band!

6-19, Third Thursday, the Riverboat Ramblers with Patrick MacCarroll, playing old standards from the 20s and 30s at The Commonwealth Club, 30088 Dequindre Road, Warren, MI 48092-1811, 586-751-9560. www.commonwealthclubmi.com, 7-10 p.m.

6-19, Thursday, The Paul Keller AT SUNDOWN Quartet will perform outdoors at Horizon Park from 7 till 9 PM in downtown Belleville (on High Street just west of Belleville Road) for the Belleville Summer Music Series. This free, family friendly event features Keller and his bandmates Sarah D’Angelo, Duncan McMillan and Steve Wood performing HUZAH For Hoagy! – The Music of Hoagy Carmichael.

6-19, Thursday, Music on the Plaza featuring Too Hot Trio, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

6-19, every Thursday, the Dan David Trio at the Detroit Seafood Market from 5:30-8:30 p.m. 1435 Randolph St., Detroit. 313-962-4180, http://www.thedetroitseafoodmarket.com

6-19, every Thursday, Toty Viola guitar/vocals with Greg (Greco) Freeman on Percussion/vocals at Baker’s Keyboard Lounge,  20510 Livernois Ave, Detroit, MI 48221 Happy Hour 4:30pm – 7:30pm

6-19, Thursday, Michele Ramo on 8-string guitar with Heidi Hepler-voice, Jenuwine Cigar Factory Outlets, 8-11 p.m., #1 Cigar Lounge in Michigan. 44791 Schoenherr Rd., Sterling Heights, 586-997-1731.www.RamoMusic.com

6-20, Friday,

Mark Randisi and the Johnny Trudell Orchestra do a “Tribute to Sinatra” at the Andiamo Showroom

, 7096 E. 14 Mile at Van Dyke, Warren, 8 p.m., Tickets 586-268-3200. http://www.ticketmaster.com/Andiamo-Celebrity-Showroom-tickets-Warren/venue/66000

6-20, Friday, 

Craig Strain’s “Dr. Pocket” at

 the Rec’ Bowl in downtown Mt. Clemens. Dr. Pocket combines four powerful horns, a driving rhythm section and three of Detroit’s best singers – a refreshing, entertaining and exciting musical product. Blues, jazz and Rhythm and Blues. 7:30-11:30 p.m., outdoors with covered seating, barbecue and full menu, cash bar, dance floor, a family-friendly event. $5 entertainment charge per person. The Rec’ Bowl, 40 Crocker Boulevard, Mt. Clemens, 48043. phone 586-468-7746. Sponsored by the Greater Detroit Jazz Societywww.greaterdetroitjazzsociety.com

6-21, and every Saturday,  Huerto Restaurant and Tequila Bar  8:00pm -11:30 p.m. Toty Viola guitar/vocals with Greg (Greco) Freeman on Percussion,  

6199 Orchard Lake Road, north of W. Maple Road in West Bloomfield tel:248.865.2900 Latin Jazz, Salsa, dancing, great food and margaritas! http://huertotequilabar.com/#about6-21,

6-21, Sunday (every), Ingrid Racine Quartet at the Gandy Dancer, 10 a.m. brunch, 734-769-0592, 401 Depot Street in Ann Arbor. Call to make sure she’s playing that day!

6-21, Sunday (every), jazz guitarist/vocalist Toty Viola and percussionist/vocalist Greco Freeman at LaDolce Vita, 17546 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48203 from noon-3 p.m. for their Jazz Brunch. Later that evening, 6:30 pm – 9:30pm, Toty Viola Guitar/vocals at La Dolce Vita, 17546 Woodward Ave, Detroit.  www.totyviola.comwww.facebook.com/totyviola,  E-mail info@totyviola.com.  

6-21, Sunday, every, Soul Jazz Sunday @ the Cadieux Cafe. 8:30 p.m., 4300 Cadieux Road, Detroit, MI 48224, 313-882-8560, www.cadieuxcafe.com.

6-22, Monday, Ann Arbor, The 15-piece Paul Keller Orchestra PKO plays tonight and every Monday night from 7 till 9:45 PM at Zal Gaz Grotto, 2070 W. Stadium Boulevard (between Liberty and Pauline) on the west side of Ann Arbor. Good food and drinks available at Zal Gaz Grotto. All year long, the Paul Keller Orchestra celebrates its 25th season! Abundant, safe and FREE PARKING. No steps. Come enjoy great big band music and enjoy Ann Arbor’s beloved Monday Night big band tradition with PKO.

6-22, Sunday, The Speakeasy Quartet Series, “Bessie Smith’s 1920’s Blues Classics” with Mike Karoub on cello, Mike Karloff on piano, Hugh Leal on guitar and from Toledo: Ray Heitger on clarinet, Dave Kosmyna on trumpet and vocalist Nicole Heitger. 2:30 p.m., doors open at 2 p.m., MacKenzie Hall, 3277 Sandwich St., Windsor (4 blocks south of Ambassador Bridge).

6-22, Sunday, Paul VornHagen Trio, Common Grill, Main Street, Chelsea, 12-3 p.m.

6-24, Tuesday, Jazz @ The Elks will feature the Sean Dobbins on drums, Kurt Krahnke on bass and Tad Weed on keyboard. $10 donation at the door includes “more than” hors d’oeuvres.  Plymouth-Ann Arbor Elks Lodge 325 in Plymouth MI. The Lodge is located at 41700 Ann Arbor Rd, Plymouth, events are 7-10 p.m.

6-25, Wednesday, Summer Series of Jazzin’ With Some Bar•B•Q at the Rec’ Bowl in downtown Mt. Clemens features Millionaires with vocalist Garfield Angove.  6:30-9:30 p.m., outdoors with covered seating, barbecue and menu, cash bar, dance floor, a family-friendly event. $3 entertainment charge per person. The Rec’ Bowl, 40 Crocker Boulevard, Mt. Clemens, 48043. phone 586-468-7746. Sponsored by the Greater Detroit Jazz Society, www.greaterdetroitjazzsociety.com

6-25, Wednesday, T.C.I. Productions presents New Orleans jazz legend trumpeter and vocalist Chris Clifton – “Memories of a Friend” – a tribute to Louis Armstrong. With special guests Paul Keller on bass, Pete Siers on drums, Glenn Tucker on piano, Cave Bennett on clarinet and Chris Smith on trombone. 7 p.m., Steinway Piano Gallery Jazz Café, 2700 E West Maple Rd., Commerce Twp., MI 48390. For tickets, call 248-560-9200 or 248-417-0033, or e-mail clufsr@yahoo.comwww.chriscliftonjazz.com, Tickets $10.

6-25, Wednesday, The Taylor Conservatory 2014 Summer Concert Series, Music & Art in the Gardens presenting “The Backbeats” Beatles Tribute Show, at the beautiful Taylor Conservatory. $5 cover, live outdoor music 6:30-8:30 p.m., cash bar, grill and art exhibit, and take a stroll through the conservatory and gardens. 22314 Northline Rd., Raylor. For more info call 888-383-4108. www.taylorconservatory.org6-26, Thursday, The Marge’s Bar Band returns with the 40-year tradition of Thursday night jazz, now each week from 7-10 p.m.. The band will be featuring some different musicians each week. This week includes: John Hammer on piano, Paul Klinger on cornet, Terry Kimura on trombone, Mike Jones on clarinet, Bill Bolle on bass and Bob Pinterich on drums. Marge’s Bar and Grill, 15300 Mack Avenue at Beaconsfield, Grosse Pointe Park, 48230, www.margesbar.com6-26, Thursday, Club 54 proudly presents “An Evening with Swingin’ Chopin” on Thursday June 26 at 7:00 p.m. featuring double bassist Rich Kowalewski, alto-soprano saxophonist Joe Ivers, pianist KurtScreitmueller and drummer Rob Emanuel. The evening’s program will feature a special tribute to the classic Bill Evans recording “Sunday at the Village Vanguard” (6/25/1961) and selections from the bands recent CD release “Chopin Jazz.” Club 54 is located at 37722 Van Dyke Ave. Sterling Heights, Mi 48312. Doors open at 6:00 p.m.and cover charge is $5.00. www.facebook.com/NightClub54 or call 586-795-0054, www.cdbaby.com/swinginchopin, Club 54 is located at 37722 Van Dyke Ave. Sterling Heights, Mi 48312. Doors open at 6:00 p.m.and cover charge is $5.00. www.facebook.com/NightClub54 or call 586-795-0054. www.cdbaby.com/swinginchopin6-26, Thursday (every 4th), Charlie Miller Quartet at the Sakana Sushi Lounge, 22914 Woodward Ave., Ferndale, 48220, 248-336-2555. 8 p.m. Charlie is the son of saxophonist Russ Miller.6-26, Thursday, Paul VornHagen at Big Blues, 20 S. Monroe St., Monroe, 6-10 p.m. with Tumbao Bravo.

6-26, Thursday, Music on the Plaza featuring Sun Messengers, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

6-26, Thursday, Detroit’s Finest Music Festival Act 2 at Bert’s Warehouse, 8 p.m., doors open 7 p.m.), $25 ($40 for VIP includes dinner and special seating), Bert’s Warehouse, 2737 Russell St. in the historical Detroit Eastern Market. Featuring 12 of the beds R&B, jazz and blues singers in Detroit. House band includes WT on drums, Larry Lee, bass, Paul Carey, guitar, James Chaney, Sax and Bill Meyer on keyboards. For more info: www.bertsenterainmentcomplex.com

6-26, Thursday, Paul VornHagen at the Maple Theatre, Maple at Telegraph, Bloomfield Hills, 6-9 p.m.

6-27, Friday, Friday Jazz at the Maple featuring the Dave Lundin Jazz Trio. “Real Jazz for Real Jazz Lovers.” Celebrate the Greater American Musical broadway hits. Dave Lundin on piano, Keith Malinowski bass, Karen Tomalis drums with Mike Shapiro on bongos. Free at the Maple Theater Café, corner Maple and Telegraph. 6:15 p.m.

6-29, Sunday, The Jazz Cycle plays for Music at the Main Concert Series, 3-4 p.m., W. Bloomfield Township Library, 4600 Walnut Lake Rd., W. Bloomfield Twp., 48323.

6-30, Monday, The Schoolcraft College Jazz Studies Program, under the direction of Dr. Riccardo Selva presents guest artist Kirk Whalum on saxophone. 2:30-4 p.m., Artist Clinic (free and open to the general public), 8 p.m., Concert, Schoolcraft College, Livonia Campus, VistaTech Center DiPonio Room, General admission $15, seniors and students $10, children under 12 – $5. Ticket sales on site and at the Schoolcraft College Bookstore, 734-462-4409, seating is limited. Please pre-order tickets to ensure availability. For more information: Dr. Riccardo Selva, Director of Jazz Studies at Schoolcraft College, 847-721-7299, e-mail: rselva@schoolcraft.edu. www.kirkwhalum.com, www.schoolcraft.edu

7-1, Tuesday, Straight Ahead Trio, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

7-2, Wednesday, Summer Series of Jazzin’ With Some Bar•B•Q at the Rec’ Bowl in downtown Mt. Clemens features Jerry McKenzie’s “Just Jazz” with George Benson on sax and Dave Tatrow on trumpet.  6:30-9:30 p.m., outdoors with covered seating, barbecue and menu, cash bar, dance floor, a family-friendly event. $3 entertainment charge per person. The Rec’ Bowl, 40 Crocker Boulevard, Mt. Clemens, 48043. phone 586-468-7746. Sponsored by the Greater Detroit Jazz Society, www.greaterdetroitjazzsociety.com

7-2, Wednesday, The Taylor Conservatory 2014 Summer Concert Series presents drummer Sean Dobbins, at the beautiful Taylor Conservatory. $5 cover, live outdoor music 6:30-8:30 p.m., cash bar, grill and art exhibit, and take a stroll through the conservatory and gardens. 22314 Northline Rd., Raylor. For more info call 888-383-4108. www.taylorconservatory.org

7-2, Wednesday (first Wednesday every month), Ron Kischuk’s Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band at the Grand Hotel (TV’s Grand Event) in Trenton. The Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band will feature Ron on trombone with an all-star band.  TV’s Grand Event, food is reasonably priced and excellent (the hotel has the former Opus One chef). 6:30-9:30 p.m., reservations recommended. $5 cover, food and drink specials. , 2651 W. Jefferson Avenue, Trenton, MI 48183, 34-671-567, tvsgrandevent@yahoo.com

7-3, Thursday, Music on the Plaza featuring the Jimmy Smith Quartet, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

7-4, Friday, George Sinnott’s North Oakland Dixieland Band plays Independence Township Clintonwood Park, 6000 Clarkston Road, Independence Twp., 2:30-2:30 p.m.

7-8, Tuesday, Fats Waller Review, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

7-9, Wednesday, Jazz @ The Pond in downtown Brighton features the Beth Stallker Quartet at 7 p.m. at The Mill Pond, 202 W. Main Street in downtown Brighton. www.2stonesevents.com

7-10, Thursday, FOR THIS MONTH ONLY due to 4th of July, then returning to the first Thursday on August 7Gabby Rosolino on flugelhorn and vocals, Jerry Neeley on keyboard/vocals, Tom Ploeger on sax, Dennis DeCello on drums, Ron Rosolino on bass and vocals at Sports Channel Bar, 7:30-10:30 p.m., 25419 Jefferson Avenue, north of 10 Mile Rd., next to Harbor Lanes, in St. Clair Shores. Phone 586-771-2333. Good selection of food and drinks at affordable prices, nice room with lots of tables. Sit-ins welcome!

7-10, Thursday, Music on the Plaza features the Metro-Detroit Jazz Workshop All-Stars, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

7-10, Thursday, Michele Ramo Trio with Heidi Hepler, Larry Fratangelo and Ralphe Armstrong, Concert in the Park, Rochester. Please bring chaired, blanket or picnic dinner to the Rochester Municipal Park.

7-10, second Thursday,

 Patrick MacCarroll, Bob Ervin and the The Riverboat Ramblers as they play Dixieland jazz at the Blue Goose Inn at 28911 Jefferson in St. Clair Shores, 6-9 p.m., 586-296-0950.

7-11, Friday, New York vocalist Susan Tobocman with Cliff Monear on piano, Maria’s Restaurant, 7:30 p.m. until 10_30 p.m., 2080 Walnut Lake Rd., West Bloomfield, www.mariaswestbloomfield.com, www.susantobocman.com

7-13, Sunday, The Michele Ramo Italian Group Galato con Panna featuring Heidi Hepler, Michele Ramo, Cliff Monear, Michael Palazzolo and Bill Cairo drums at Vince & Joes Gourmet Market, Vitale Plaza, 55178 Van Dyke at 25 Mile Rd., Shelby Township. Mi. Event is dedicated to promote Italian culture through its foods, brands and entertainment. Lots  of delicious Italian street food to be sold.

7-13, Sunday (second of every month), Attic Dwellers Jam Session at Paycheck’s Lounge, 2932 Caniff in Hamtramck, 1-5 p.m. Open to all acoustic players and listeners.

7-15, Tuesday, Ragtime, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

7-16, Wednesday, New York vocalist Susan Tobocman with Cliff Monear on piano, Jeff Pedraz on bass, and Kayvon Martin on drums at the Steinway Jazz Café, 7-9:30 p.m., 2700 E. West Maple Rd., www.steinwaypianogalleryofdetroit.com, www.susantobocman.com

7-16, Thursday, Music on the Plaza features the Lynn LaPlante Seven, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

7-22, Tuesday, Southfield Jazz Orchestra, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.7-25, Friday, The Jazz Cycle performs at Sterlingfest, 1:30-4:30 p.m., 40555 Utica Rd., Sterling Heights.

7-26, Saturday, Jesse Kramer Quintet – CD Release of Acacia, SEMJA/Kerrytown Club Series, Jesse Kramer, drums, Damon Warmack, guitar, Glenn Tucker on piano, Marcus Elliot, sax/composer, Kris Johnson on trumpet. Kerrytown Concert House, 415 North Fourth Avenue, Ann Arbor, 48104. 734-769-2999, kerrytownconcerthouse.com

7-28, Thursday, Swing Shift Orchestra – 17 piece swing band, Concert in the Park, Rochester. Please bring chaired, blanket or picnic dinner to the Rochester Municipal Park.

7-29, Tuesday, Metro Jazz Voices, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

7-31, Thursday, Music on the Plaza features the Rhythm Society Orchestra, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

8-5, Tuesday,  vocalist Barbara Ware and Friends Cliff Monear on piano, Dave Tatrow on trumpet, Jeff Pedraz on bass and Bill Higgins on drums, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

8-9, Saturday, The Jazz Cycle performs at Riverbank Park Jazz Festival, 5:30-6:30 p.m., Riverbank Park, downtown Flint, 48502.

8-12, Tuesday, Rhythm Society Orchestra, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

8-13, Wednesday, Jazz @ The Pond in downtown Brighton features the Lynn LaPlante Seven – Latin Jazz at 7 p.m. at The Mill Pond, 202 W. Main Street in downtown Brighton. www.2stonesevents.com

FESTIVALS:

6-20-21 –  Summer Solstice Jazz Festival in East Lansing – www.eljazzfest.com

7-20, Sunday, The Michigan Jazz Festival – www.michiganjazzfestival.org

8-17 – Plymouth Ann Arbor Elks Lodge 325 Blues Festival.

Labor Day Weekend – THE DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL. For 2014 lineup, visit: http://detroitjazzfest.com/2014lineup.html

9-10, Wednesday, Jazz @ The Pond in downtown Brighton features the The Rhythm Society Orchestra with vocalist Paul King at 7 p.m. at The Mill Pond, 202 W. Main Street in downtown Brighton. www.2stonesevents.com

September 12-14, 2014 – GRUGELFEST 2014 will be held on Friday-Saturday-Sunday, in downtown Toledo. The third annual Ralph Grugel Memorial Jazz Festival (Grugelfest) will feature 5 great jazz bands, with 4 sessions over 3 days. 

9-18 through 21, Allegheny Jazz Festival, Cleveland, Ohio, www.AlleghenyJazz.org

9-28, Sunday, Kerry Price and Bob Milne at the Senate Theater in Detroit, Info, 248-549-2057. More details to come. 

11-21 through 23, The 24th Annual Suncoast Classic Jazz Festival, www.SuncoastJazzClassic.com Jazz Radio:

DETROIT BLUES SOCIETY   www.detroitbluessociety.org.

 

www.GreaterDetroitJazzSociety.com

Greater Detroit Jazz Society, Inc. Sally and Bill Bolle, Emily Laura, Chuck Moss

sally@greaterdetroitjazzsociety.com

Cell phone 248-909-8668

 

 

 – Top of the Park – 2014 –

June

 

13

First Friday

5:00pm Retreat: Vinyasa Flow Yoga

5:00pm Brett Mitchell

6:15pm Chris Dupont

7:30pm Tumbao Bravo

9:30pm The Sun Messengers

11:00pm DJ Robert Lux

—–

14

Saturday

5:00pm Retreat: T’ai Chi

5:00pm Kylee Phillips

6:00pm Mike Vial

7:00pm Joe Summers Gypsy Jazz Trio

8:00pm  – $$ – An Evening of Classic Comedy with Lily Tomlin

8:00pm October Babies

9:30pm Third Coast Kings

11:00pm DJ Nick Ayers

—–

15

Sunday

1:00pm Kids Rock Workshop

5:00pm Retreat: Iyengar Yoga

5:00pm Olivia Millerschin

6:00pm The Understorey

7:00pm Kids Rock: Dirty Sock Funtime Band

8:00pm  – $$ – CAKE wsg Wanda Jackson

8:30pm The Macpodz

10:00pm  – MV – Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

——————————————–

——————————————–

 

17

Tuesday

5:00pm Tasting Tuesday

5:00pm Samantha West

6:00pm The Potter’s Field

7:00pm Captain Ivory

8:30pm Dragon Wagon

—–

18

Wednesday

5:00pm Wind Down Wednesday

5:00pm Bill Edwards

6:00pm Bob Skon

7:00pm Creole Du Nord

7:00pm Spontaneous Art

8:00pm – $$ – Cécile McLorin Salvant

8:30pm Madcat Midnight Blues Journey

—–

19

Thursday

2:30pm Architects of Air: Miracoco

5:00pm Jim Roll

6:00pm Dave Boutette

7:00pm Hoodang

8:30pm Frontier Ruckus

10:00pm – MV – The Blues Brothers

—–

20

Friday

2:30pm Architects of Air: Miracoco

5:00pm Retreat: Capoeira

5:00pm San and Emily Slomovits

6:00pm Abigail Stauffer

7:00pm Moxie Strings

8:00pm -$$ – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

8:00pm Lucas Paul Band

9:30pm The Saints of Soul

11:00pm DJ Maxx Makau

—–

21

Saturday

 2:30pm Architects of Air: Miracoco

5:00pm Retreat: Summer Solstice Yoga

5:00pm Audra Kubat

6:00pm Ralston Bowles

7:00pm The Kickstand Band

8:00pm – $$ – MOMIX: Botanica

8:30pm The Horse Cave Trio

((( New Center Park – Detroit – Lindy Dance Party – )))

9:30pm Clairy Browne & The Bangin’ Rackettes

11:00pm DJ Scout

—–

22

Sunday

1:00pm Architects of Air: Miracoco

5:00pm Retreat: Hula Hoop Fitness    

5:00pm Tom Butwin

6:00pm Magdalen Fossum

7:00pm Kids Rock: The O>matics

8:00pm – $$ – MOMIX: Botanica

8:30pm Los Gatos

——————————————–

——————————————–

 

24

Tuesday

5:00pm Tasting Tuesday

5:00pm William Wyatt

6:00pm Austin Scott

7:00pm Bill Bynum and Co

8:00pm  – $$ – Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue

8:30pm Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys

10:00pm – MV – When Harry Met Sally

—–

25

Wednesday

5:00pm Wind Down Wednesday

5:00pm Elle Casazza

6:00pm Spencer Michaud

7:00pm Sean Blackman’s In Transit Trio

7:00pm Spontaneous Art

8:30pm La Santa Cecilia

10:00pm – MV – Gravity

—–

26

Thursday

5:00pm Timothy Monger

6:00pm The Accidentals

7:00pm The Appleseed Collective

8:00pm – $$ – NPR’s Ask Me Another

8:30pm Boy & Bear

10:00pm – MV – Spaceballs

—–

27

Friday

5:00pm Retreat: Aikido Yoshokai

5:00pm Paledave and Jenny Fair

6:00pm Les Tambours

7:00pm The Crane Wives

8:30pm Les Tambours

9:30pm The Ragbirds

11:00pm DJ Mathew Altruda

—–

28

Saturday

((( YA Salsa – Dance Lessons – 15 Mile )))

5:00pm Retreat: West African Dance

5:00pm Shari Kane and Dave Steele

6:00pm Les Tambours

7:00pm Chicago Afrobeat Project

8:00pm – $$ – Robert Cray and Mavis Staples

8:30pm Les Tambours

9:30pm Orquesta Ritmo

11:00pm DJ Ayinde Audio

—–

29

Sunday

1:00pm Kids Rock Workshop

5:00pm Retreat: Spontaneous Art Yoga

5:00pm Zander Michigan

((( YA Salsa – Sunday Social – Grand River – Farmington Hills ))

6:00pm Keri Lynn Roche

7:00pm Kids Rock: Aaron Nigel Smith

8:30pm Hullabaloo

10:00pm  – MV – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

——————————————–

——————————————–

 

July

 

1

Tuesday

5:00pm Tasting Tuesday

5:00pm Elden Kelly

6:00pm The Whiskey Charmers

7:00pm The Ben Daniels Band

8:30pm The Jill Jack Band

10:00pm – MV – My Big Fat Greek Wedding

—–

2

Wednesday

5:00pm Wind Down Wednesday

5:00pm Acoustic Resonance

6:00pm Jason Dennie

7:00pm A L’Afrique

7:00pm Spontaneous Art

8:00pm – $$ – Andrew Bird and the Hands of Glory wsg Tift Merritt

8:30pm Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca

10:00pm – MV – The Artist

—–

3

Thursday

5:00pm Blake Elliott

6:00pm Dave Menzo

7:00pm Laith Al-Saadi

8:30pm Joe Hertler and The Rainbow Seekers

10:00pm – MV – Star Trek Into Darkness

—–

4

Friday

5:00pm Retreat: Laughter Yoga

5:00pm – $$ – The Capitol Steps

5:00pm Adam Plomaritas

6:00pm Nervous But Excited

7:00pm Dan Henig Band

8:00pm The Bluescasters

9:30pm Lady Sunshine and the X-Band

11:00pm DJ Kirsten Carey

—–

5

Saturday

5:00pm Retreat: yogaFLEX

5:00pm Briar Rabbit

6:00pm Diana Lawrence

7:00pm Black Note Graffiti

8:00pm The Outer Vibe

9:30pm Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas

11:00pm DJ Chuck Sipperley

—–

6

So Long Sunday

5:00pm Retreat: Pilates

5:00pm The Hummingbirds

6:00pm Annie and Rod Capps

7:00pm The Brothers Groove

8:00pm George Bedard and The Kingpins

10:00pm – MV – The Wizard of Oz

——————————————–

——————————————–

 

– Water Hill Music Festival – Ann Arbor, MI – May 04 2014 –

 

https://i2.wp.com/static.tumblr.com/fe66cd230a0ec5513eea85820dada792/o8tqqqx/JIRmi50v0/tumblr_static_banner_header_2013_4.png

—–
– Water  Hill  Music  Festival  – Ann Arbor, MI – May 04 2014 –
—–

 
CASEY BROOKS BAND
Rhythm and Blues.
Sean Duffy, guitar and voice; Graham Rockwood, bass; Ben Schlatter, drums; John Patrick, keyboard; James Hughs, saxophone.
Performing May 4th from 2:00 to 2:45 pm in the 1200 block of Brooks.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
CASEY BROOKS BAND
Rhythm and Blues.
Sean Duffy, guitar and voice; Graham Rockwood, bass; Ben Schlatter, drums; John Patrick, keyboard; James Hughs, saxophone.
Performing May 4th from 2:00 to 2:45 pm in the 1200 block of Brooks.

Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 
—–
 
SHAMBHAVI DAS & DAN PICCOLO
Hindustani vocal classical music of North India.
Dan Piccolo, tabla; Shambhavi Das, voice. 
Performing May 4th from 2:00 to 3:00 pm in the 300 block of Hiscock.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
SHAMBHAVI DAS & DAN PICCOLO
Hindustani vocal classical music of North India.
Dan Piccolo, tabla; Shambhavi Das, voice. 
Performing May 4th from 2:00 to 3:00 pm in the 300 block of Hiscock.

Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 
—–
 
CHRIS BUHALIS
Ann Arbor songwriter influenced by power tools.
On Sunday he’ll be joined by Dave Keeney and Dave Boutette.
Performing May 4th from 2:00 to 3:00 pm in the 600 block of Cressfield Lane.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
CHRIS BUHALIS
Ann Arbor songwriter influenced by power tools.
On Sunday he’ll be joined by Dave Keeney and Dave Boutette.
Performing May 4th from 2:00 to 3:00 pm in the 600 block of Cressfield Lane.

Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 
—–
 
VINCENT YORK AND YORK UNIVERSITY
Jazz.
Vincent York, saxophone; Michael Wilson, guitar; Patrick Patillo, tenor saxophone; Haydel Le Cense, drums; Lenny Swanson, double bass. 
Performing May 4th from 2:00 to 3:00 pm in the 700 block of Miller Ave.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
VINCENT YORK AND YORK UNIVERSITY
Jazz.
Vincent York, saxophone; Michael Wilson, guitar; Patrick Patillo, tenor saxophone; Haydel Le Cense, drums; Lenny Swanson, double bass. 
Performing May 4th from 2:00 to 3:00 pm in the 700 block of Miller Ave.

Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 
—–
 
DJ TOM CARPENTER & FRIENDS
Standing at Fountain and Summit? Wondering if it’s worth the hike to the top of the hill? It is, at least if you like to shake a tail feather to some serious grooves.
Tom Carpenter, percussion; Tony Ketz, bass; Asim Khan, superbone; Jim Predhomme, drums; Rich Wright, guitar.
Performing May 4th from 2:30 to 3:15 pm in the 1000 block of Fountain.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
DJ TOM CARPENTER & FRIENDS
Standing at Fountain and Summit? Wondering if it’s worth the hike to the top of the hill? It is, at least if you like to shake a tail feather to some serious grooves.
Tom Carpenter, percussion; Tony Ketz, bass; Asim Khan, superbone; Jim Predhomme, drums; Rich Wright, guitar.
Performing May 4th from 2:30 to 3:15 pm in the 1000 block of Fountain.

Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 
—– 

ANTONIA TEERNSTRA “THE HARMONICAT”
Ever-youthful Antonia Teernstra has lived and played harmonica on Water Hill for 35 years. We try not to have favorites, but….Performing May 4th from 2:45 to 3:15 pm in the 800 block of Fountain.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
ANTONIA TEERNSTRA “THE HARMONICAT”
Ever-youthful Antonia Teernstra has lived and played harmonica on Water Hill for 35 years. We try not to have favorites, but….

Performing May 4th from 2:45 to 3:15 pm in the 800 block of Fountain.

Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 
—–
 
DRUMMUNITY!
If you’ve always wanted to play at the Water Hill Music Fest but can’t carry a tune come join the funnunity of Drummunity! A drumming circle with you, led by passionate and seasoned facilitator Lori Fithian. Drums and percussion toys provided or bring your own. All ages welcome, no experience necessary, willingness to have fun mandatory.Lori Fithian and Cindy RybarzPerforming May 4th from 2:45 to 3:15 pm in the 800 block of Pearl.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
DRUMMUNITY!
If you’ve always wanted to play at the Water Hill Music Fest but can’t carry a tune come join the funnunity of Drummunity! A drumming circle with you, led by passionate and seasoned facilitator Lori Fithian. Drums and percussion toys provided or bring your own. All ages welcome, no experience necessary, willingness to have fun mandatory.

Lori Fithian and Cindy Rybarz

Performing May 4th from 2:45 to 3:15 pm in the 800 block of Pearl.

Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 
—–
 
BETSY SOUKUP
Betsy Soukup is a classically trained double bassist. Joined by percussionist Chris Sies, Betsy will perform a set of original songs. Influences include Bjork, Portishead, The XX, Radiohead, Joanna Newsom, Hundred Waters, and Nat Baldwin.
Betsy Soukup, bass, voice; Chris Sies, percussion.
Performing May 4th from 3:00 to 3:45 pm in the 300 block of Hiscock.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
BETSY SOUKUP
Betsy Soukup is a classically trained double bassist. Joined by percussionist Chris Sies, Betsy will perform a set of original songs. Influences include Bjork, Portishead, The XX, Radiohead, Joanna Newsom, Hundred Waters, and Nat Baldwin.
Betsy Soukup, bass, voice; Chris Sies, percussion.
Performing May 4th from 3:00 to 3:45 pm in the 300 block of Hiscock.

Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 
 —–
 
MAGDALEN FOSSUM TRIO
Magdalen is a thirteen-year-old singer, aspiring songwriter and musician. Over the past four years she has played to jubilant audiences all over Michigan. She has performed at The Ark numerous times and was named the Ark’s open stage performer of the year at the age of ten. 
Magdalen sings jazz, traditional, contemporary and original songs with charm and good cheer. 
Magdalen Fossum, ukulele and voice; Erin Lane, percussion; Alexis King, bass guitar. 
Performing May 4th from 3:15 to 4:00 pm in the 600 block of W. Summit.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
MAGDALEN FOSSUM TRIO
Magdalen is a thirteen-year-old singer, aspiring songwriter and musician. Over the past four years she has played to jubilant audiences all over Michigan. She has performed at The Ark numerous times and was named the Ark’s open stage performer of the year at the age of ten.
Magdalen sings jazz, traditional, contemporary and original songs with charm and good cheer. 
Magdalen Fossum, ukulele and voice; Erin Lane, percussion; Alexis King, bass guitar. 
Performing May 4th from 3:15 to 4:00 pm in the 600 block of W. Summit.

Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 
 —–
 
GWENYTH HAYES
Bassist and vocalist Gwenyth Hayes is unbound by genre. From sultry jazz to neo-soul to down and dirty blues, Gwenyth “Wendy” Hayes has done it all.
Gwenyth performed at the Detroit Institute of Arts and the Charles H. Wright Museum with the Black Women Rock. In 2012 she performed with Detroit’s renowned all-female jazz ensemble Straight Ahead and with former George Clinton P-Funk drummer and Detroit Music Award winner Gabe Gonzalez’ Enemy Squad. Gwenyth has opened for B.B. King and played behind Grammy Award winning blues legend Buddy Guy. Recently her ensembles have performed at venues including Arts, Beats, and Eats, Ann Arbor Summerfest, Ann Arbor Art Fair.

Big City Rhythm and Blues Magazine wrote about Gwenyth, “Wendy stepped up to the mic with jazzy neo-soul covers of Fever and All Along the Watchtower that stopped us in our tracks.”
Gwenyth Hayes, bass and vocals with James Cornelison, Patrick Whitehead, and Jesse Kramer.
Performing May 4th from 4:00 to 4:45 pm in the 500 block of Gott.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
GWENYTH HAYES
Bassist and vocalist Gwenyth Hayes is unbound by genre. From sultry jazz to neo-soul to down and dirty blues, Gwenyth “Wendy” Hayes has done it all.
Gwenyth performed at the Detroit Institute of Arts and the Charles H. Wright Museum with the Black Women Rock. In 2012 she performed with Detroit’s renowned all-female jazz ensemble Straight Ahead and with former George Clinton P-Funk drummer and Detroit Music Award winner Gabe Gonzalez’ Enemy Squad. Gwenyth has opened for B.B. King and played behind Grammy Award winning blues legend Buddy Guy. Recently her ensembles have performed at venues including Arts, Beats, and Eats, Ann Arbor Summerfest, Ann Arbor Art Fair.

Big City Rhythm and Blues Magazine wrote about Gwenyth, “Wendy stepped up to the mic with jazzy neo-soul covers of Fever and All Along the Watchtower that stopped us in our tracks.”
Gwenyth Hayes, bass and vocals with James Cornelison, Patrick Whitehead, and Jesse Kramer.
Performing May 4th from 4:00 to 4:45 pm in the 500 block of Gott.
Water Hill Music Fest 2014
 —–
  – And A Bunch More –
———————

2014 LIneup

Regan Knapp & The Carpool Quartet
Kathy Moore with Friends & Neighbors
Miner Miracles
Kim Vi & The Siblings
Big Fun
Shambhavi Das & Dan Piccolo
Abigail Stauffer & Katie Van Dusen
Antonia Teernstra “The Harmonicat”
Kathy & Bill
The Major Sisters
The Blue Effect
Markey Freudenburg-Puricelli
Hiss
Van Houten
The Takeaways
Klobucar Brothers
Them Lovable Roustabouts
Magdalen Fossum Trio
Ed Sarath and Friends
DJ Tom Carpenter & Friends
Companie Glorie
Rootin’ Tootin’ Hootin’ Hollerin’ Pasque Jamboree
The Moanin’ Frogs
Girls Who Care
Vincent York and York University
Betty and the M-22’s
Yellow Fellows
Drummunity!
The Jas Obrecht Experience
Rabbit Wizard
Maypole Dancing with Nawal Motowi
Lady Bass Gwenyth Hayes
Legendary Wings
Dirty Deville
Flycatcher
Betsy Soukup
Radiant Marks
Hullabaloo
Hoodang
Accidentally Hip
Hawks
Front Porch Swing
Dick Siegel
The Paths
Elmer Fuzz
Kyle & Helen Friends Band
Howard White & Hal Davis
Ella Kocher Band
Los Gatos
Mickey & Bill
Phil Ogilvie’s Rhythm Kings
The Chenille Sisters
Mac Hine & Co
Azzam
Questmarkarians
Passing Notes
The Howling Loud
I Love a Piano
Renee Robbins’ Piano Students
Captain Ivory
Bill Schafer
Rootstand
Ann Arbor Shape Notes
Ann Arbor Recorder Society
Joel Patrick Parkkila
Shiphead
Fumbling Tumbleweeds
Nutshell
The Hive Ann Arbor
The Vagrant Symphony
The End Times
Of One / The Magnolians
Uke-lear Energy
Wych Elm
Katie Lee & Andrew Brown
Casey Brooks Band
Julia’s Seizure
Broken Spokes
Paul’s Big Radio
Kevin & The Glen Levens
The Understorey
Waleed Howrani
Tree Town Community Chorus
She-Bop & The Riff Raffs
CHIT CHAT
Dr. Unk

Ron Brooks Trio
Corndaddy
Chris Buhalis
 
————————
 
 
 
 
 

Saturdays,
Huerto Restaurant and Tequila Bar  8:00pm -11:30 p.m. 
Toty Viola guitar/vocals with Greg (Greco) Freeman on Percussion,

6199 Orchard Lake Road, north of W. Maple Road in West Bloomfield 

 

Latin Jazz, Salsa, dancing, great food and margaritas! 
—–
Sunday, Jazz at the Rec’ Bowl, No cover, 4-7 p.m. (except as noted), 
40 Crocker Blvd, Mt. Clemens, 48043.
586-468-7746. 
www.TheRecBowl.com

4-27 – Earlier on Sunday – Attic Dwellers from Noon-4 p.m.
4-27 – Dave Bennett Rockabilly
5-4   – The Attic Dwellers
5-11 – Mother’s Day (no jazz)
5-18 – Earlier on Sunday – Attic Dwellers from Noon-4 p.m.
5-18 – Tip Hayes and Mixed Company
5-25 – Memorial Day (no jazz)

Sunday (every), 
vocalist Sheila Landis and Rick Matle
Beans and Cornbread, Noon, 2
9508 Northwestern Highway, Southfield,
248-208-1680, 
Sunday (every), 
jazz guitarist/vocalist Toty Viola and percussionist/vocalist Greco Freeman
LaDolce Vita, 
17546 Woodward Ave.,
Detroit, MI 48203
noon-3 p.m. for their Jazz Brunch. 
Later that evening, 6:30 pm – 9:30pm, Toty Viola Guitar/vocals at La Dolce Vita,
E-mail info@totyviola.com 

Sunday (every), 
Ingrid Racine Quartet at the Gandy Dancer,
10 a.m. brunch,
734-769-0592,
401 Depot Street
Ann Arbor.
Call to make sure she’s playing that day!
—–
Mondays, 
The 15-piece Paul Keller Orchestra – now in their 25th season –
7 till 9:45 PM
Zal Gaz Grotto,
2070 W. Stadium Boulevard (between Liberty and Pauline) west side of Ann Arbor.
Each week features a special student jazz band. 
FREE PARKING. .
—–
first Wednesday every month, 
Ron Kischuk’s Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band at the Grand Hotel (TV’s Grand Event) in Trenton. 
The Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band will feature Ron on trombone with an all-star band.  
TV’s Grand Event, food is reasonably priced and excellent (former Opus One chef).
6:30-9:30  –$5 cover, food and drink specials. ,
2651 W. Jefferson Avenue,
Trenton, MI 48183,
34-671-567, 
—–
first Thursday of every month
A new gig  come on out! 
Gabby Rosolino on flugelhorn and vocals,
Jerry Neeley on keyboard/vocals,
Tom Ploeger on sax,
Dennis DeCello on drums,
Ron Rosolino on bass and vocals
Sports Channel Bar, 7:30-10:30 p.m.,
25419 Jefferson Avenue, north of 10 Mile Rd., next to Harbor Lanes, in St. Clair Shores.
586-771-2333.
Good selection of food and drinks at affordable prices, nice room with lots of tables. Sit-ins welcome!

 (1st and 3rd) Thursday each month, 
Gary Greenfelder Orchestra (GGO)
Swing Night at Club 54 with vocalist Jennifer Jones and special guests on vocals.
Van Dyke Road just north of 16 Mile Road on the east side of the street
(in the Sterling Plaza)!
7-10 p.m.
586-795-0054.
$5 cover

 

———-
4-23-4-27,
Zehnder’s 20th Annual Ragtime Festival featuring pianist
Bob Milne,
Kerry Price,
Bob Seeley,
Jeff Barnhard,
Dave Majchazak,
Dan Petrella
Bill Wescot.
248-246-3900. 
For complete schedule, please visit www.zehnders.com.
Zehnder’s number for direct reservations is 800-863-7999.

4-24 through 26, 
The Annual N.A.I.B.C. Banjo Convention at the Double Tree Hotel, 
5801 Southfield Highway (at Ford Rd.)
Dearborn, 48228. 
Chairman Brian Newsom,
presented by Ban-Joes of Michigan, Windsor Banjos, Flint Banjo Club and an all-volunteer committee. More information to come.
visit www.NAIBC.org

4-26, Saturday, 2 p.m., 
The Roaring Twenties: From Riches to Rage, Lecture Series at Macomb Community College, 
“Jazz and Blues in Detroit in the 1920s with Lars Bjorn and Jim Gallert (authors of Before Motown)Albert Lorenzo Cultural Center,
44575 Garfield,
Clinton Township. 
 –
4-27, Sunday, 8 p.m., Michéle Ramo and Peter Soave. Michéle Ramo on 8 string guitar/violin/mandolin,
 
——————————

FEBRUARY

23 Ellen Rowe Quintet – Jazz

26 Skins and Strings – Jazz

28 The Electric Flute Project – Out of the Box

MARCH

2 George Benson and The Speakeasy Quartet – Jazz

6 The Juanito Pascual Trio – World

8 Itamar Zorman and Pauline Martin – Classical

13 Dmitry Baevsky Quartet with Randy Napoleon – Jazz

14 The Michigan Shakespeare Festival Presents: Eve of Ides – Spoken

16 The Matt Wilson Quartet – Jazz

23 All About the Trio – Jazz

27 Alex Belhaj’s Crescent City Quartet: CD Release of Sugar Blues – Jazz

28 Jazz Master Series honoring Johnny Trudell with the Dobbins-Krahnke-Weed Trio – Jazz

29 Solomia Soroka & Arthur Greene – Classical

Dance Revolution

220 S Main St, Ann Arbor, Mi      (- MU –  map)

– Here’s your chance to not look like a fool all by yourself –

– We can all do it together … –

———————————————

———————————————————–

Dance Revolution

bridges the gap between music and dance,

All salsa classes are taught On2 and include body movement and musicality.

Dance Revolution recognizes each person as an individual and encourage creativity.

———

Facebook Page

to see what they’re doing this month)

SATURDAY

7-8 p.m.: LEVEL 1

No prior knowledge of dance necessary.

“Fun Class”. – get loose & move to the music.

8-9 p.m.: LEVEL 3 COMBINATIONS

Must know the moves covered in LEVEL 2.

New partner work pattern each week putting together the moves that you learned in the LEVEL 3 BUILDING BLOCKS class.

$8, $7 student

(Latin Dance Party 1st & 3rd Sat of each month 9 p.m.- 1 a.m.

*Free if you come to class)

Payments: Cash

Where:

Phoenix Center Studio
220 S. Main St
Ann Arbor, MI 48103

View Larger Map

Phone: 313-808-0358
Email: danceRevolution.biz@gmail.com
Web Address: www.facebook.com/A2DanceRevolution

http://www.yelp.com/map/dance-revolution-ann-arbor

Saturday, June 29
5:00 Retreat: World Dance Workout

8:00 Tumbao Bravo
9:30 Orquesta RITMO –
————————————

Image

————————————

http://midwestmusicanddance.blogspot.com/2013/06/orquesta-ritmo-salsa-top-ann-arbor-june.html?showComment=1372102648095#c5949911913282151389

————————————

2013 Sonic Lunch Line-up:

6/06  Martha Reeves & The Vandellas
6/13  Darren Criss wsg/Theo Katzman at The Michigan Theater
6/20  Family of the Year
6/27  Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
7/11  Luke Winslow-King
7/25  Brett Dennen wsg/Dan Henig
8/01  The Ragbirds
8/08  Laith Al-Saadi
8/15  Greensky Bluegrass
8/22  Kopecky Family Band wsg/Kate Peterson
8/29  George Bedard & The Kingpins

All shows start at noon, except for those with special guests (wsg) which will start at 11:30am.

Can’t wait to see you there!

%d bloggers like this: