Category: Info-Links-Brs-Rstrnts-Vns


Orquesta Ritmo - Img-PNG-xPlr-j-p-j-png-pxlr-jpn3-tlz-s-or-B09-13F-16H

Lansing JazzFest Schedule – 2016

Friday, August 5, 2016

Main Stages (1200 block of Turner St.)

5:30 – 6:45    Solace with Aneesa Strings and Dakota Peterson
North Stage

6:45 – 8:15      Nicole New & the Woodward Horns
MICA (South) Stage

8:15 – 9:30     Orquesta Ritmo
North Stage

9:30 – 11:00   Lowdown Brass Band
MICA (South) Stage

Saturday, August 6, 2015

Main Stages (1200 block of Turner St.)

2:00 – 3:00     JAMM Scholarship Band
MICA (South) Stage

3:00 – 4:00     Nashon Holloway and Bryan Blowers
North Stage

4:00 – 5:30     Betty Baxter “Satin Sounds” – 2016 JAMM Tribute Honoree
MICA (South) Stage

5:30 – 6:45     Fred Knapp Trio
North Stage

6:45 – 8:15    The People’s Jazz Band
MICA (South) Stage

8:15 – 9:30     Michael Dease wsg Doug Webb
North Stage

9:30 -11:00    Ramona Collins


 

MSU Museum’s Great Lakes Folk Festival

————————————–

Friday, August 12, 6:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 13, noon – 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, August 14, noon – 6:00 p.m.

————————————–

Lansing Folk Festival - Schedule - 2016

 

Sunday, August 14

CAMPUS AND COMMUNITY STAGE JAM TENT

Paulette Brockington, Swing Dance, Noon–12:30 p.m.
——————————————————-

 

 

 

 

-6

MW-NN-14-1206-A01-14K

24 – DIA-

The 42nd annual Noel Night will take place on Saturday, December 6th, from 5:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. in Detroit’s Midtown District. Over 70 institutions, including the Detroit Institute of Arts, the Michigan Science Center, the Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History, the Detroit Historical Museum, and the Detroit Public Library, will open their doors to the public free of charge during this Cultural Center-wide holiday open house.

Activities include horse-drawn carriage rides, holiday shopping, family craft activities and performances by over 200 area music, theatre, and dance groups, with special performances by:

The Wild Feathers,

Holly Miranda with Ambrosia Parsley and Chris Maxwell,

Reverend Billy & the Stop Shopping Choir,

The Good Lovelies,

Andrew Belle,

The Rhythm Society Orchestra featuring Paul King,

Dylan LeBlanc,

Tunde Olaniran,

Thornetta Davis.

The evening’s festivities culminate with a community sing-along on Woodward Avenue led by the Salvation Army Band—a long-standing Noel Night tradition. Noel Night activities take place in Midtown Detroit, and free shuttle service is offered between participating venues. Convenient parking is available in area lots.

Noel Night is produced by Midtown Detroit, Inc., a nonprofit community development organization that supports economic growth in Detroit’s Midtown district.  Noel Night is sponsored by:  MGM Grand DetroitArts Academy in the WoodsMichigan Credit Union LeagueTrent DesignInland PressMetro TimesFox 2 News,  WDET 101.9 FMWWJ Newsradio 950100.3 WNIC, and Mix 92.3 FM.  Call 313-420-6000 or visit http://www.noelnight.org for additional information.

  1. Plymouth United Church of Christ

600 E. Warren • 313.831.2460 • puccdetroit.org

Sanctuary:

5:00—Spain School Musical and Performing Arts Academy;

5:45—Plymouth Renaissance Choir;

6:00—Plymouth Revelation Dance Ministry;

6:15—Plymouth Gospel Choir;

6:30—Detroit-Windsor Dance Academy;

7:00—Plymouth Blended Voices;

7:15—Dancematics;

7:30—Cass Tech Orchestra;

8:00—Plymouth ‘Water’ Chorale/Plymouth Youth Chorale;

8:30—Detroit School of Arts.

Lower Level: Non-stop family fun! Holiday artisans, children’s games/prizes,

make& take crafts, face painting, photos, costumed characters, holiday entertainment & merriment!

  1. PRESERVATION DETROIT

4735 Cass • 313.577.3559 • preservationdetroit.org

Exhibits: Troubled Assets by Geoff George and Jefferson-Chalmers. Participate in an endangered buildings activity. – DJ.

  1. RE:VIEW CONTEMPORARY GALLERY /SEE ART + DESIGN       

444 W. Willis • 313.833.9000 • reviewcontemporary.com   ///

Gallery 1: Re:Collect. Gallery 2: Launch Party and Re:See. Music and refreshments.

  1. RICHARD BENNETT STUDIO GALLERY

470 Brainard • 313.831.4263 • richardbennettdesigns.com

6:00, 7:15, 8:30—The Mike Gardner Quartet.

  1. The Scarab Club (open at 4pm)

217 E. Farnsworth • 313.831.1250 • scarabclub.org

5:30—Matthew Ball;

7:30—Jessica Care More;

9:00—Dylan Leblanc.

  1. Showtime Clothing             

5708 Woodward • 313.875.9280 • showtimedetroit.com

Keeping true to their roots performances by Nadir and Levi Johnson.

  1. THE SMALL MALL ON 2ND New to Midtown  ///  

4246 Second • 313.656.4664

  1. THE SOCIAL GROOMING CLUB CO.  5

272 Anthony Wayne Drive • 313.832.4950

Presenting an intimate evening with a special musical guest.

  1. SOURCE BOOKSELLERS 

4240 Cass, Suite 105 • 313.832.1155 • sourcebooksdetroit.com

Performance by Barbara Ware & Friends.

  1. TRAFFIC JAM & SNUG

511 W. Canfield • 313.831.9470 • trafficjamdetroit.com

Performance by Allen Park HS Marching Band.

  1. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN – DETROIT CENTER

3663 Woodward, Ste. 150 • 313.593.3584 • detroitcenter.umich.edu

Musical performances w/Detroit School of Arts and an art exhibition in partnership with UM Dearborn.

Maggie Allesee Dance Theatre

4841 Cass (3317 Old Main) • 313.577.4273 • wsushows.com

6:30, 8:00—ONSTAGE! Dance Theatre for Youth by Dance CompanyONE (tickets required).

  1. Wayne State University Old Main  

4841 Cass Cass Ave. Entrance / Front Foyer • 313.577.6156 • dance.wayne.edu

WSU Dance Workshop presents hot chocolate/coffee station.

Planetarium

lower level: 0209 • 313.577.2107 • planetarium.wayne.edu

Enjoy holiday music and science demos.

6:00, 7:00, 8:00, 9:00—On a Clear Winter’s Night

(tickets required – available at 5:00pm).

Schaver Music Recital Hall

Old Main Annex Bldg., 480 W. Hancock – x Cass & Second

313.577.1795 • music.wayne.edu

7:30—Noel Night Recital by Opera Workshop.

  1. WDET 101.9FM Detroit

4600 Cass • 313.577.4146 • wdet.org

Enjoy free hot cocoa, tour the WDET studios, meet the hosts, and

record your holiday wishes for Detroit!

  1. Woodward Avenue Bandstand

Between Kirby & Farnsworth

6:00—Allen Park HS Marching Band;

7:00, 8:15—Bacchanal

Productions “Top Hat Side Show”;

9:30—Salvation Army Brass Band Sing-Along.

Ice Scraper Challenge: WSU and CCS students collaborate to design and carve ice sculptures

.

  1. YOUTH DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

30 E. Canfield (second floor) • 313.963.8916 • ydcdetroit.org

drinks and refreshments.

6:30–8:00—Ballroom Dance Lessons;

7:00—Detroit Youth Choir;

7:30—Mosaic Youth Theatre;

8:00—Celebrity Site Tour;

SHUTTLE ROUTES

Noel Night shuttles run continuously from 5:00pm–10:30pm

(last shuttle run at 10:00pm). Stops are indicated on the map.

Please visit    – noelnight.org    –   for full venue details,

the latest schedule and parking information!

—————————-

  1. 71 GARFIELD

Eyes on Midtown 71 Garfield  313.319.9676  eyesonmidtown.com

Linda Bruton Law 71 Garfield, Suite 140A  313.744.2085  lbrutonlaw.com

LTGraphics Artist Studio & Showroom 71 Garfield, Suite 170  313.930.0318  ltgraphicsonline.com

Lynne Ford Studio 71 Garfield, Suite 160A  lynneford.net

Socra Tea 71 Garfield, Suite 50  313.833.7100  socrateadetroit.com

Sugar Hill Clay Studio 71 Garfield, Lower Level  313.831.6100  sugarhillclay.com

  1. ADDISON EATERY 3111 Woodward  313.832.3111  addisoneatery.com **JUST ADDED!**
  2. THE AQUATIC CENTER 4219 Third  313.718.2083  corktownstudios.com
  3. AVALON INTERNATIONAL BREADS 422 W. Willis  313.832.0008  avalonbreads.net
  4. AYV MIDTOWN 4100 Woodward (Located next to the Majestic)  313.831.2473  theAYVstore.com **JUST ADDED!**
  5. BACK ALLEY BIKES | HARDCORE DETROIT | OCELOT PRINT SHOP 3535 Cass  313.833.0813  thehubofdetroit.org

ocelotprintshop.com

  1. BETHEL A.M.E. CHURCH 5050 St. Antoine  313.831.8810  bethelamechurchdetroit.org
  2. BIGGBY COFFEE 4501 Woodward  313.831.9176  biggby.com **CLOSED**
  3. THE BLACK DRESS CO. 87 E. Canfield  313.833.7795  theblackdressonline.com
  4. BOB’S CLASSIC KICKS 4717 Woodward  313.832.7513  bobsclassickicks.com
  5. BUSTED BRA SHOP 15 E. Kirby, Suite A  313.288.0449  bustedindetroit.com
  6. CAMPUS BIBLE FELLOWSHIP 74 W. Forest  313.833.9038  cbfwsu.org
  7. CASS CAFÉ 4620 Cass  313.831.1400  casscafe.com
  8. CASS CORRIDOG 4240 Cass, Suite 110  313.887.9684
  9. CASS CORRIDOR COMMONS | FIRST UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH 4605 Cass
  10. CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST. PAUL 4800 Woodward  313.831.5000  detroitcathedral.org
  11. CHARLES H. WRIGHT MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY 315 E. Warren  313.494.5800  thewright.org
  12. CINEMA DETROIT 3420 Cass  313.281.8301  cinemadetroit.com
  13. CITY BIRD 460 W. Canfield  313-831-9146  citybirddetroit.com
  14. COLLEGE FOR CREATIVE STUDIES 201 E. Kirby  313.664.7400  collegeforcreativestudies.edu
  15. CURL UP & DYE 4215 Cass  313.833.5006  curlupanddyedetroit.com
  16. DETROIT ARTISTS MARKET 4719 Woodward  313.832.8540  detroitartistsmarket.org
  17. DETROIT ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS 5461 Brush  313.873.1727
  18. DETROIT DESIGN CENTER GALLERY 4225 Third  313-330-2259  detroitdesigncenter.com
  19. DETROIT HISTORICAL MUSEUM 5401 Woodward  313.833.1805  detroithistorical.org
  20. DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS 5200 Woodward  313.833.7900  dia.org
  21. DETROIT PUBLIC LIBRARY 5201 Woodward  313.481.1339  detroitpubliclibrary.org
  22. DETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | MAX M. FISHER MUSIC CENTER 3711 Woodward  313.576.5111  dso.org
  23. ECUMENICAL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY 2930 Woodward  313.831.5200  etseminary.edu
  24. EPICURUS RESTAURANT 111 W. Warren  313.832.0133
  25. FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH 33 E. Forest  313.831.4080  friendsoffirst.com
  26. FLO BOUTIQUE 404 W. Willis  313.831.4901  flowingflava.com
  27. FOURTEEN EAST 15 E. Kirby  313.871.0500  14eastcafe.com
  28. GALERIE CAMILE 4130 Cass, Suite C  313.974.6737  galeriecamille.com
  29. THE GARDEN THEATER 3929 Woodward  313.832.0888  thegardentheaterdetroit.com
  30. GOODS 15 E. Kirby  313.703.7754  goodsdetroit.com
  31. GOODWELLS NATURAL FOOD MARKET & DELI 418 W. Willis  313.831.2130
  32. GREAT EXPRESSIONS 3670 Woodward  313.355.1665  greatexpressions.com
  33. GREAT LAKES COFFEE ROASTING COMPANY 3965 Woodward  313.831.9627  greatlakescoffee.com
  34. GREEN GARAGE 4444 Second  greengaragedetroit.com
  35. HANNAN HOUSE 4750 Woodward  313.833.1300  hannan.org
  36. HELLENIC MUSEUM OF MICHIGAN 67 E. Kirby  313.831.6100  hellenicmi.org
  37. THE INN ON FERRY STREET 84 E. Ferry  313.871.6000  theinnonferrystreet.com
  38. INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE 111 E. Kirby  313.871.8600  iimd.org
  39. LAPALMA 113 E. Canfield  313.833.5000  eatatlapalma.com
  40. MAJESTIC THEATER COMPLEX 4120 Woodward  313.833.9700  majesticdetroit.com
  41. MELT 4160 Cass  313.310.1131
  42. MICHIGAN SCIENCE CENTER 5020 John R  313.577.8400  mi-sci.org
  43. MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY – DETROIT CENTER 3408 Woodward  313.578.9701  detroitcenter.msu.edu
  44. MIDTOWN INTERIOR FINISHES 4240 Cass  313.444.6438  midtowninteriorfinishes.com
  45. MODEL D HOUSE 4470 Second  modeldmedia.com
  46. MOTOR CITY ART CENTER 4468 Third  313.320.1532  mcacdetroit.com
  47. MOTOR CITY BREWING WORKS 470 W. Canfield  313.832.2700  motorcitybeer.com
  48. MOTOR CITY BREWING WORKS WAREHOUSE | FELLOWBARBER | RUNDETROIT | SHINOLA 441 W. Canfield
  49. MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART DETROIT 4454 Woodward  313.832.6622  mocadetroit.org
  50. N’NAMDI CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART 52 E. Forest  313.831.8700  nnamdicenter.org
  51. NEST 460 W. Canfield  313.831.9776  nestdetroit.com
  52. NORA 4240 Cass, Suite 109  313.831.4845  noramodern.com
  53. PARK SHELTON CONDOMINIUMS 15 E. Kirby  313.872.7275  theparkshelton.com
  54. PEACOCK ROOM | FRIDA 15 E. Kirby  313.559.5500  peacockroomdetroit.com | fridadetroit.com
  55. PLYMOUTH UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 600 E. Warren  313.831.2460  puccdetroit.org
  56. PRESERVATION DETROIT 4735 Cass  313.577.3559  preservationdetroit.org
  57. RE:VIEW CONTEMPORARY GALLERY | SEE ART + DESIGN 444 W. Willis  313.833.9000  reviewcontemporary.com
  58. RICHARD BENNETT STUDIO GALLERY 470 Brainard  313.831.4263  richardbennettdesigns.com
  59. THE SCARAB CLUB 217 E. Farnsworth  313.831.1250  scarabclub.org
  60. SHOWTIME CLOTHING 5708 Woodward  313.875.9280  showtimedetroit.com
  61. THE SMALL MALL ON 2ND 4246 Second  313.656.4664
  62. THE SOCIAL CLUB GROOMING CO. 5272 Anthony Wayne Drive  313.832.4950
  63. SOURCE BOOKSELLERS 4240 Cass, Suite 105  313.832.1155  sourcebooksdetroit.com
  64. SPIRAL COLLECTIVE – DELL PRYOR GALLERY | TULANI ROSE 4201 Cass

Dell Pryor Gallery  313.833.6990  dellpryorgalleries.com

Tulani Rose  313.832.2477  tulanirose.com

  1. THRIFT ON THE AVENUE (TOTA) 4130 Cass, Suite B  313.649.7226  thiriftontheave.com **JUST ADDED!**
  2. TRAFFIC JAM & SNUG 511 W. Canfield  313.831.9470  trafficjamdetroit.com
  3. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN – DETROIT CENTER 3663 Woodward, Ste. 150  313.593.3584  detroitcenter.umich.edu
  4. WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY ART DEPARTMENT GALLERY 150 Art Building (near Cass & Kirby)  313.577.2423

art.wayne.edu

  1. WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE 82 W. Warren  313.577.2436
  2. WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY MAGGIE ALLESEE DEPT. OF THEATRE AND DANCE

Hilberry Theatre 4743 Cass  WSU Theatre Box Office  313-577-2972  theatre.wayne.edu

Maggie Allesee Dance Theatre 4841 Cass (3317 Old Main)  313-577-4273  dance.wayne.edu

Studio Theatre 4743 Cass (below the Hilberry)  313-577-2972  theatre.wayne.edu

  1. WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY OLD MAIN 4841 Cass

Cass Ave. Entrance | Front Foyer 4841 Cass  313-577-6156  dance.wayne.edu

Elaine L. Jacob Gallery Old Main Annex Bldg., enter at 480 W. Hancock between Cass & Second  313-993-7813

 art.wayne.edu

Museum of Anthropology 1st floor  313.577.2598  clas.wayne.edu/anthromuseum

Planetarium Lower level: 0209  313.577.2107  planetarium.wayne.edu

Schaver Music Recital Hall Old Main Annex Bldg., Enter at 480 W. Hancock between Cass & Second 

313.577.1795 music.wayne.edu

  1. WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS 40 W. Hancock  wsupress.wayne.edu
  2. WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF BUSINESS 5201 Cass  business.wayne.edu
  3. WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY WELCOME CENTER 42 W. Warren  canstructdetroit.tumblr.com
  4. WDET 101.9FM DETROIT 4600 Cass  313.577.4146  wdet.org
  5. WOODWARD AVENUE BANDSTAND Located Between Kirby & Farnsworth
  6. YOGA SHELTER MIDTOWN DETROIT 69 W. Forest  313.831.9642  yogashelter.com/midtown
  7. YOUTH DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION 30 E. Canfield (2nd floor)  313.963.8916  ydcdetroit.org

10-15, Wednesday, – Dirty Dog Jazz Café.

97 Kercheval, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236, (313) 882-5299.

The Dirty Dog Jazz Café is open for lunch. Live entertainment every Tuesday through Saturday, reservations are recommended.
See web site for cover charge information and show times. www.dirtydogjazz.com 
Great drink and food menu specials.
Usually no cover charge for Wednesday and Thursday jazz shows!
Please visit their web site for more details about the artists and pricing.
•  10-15 through 10-18 – Johnny Trudell Dixieland
featuring Johnny, Ron Kischuk, Gene Parker, Ray Tini, 
Chuck Shermetaro and Billy Cairo.
•  10-22 through 10-23 – Herbie Russ with special guest Gene Dunlap
•  10-24 through 10-25 – Tia Fuller
10-15, every Wednesday, Rockefeller’s Oyster Bar   – 6-10 p.m., 
15402 Mack Ave. Grosse Pointe Park, 48230, 313-626-5000.
Paul Carey on guitar, John Barron on bass and Mark LoDuca on piano and vocals.
15, Wednesday,  Steinway Gallery
The Modern CAP Band
Jimmy Smith, Matt Martinez, Joe O’Mara, Jake Shadik, Mark Berger, Caleb Nelson, Daniel Meinecke, Michael Palazzolo, and Skeeto Valdez.
The Modern CAP Band is also exited to have Liz Smith as a featured vocalist for this concert.
10-15 through 10-18, Saturday. 18th Annual Edgefest:
Kerrytown Concert House.
BAS(S)ically Sound!
Please see attached Edgefest ’14 schedule. www.kerrytownconcerthouse.com
10-15, every Wednesday,
The Glenn Tucker Organ Trio at Cliff Bell’s, 8:30 p.m., no cover.
2030 Park Avenue, Detroit, 48226, 313-961-2543, www.cliffbells.com

10-15, Wednesday, Toty Viola guitar/vocals
Shield’s Pizza – Troy location,
1476 W. Maple Rd. (just West of Crooks) Troy, MI 48084  6-9 p.m.

10-15, The Art Tatum Jazz Heritage Society

Atla (vocals) and Matt DeChamplain on piano, with Paul Keller on bass.
“Ignite the Jazz” Night, 6:30-8:30 p.m.,
Red Room, Toledo Club, reservations necessary. www.arttatumsociety.com, e-mail info@arttatumsociety.com, 419-241-5299.
10-15, every Wednesday,
Sodbuster
Ragtime Rick and the Chefs of Dixieland every Wednesday at the .  8-11 p.m.,
The Sodbuster features a full menu of appetizers, salads, and sandwiches, including Ragtime Rick’s Original Red Light Chili, guaranteed to give you a warm feeling to “clear your sinuses, bring a tear to your eye, and leave you with fond memories.”
Complete bar service is available, with an ample selection of draft beers.
Located in Haymarket Square, 5758 N. Main Street in Sylvania, Ohio, 419-517-1045, www.chefsofdixieland.com or www.sodbusterbar.com.

10-15, every Wednesday, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.,
Dégagé Jazz Café,
301 River Road, Maumee, OH 43537, 419-794-8205.
the Gene Parker Jazz Jam. 
 
10-16, Thursday (except the second) – 7-9:30 p.m.
Nikola’s 
Telegraph just north of 10 Mile Rd.,
west side of the street. 
former Stan Kenton drummer Jerry McKenzie, Ray Tini on bass, and “Just Jazz” 
Second Thursday: Don Swindell Quartet. See schedule below:  
•  10-16 – Sheryl Martin on vocals, Scott Gwinnell on piano
•  10-23 – Mark Kiem on saxophone/clarinet (plays with Johnny Trudell and Craig Strain’s big bands)
•  10-30 – Meri Slaven on vocals (Metro Jazz Voices)
 
10-16, Thursday, 7-10 p.m. 
Vocalist Mark Randisi and Cliff Monear on piano
Tin Fish in St.
24420 Jefferson Avenue, St. Clair Shores, 48080, 586-778-8330, www.tinfishrestaurants.com
The web site has a great looking steak and a martini – yum.
10-16, Third Thursday,
Anything Goes” with Kerry Price at the Dakota Inn,  7:00-9:30 p.m.,
great sing-along.
John R just north of McNichols (6 Mile) in Detroit.
Good German food and drink, lighted and guarded parking lot, reservations recommended, 313-856-9722.
10-16, Thursday (1st and 3rd) Thursday each month, Gary Greenfelder Orchestra (GGO)
Big Band Swing Music at Club 54
with regulars – vocalist Jennifer Jones, Pete Tocco, Paul Venditti.
Van Dyke Road just north of 16 Mile Road on the east side of the street (in the Sterling Plaza)!
“We Strive to Keep Music Alive.” 7-10 p.m. Call  586-795-0054. $5 cover,
10-16, Thursday (2nd and 4th),
REMINDER! NO JAZZ TONIGHT.
The Marges Bar Band goes back to the old schedule beginning on 10-23 with the 40-year tradition of Thursday night jazz from 7-10 p.m.
Marges Bar and Grill, 15300 Mack Avenue at Beaconsfield, Grosse Pointe Park, 48230, www.margesbar.com 
Lots of sit-ins have been joining the band every week … so come on out! 
Visit Marge’s on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MargesBarBand
10-16, Thursday, RGB Trio Open Mic Jazz Jam at Bert’s Marketplace. Award winning and longest running jam session in Detroit, going on 14 years. Features pianist and leader Bill Meyer, Ralphe Armstrong on bass and Gayelynn McKinney on drums. Jam session begins at 8:30 p.m., $3 cover for the best live jam in Detroit! 2738 Russell in the Detroit Eastern Market.
10-16, Thursday, Michele Ramo on 8-string guitar with special guests sitting in. Jenuwine
Cigar Factory Outlets, 8-11 p.m.,
#1 Cigar Lounge in Michigan. 44791 Schoenherr Rd., Sterling Heights, 586-997-1731. www.RamoMusic.com
10-16, every Thursday, the Dan David Trio at the Detroit Seafood Market from 5:30-8:30 p.m.
1435 Randolph St., Detroit. 313-962-4180, http://www.thedetroitseafoodmarket.com
10-16 every Thursday, Toty Viola guitar/vocals with Greg (Greco) Freeman on Percussion/vocals
Baker’s Keyboard Lounge,  20510 Livernois Ave, Detroit, MI 48221 Happy Hour 4:30pm – 7:30pm
 
10-16, Friday, Toty Viola solo guitar at Tré Monti 
(Hour Magazine 2013 Restaurant of the Year Winner),
1695 E Big Beaver Road, Troy, MI (in the back of the San Marino Club). http://tremontitroy.com
10-17, Friday, 7-10 p.m., new venue for vocalist Meri Slaven. Meri on vocals, Scott Gwinnell on piano and Jordan Schug on bass, music from Meri’s new CD on Jazzcat Records “Get Out of Town.” Crews Inn, 31988 N. River Rd., Harrison Township, 586-463-8144. The Crews Inn is known for a terrific, moderately priced menu. Also wonderfully fun, relaxing atmosphere located on the Clintin River. Please see attached flier for more information.
 
10-17, Friday, 
Paul Carey Trio,
featuring Paul on guitar, John Barron on acoustic bass and Mark LoDuca on piano and coals. 7 p.m.,
Clinton Twp. Harbor House, 34250 Groesbeck Hwy. 586-791-5070, great food and jazz.
10-18, Saturday, The Greater Detroit Jazz Society “Jazz at Shield’s”
The Johnny Trudell Quintet with special guest Carl Cafagna on reeds, 1-4 p.m. at Shield’s of Southfield, $10 entertainment charge. www.GreaterDetroitJazzSociety.com
10-18, Saturday,
vocalist Pam Jaslove and the SwingTones perform “Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered” – songs from The Great American Songbook
Berkley Public Library, 3155 Coolidge, 2 p.m. http://www.berkley.lib.mi.us/index.shtml
10-19, Sunday,
Johnny Trudell’s Band (with Carl Cafagna, Ron Kischuk, Dan Jordan, Bill Cairo and Chuck Shermetaro) plays for the fall open house and Cruise-in Classic Car Show
Packard Proving Grounds Historic Site. 1-5 p.m.,
admission is free, everyone is welcome.
All collector vehicles are welcome to display, no registration fee, no judging, just cruise in and enjoy.
Many old Packards, and the Packard Powered Miss America X will be on display.
Cub Scout Pack 92 will present a Pinewood Derby.
This is a great event if you love old cars!
49965 Van Dyke Avenue, Shelby Township, 48317, information 586-739-4800. Sponsored by ANKARA Industries.
10-19, Sunday,
First Baptist Church of B’ham presents B’Jazz Vespers with Jerry McKenzie’s “Just Jazz” featuring Jerry on drums, Terry Lower on piano, Ray Tini on bass, Edye Evans Hyde on vocals (2011 West Michigan “Musician of the Year”) and Michael Hyde on guitar performing “A Little Streisand & Sondheim.”
Free and open to the public.
First Baptist Church, 300 Willits Street, Birmingham, 48009-3300, Tel: 248-644-0550. 5-7 p.m.,
Free will offering.
10-19, Sunday,
“Let’s Make Music” Benefit Concert featuring The Millionaires, The Soulkrackers, Thornetta Davis and Bobby Murray,
benefits the Bradford Academy Music & Athletic Programs, 3-7 p.m.,
Bradford Academy High School, 24218 Garner Street, Southfield, 48033, 248-351-0000
Tickets $10 pre-sale, $15 at the door.
Event organized by Mark LoDuca’s wife Laura, please make checks payable to Laura LoDuca.
10-19, Sunday,
First Presbyterian Church of Farmington Hills
“Great Performances in a Sacred space” features Gary Greenfelder’s Dynamic Resonance Brass Quintet,
4 p.m., a family-friendly event.
Dress is casual and informal.
No advance ticket sales,
donations will be collected and used to fund the musicians.
Suggestion: $15 per person, $25 per family.
26165 Farmington, on the Northwest corner of 11 Mile and Farmington Roads, Farmington Hills.
Ample free parking, facility is barrier free and handicap accessible. More information, 248-474-6170 or visit www.farmington-pres.org.
10-19, Sunday,  Cheek to Cheek featuring Sandra Bomar and Tony Camilletti on vocals, Harvey Rdde on piano, John Dana on bass and Eric Luncquist on sax and winds, Baker’s Keyboard Lounge, 20510 Livernois Avenue, Detroit, $5 cover.
10-19, every Sunday, vocalist Sheila Landis and 7-string guitarist Rick Matle play jazz, blues and R&B during Sunday, Brunch at Beans and Cornbread Soulful Bistro from 12 noon to 2 p.m. Located at 29508 Northwestern Hwy in the Sunset Strip Plaza, between 12 Mile and Inkster Roads in Southfield. Reservations are  suggested by calling in advance: 248-208-1680. Come and enjoy the Heart and Soul of Southern Cooking! Web: www.beanscornbread.comwww.sheilalandis.com
10-19, Sunday, 
Phil Ogilvie’s Rhythm Kings, 

James Dapogny and Phil Ogilvie’s Rhythm Kings play at Zal Gaz Grotto. 5 p.m., admission $7, $5 for students and seniors.
Zal Gaz Grotto
2070 Stadium Boulevard between Liberty and Pauline and across from the Ann Arbor west side Post Office.
The Grotto has a light menu, a bar, free parking, a dance floor, no steps (except on the dance floor), an unusually friendly and welcoming audience, a 7-foot Yamaha grand piano, and an unusual hot ten-piece jazz band.
10-19, Sunday (every), 
Ingrid Racine Quartet at the Gandy Dancer, 10 a.m. brunch, 734-769-0592,
401 Depot Street in Ann Arbor.
Call to make sure she’s playing that day!
10-19, Sunday (every),
jazz guitarist/vocalist Toty Viola and percussionist/vocalist Greco Freeman
LaDolce Vita, 17546 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48203
from noon-3 p.m. for their Jazz Brunch.
Later that evening, 6:30 pm – 9:30pm, Toty Viola Guitar/vocals

10-19, Sunday,
Michele Ramo on 8 String Guitar, Heidi Hepler voice,
Trattoria Da Luigi, 7-9:30 p.m., 415 S. Washington Avenue, Royal Oak, 248-542-4444,
reservations suggested.
10-19, Sunday, 
Soul Jazz Sunday 
Cadieux Cafe, 8:30-p.m.,
4300 Cadieux Road, Detroit, MI 48224, 313-882-8560, www.cadieuxcafe.com.
10-20, Monday, 
The Paul Keller Orchestra (PKO). Ann Arbor, The 15-piece Paul Keller Orchestra PKO plays very Monday night from 7 till 9:45 p.m.
Zal Gaz Grotto
2070 W. Stadium Boulevard (between Liberty and Pauline) on the west side of Ann Arbor. 
10-23, (2nd and 4th Thursday),
a new engagement for Gary Greenfelder Orchestra (GGO) with guest vocalist Barbara Ware at the Macomb Music Theatre in downtown Mt. Clemens, 7-10 p.m. 
$10 cover,
dancers are welcome. 
The GGO is a high-energy swing band that plays exciting arrangements of the music from the 30s through modern arrangements of current day tunes.
Tickets $10.
10-23, Thursday,
vocalist Sheila Landis and Rick Matle on 7-string guitar
Filippa’s Wine Barrel, 7-10 p.m., 45125 Mound Road, M-59, Utica, 586-254-1311.
Outstanding menu, full bar, warm atmosphere and great music.
10-24 through 26, Friday-Sunday, 
ONE ROOM LEFT!!! 
The Fall Jazz Weekend at the Terrace Inn (an historic Bed and Breakfast Inn in Bay View – Petoskey),
featuring Ray Heitger’s Cakewalkin’ Jass Band with Nicole Heitger on vocals (from Toledo)
and Paul Klinger’s Easy Street Jazz Band featuring Kerry Price on vocals (from Ann Arbor).
This weekend is filling up fast!
Sponsored by the Greater Detroit Jazz Society,
10-25, Saturday, 
Vocalist Barbara Ware with Cliff Monear on piano
Peabody’s, 34965 Woodward Avenue, Birmingham. 248-644-5222. 7:30 p.m.
10-26, Sunday,
Trombonists Ron Kischuk and Ed Gooch, 
Jefferson Avenue Presbyterian Church presents Jazz at JAPCSunday afternoon 4:30 p.m. in the Santuary.
Free Admission, donations welcome,
Free, lighted and guarded parking.
Second of eight mostly-free events in their combined Music and Jazz Series.
8625 East Jefferson Avenue at Burns Drive, Detroit, MI 48214, 313-822-3456, www.japc.org.
10-26, Sunday,
Planet D Nonet at the Blue Goose Inn, St. Clair Shores, 4-7 p.m.
10-26, Sunday,
Divas and Jazz –
An evening of mellow sounds featuring Sandra Bomar, Thornetta Davis, Charles Scales, Yancyy, and John Melhado.
Fall Concert at Detroit Unity Temple, 17505 Second, Detroit, $15. www.detroitunity.com.
10-28, last Tuesday of the month, 
Jazz @ The Elks presents the Cliff Monear Trio with Barbara Ware. Barbara on vocals, Cliff Monear on keyboard, Jeff Pedraz on bass and Jim Ryan on drums. 
$10 donation at the door includes hors d’oeuvres. 
Plymouth-Ann Arbor Elks Lodge, 
41700 Ann Arbor Rd., Plymouth.
For more information call 734-453-1780 or visit www.plymouthelks1780.com 
 
11-1, Saturday,
The Greater Detroit Jazz Society “Jazz at Shield’s” presents piano virtuoso Bill Meyer and special guests vocalist Mike Carluccio, Jerry McKenzie on drums and Michele Ramo on guitar and jazz violin, plus guest vocalists and more rhythm, 1-4 p.m. at Shield’s of Southfield,
$10 entertainment charge. www.GreaterDetroitJazzSociety.com
11-5, Wednesday (first Wednesday every month),
Ron Kischuk’s Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band at the Grand Hotel (TV’s Grand Event) in Trenton. 
The Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band will feature Ron on trombone with an all-star band.  
TV’s Grand Event, food is reasonably priced and excellent (the hotel has the former Opus One chef). 6:30-9:30 p.m.,
reservations recommended. $5 cover, food and drink specials. ,
2651 W. Jefferson Avenue, Trenton, MI 48183, 34-671-567, tvsgrandevent@yahoo.com
11-6, Thursday (first of every month), 
Gabby Rosolino on flugelhorn and vocals, Jerry Neeley on keyboard/vocals, Tom Ploeger on sax, Dennis DeCello on drums, Ron Rosolino on bass and vocals
Sports Channel Bar, 7:30-10:30 p.m.,
25419 Jefferson Avenue, north of 10 Mile Rd., next to Harbor Lanes, St. Clair Shores. 586-771-2333.
Good selection of food and drinks at affordable prices, nice room with lots of tables. Sit-ins welcome!
11-9, Sunday, (second of every month), 
Attic Dwellers Jam Session at Paycheck’s Lounge, 2932 Caniff in Hamtramck, 1-5 p.m.
Open to all acoustic players and listeners.
11-9, Sunday,
Swingin’ Chopin performs at the Clinton macomb Public Library in support of their CD “Chopin Jazz.”
The program will feature selections from the band’s CD based on the beloved classical melodies of Frederic Chopin performed in American Jazz and Latin American styles along with Jazz Classicsto be announced.
Swingin’ Chopin is led by prominent Detroit-Metro area bassist and educator Rich Kowalewski and is rounded out by an all-star ensemble of Detroit jazz veterans:
alto-soprano saxist Joe Ivers, pianist Kurt Schreitmueller and drummer Rob Emanuel.
More information is available on the web at www.reverbnation.com/swinginchopin.
Clinton Macomb Public Library 
40900 Romeo Plank Road, Clinton Township, Mi 48038.
Doors open at 1:30 p.m. and the band will perform 2:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Admission is free and go to www.cmpl.org or call 586-226-5008 for more information
“Chopin Jazz” CD is available day of show or by going to : www.cdbaby.com/Artist/SwinginChopin.
 
11-21 through 23,
The 24th Annual Suncoast Classic Jazz Festival, www.SuncoastJazzClassic.com
11/29 
Planet D Nonet
3rd Annual Strayhorn Tribute at the Scarab Club at 2 pm.
The Strayhorn Centennial!  
217 Farnsworth St, Detroit.
The PD9 is Detroit multiple Detroit Music Award Winning Swing band & they record for the Detroit Music Factory Label.
Vocalist Camille Price will be the featured guest.
Thomas “Billy” Strayhorn (November 29, 1915 – May 31, 1967) was an American jazz composer, pianist, lyricist, and arranger, best known for his successful collaboration with bandleader and composer Duke Ellington, lasting nearly three decades.
His compositions include “Take the ‘A’ Train.” “Chelsea Bridge“, and “Lush Life.”
——————————-

Jazz Radio:
WRCJ – Detroit – Classical radio by day, jazz by night. 90.9 WRCJ-FM is Detroit’s premier public radio source for classical and jazz music. Visit www.wrcj909fm.org for programming.
 
WEMU 89.1 – Ypsilanti – Jazz. News. Blues. www.wemu.org
 
East Lansing Web Site:
 
Lansing Area Jazz – www.jazzjam.com
——————————

DETROIT BLUES SOCIETY
Check out the Detroit Blues Society web site and the monthly newsletter for details on all the blues events around our area.  Members with an email address also get access to a weekly e-blast known as the Blues Stimulus package.  New and renewing members also get several $5 coupons and a bumper sticker along with their membership card.  All memberships and donations are tax deductable so a Basic $25 membership is almost free.  Find out what is happening in the Detroit blues scene by becoming a member of the Society.  www.detroitbluessociety.org.
———————————

The LaFontaine Main Stage at The Riverside Beer Garden

The main stage, sponsored by
The LaFontaine Automotive Group
, will be under the big top in the Riverside Beer Garden, with live music until midnight on Friday and Saturday! Families are welcome until 9pm both Friday and Saturday evening!

Click Here For Our Full Schedule!

scott-magicstick

Scott Morgan
Performing Saturday, August 16
A true Michigan Rock’n’Roll legend, Scott Morgan first gained fame in the mid 60′s with the Ann Arbor garage/soul band the Rationals. He went on to front some of the most legendary names in Detroit Rock including Sonic’s Rendezvous Band, Powertrane and Doge Main, as well as European collaborations like Hydromatic Drive & The Solution. Morgan is bringing his new 10 piece garage/soul band to the Heritage Festival Stage, which includes members of the more recent Detroit Garage Rock heroes The Sights.

1979922_10203739004660160_1795154558_oThird Coast Kings
Performing Friday, August 15
The Third Coast Kings are a seven element proper deep funk and soul outfit from Michigan. They make it a point to remain true to the style and technique of playing proper deep funk and soul to a live audience that might otherwise only be heard on dusty 45s. They are proud to be a part of the growing number of acts putting the right kind of funk back onto the stage, bringing the hot heat to wherever they perform, like only the Kings can. These cats will put the dip back into your hips and the jive in your stride.

lady-sunshine-and-the-x-band-c1d737b5c051c253_largeLady Sunshine & the X Band
Performing Saturday, August 16
Lady Sunshine was born to sing the blues. Born on a plantation near the Mississippi Delta in West Helena Arkansas, Lady Sunshine grew up singing gospel music as a little girl and is definitely the ‘real deal’! Sunshine is the consumate entertainer and that deep soulful southern hunger that drives her is apparent both on and off the stage through her heartfelt originals and down-to-earth demeanor. She moved to Ann Arbor, Michigan in 1975 and began performing professionally in genres such as Blues, R&B, Gospel, Soul & Jazz.

George Bedard

George Bedard & the Kingpins
Performing Friday, August 15
George Bedard has been a seminal figure on the Michigan roots rock scene for more than 20 years. A member of the Silvertones in the 1970s and Tracy Lee & the Leonards in the 1980s, Bedard has been increasingly attracting the attention that his energetic guitar playing and gutsy vocals deserve as leader of his own band, the Kingpins. Goldmine recently called Bedard “one of the best rockabilly pickers on the planet,” while Record Roundup wrote “Bedard may not become the next trendy thing, but as far as this kind of music, he’s already the next cool thing.

5611435485_9d05d8837f_zBlack Jake & the Carnies
Performing Sunday, August 17
Led by the pied piper of the macabre, “Black Jake”Zettelmaier, these nontraditional ne’er-do-wells disinter traditional instruments from their folky tombs and imbue them with new unnatural life. Jolts of punk, ragtime, blues,and circus music course through every fiber, creating a rampaging crabgrass monster of dynamic energy you just can’t ignore. Friend and foe alike can’t help but marvel at their foot-stomping, genre-throttling licks.

1459175_10152042344972184_1033366417_nDragon Wagon
Performing Sunday, August 17
Dragon Wagon’s  high-energy mix of bluegrass, rock and folk with just a shot of Irish whiskey is guaranteed to get any crowd dancing, laughing, and singing along.  Guitar, Mandolin, Fiddle, Banjo, Bass, Drums and harmony vocals bring honest original music and tasty covers to life with expert musicianship and a genuine crowd connection. Featured at major events and venues nationwide, Dragon Wagon has earned the respect of their peers and the love of fans across the country with their Fine Mitten Spirits!

John_Latini_promo_photo-final

John Latini & the Flying Latini Brothers
Performing Saturday, August 16
John Latini may have grown up in Queens, New York, but he’s as truly a son of Michigan as if he’d been issued a passport. It’s not just that this singing, songwriting, guitar-slinging, uber-performing bluesman seems to be a perennial nominee for every Southeast Michigan music award, and winner of many, including the Metro Detroit Songwriting Grand Prize in 2004 and the Detroit Blues Challenge winner in both 2008 and 2009, and songwriting honors in North Carolina and Texas. And it’s not just that he’s been awarded an official Proclamation from Paul Schreiber, mayor of his Ypsilanti home town, or that he received a “Letter of Recognition and Appreciation” from Michigan Governor Jennifer Granholm.

images (5)

Delilah DeWylde & the Lost Boys
Performing Friday, August 15
Delilah DeWylde and the Lost Boys got its start in 2005. Just like rockabilly originators Johnny Cash, Bill Haley and Carl Perkins, this Michigan trio cut its teeth on steel-guitar driven country in the style. But the draw of the big beat was irresistible, and over time the band’s approach has become sharper and tighter. Not self-consciously retro, Delilah and the Lost Boys remain committed to hand-crafted American music that stands at the crossroads of creativity and craftsmanship, liberally drawing from hony tonk country, rockabilly and surf music.

captainivory

Captain Ivory 
Performing Saturday, August 16
The Motor City is a down and dirty place to be these days.  Captain Ivory’s music reflects this sentiment with a raw power that mirrors the crumbled rubble of a Detroit city street.  The same streets that laid the groundwork for some of Rock N’ Roll’s most acclaimed artists–Captain Ivory kept their ear to the pavement to blend sounds both new and old.  A sound of legends who’ve walked before, with a twist of new that is sure to get your feet tapping and hands clapping…

photo-4-5The Devil Elvis Show
Performing Friday, August 15
Formed in early 2007, The Devil Elvis Show is a Rock & Roll band from the Ann Arbor/Ypsilanti area that specializes in performing Elvis tunes in a unique and modern way.  Combining 50’s Rock & Roll with elements of rockabilly, country, punk, soul, and R & B. Devil Elvis is more than a tribute to Elvis, it is a tribute to Rock & Roll itself. The band appeals to anyone that enjoys a rockin’ good time.

NoteworthyNoteworthy Soul Band
Performing Friday, August 15
“A collaboration of diverse musicians, inspired by the spirituality of music” NoteWorthy’s style is a fusion of old-school and new, and appeals to a wide spectrum of tastes. Whether they are playing a bluesy rendition of a classic hit or an original creation, NoteWorthy keeps it RAW, INTENSE and REAL.

1902811_10203145597895950_4461232735676800972_nTall Cool One
Performing Saturday, August 16
Led Zeppelin is alive and well and living in Ypsilanti through this local tribute band!

10363632_10152486401891103_4137525415415004149_n

 

 

Dave Menzo and the
Cave of Wonders

Performing Saturday, August 16
From deep tribal drums sounds, to the soaring strings and vocals, and all the electrifying layers in between.

 

 


1891134_10152271175480266_108833099_nGhost City Searchlight
Performing Sunday, August 17
Ghost City Searchlight plays original music inspired by traditional Celtic and American folk songs infused with raucous energy. Their brand of charismatic folk-rock tells stories that are drawn from the spirit of tall tales heard around the campfire, from the pages of dime novels read under the covers with a flashlight, and from the personal experiences of anyone who
feels the deck is stacked against them.
2014 YHF Main Stage Schedule

 

—————————

The full schedule for the 2014 Concert of Colors:

Saturday, July 5
7-11 p.m. Tune Up Concert, New Center Park
8 p.m. Chicago AfroBeat Project (Afrobeat)
9:30 p.m. Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca (Afro-Latin)

Thursday, July 10
The Scarab Club
7 p.m. Planet D Nonet — Sun Ra Centennial Band (avant jazz)
Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History

Friday, July 11
Detroit Institute of Arts, South Lawn
5 p.m. PanaMO (Latin jazz/salsa)
7 p.m. Cuddle Magic w/ Phyllis Chen (baroque avant-garde)

Saturday, July 12
Max M. Fisher Music Center
Meijer Main Stage at Orchestra Hall
3:30 p.m. Conjunto Chappottin y sus estrellas (Cuban Son)
5:30 p.m. Black 47 (Celtic rock)
8 p.m. 7th Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue: Bob Seger’s “Live Bullet” Revisited (rock).
Featuring Scott Morgan & the Sights,
Spyder Turner, Detroit Cobras, Liz Larin,
Nadir w/ Steffanie Christi’an,
Doop & the Inside Outlaws, Maysa Harra, the Infatuations,
Blaire Alise & the Bombshells,
Corktown Popes, Jess Domain, Luder, Lamont Zodiac and the All-Star Revue Band.

Comerica Diversity Stage, the Music Box
2 p.m. October Babies (world fusion/rock)
4 p.m. Gabriel Brass Band (New Orleans-style brass)
6:30 p.m. HK & Les Saltimbanks (French/Algerian)
9:30 p.m. Third Coast Kings (funk/soul)

Wolverine Outdoor Stage
1 p.m. TBA
2 p.m. Diviniti (Detroit house)
3 p.m. Wisaal (Arabic/techno)
4 p.m. TBA
5 p.m. Fifth Wall Concept (rock)
6 p.m. Enema Squad (funk)
7 p.m. Rayse Biggs (jazz)
8 p.m. Lola Valley (psychedelic soul)

 

Sunday, July 13, 2014
Max M. Fisher Music Center
Meijer Main Stage at Orchestra Hall
3:30 p.m. Detroit Symphony Orchestra with Thornetta Davis and special guest conductor John McLaughlin Williams (classical/gospel/blues)
6 p.m. Dan Hicks & His Hot Licks (swing, country, folk rock)
8:30 p.m. Seun Kuti with Fela’s Egypt 80 (Afrobeat)

Comerica Diversity Stage, The Music Box
2 p.m. Taller Than They Appear w/ Maugre’s Vaudeville Puppets (folk, klezmer, variety)
4:30 p.m. Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (samba jazz)
7 p.m. Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars (African fusion)
9:30 p.m. Wayne Kramer & Melvin Davis’ Rock & Soul Summit (rocking R&B)

Wolverine Outdoor Stage
1 p.m. TBA
2 p.m. Muruga & the Cosmic Hoedown Band (psychedelic world music)
3 p.m. Denise Davis & the Motor City Sensations (R&B, pop, funk)
4 p.m. Mariachi Flor de Toloache (mariachi)
5 p.m. Allan Barnes (jazz)
6 p.m. Annamaria Austin (R&B)
7 p.m. Sean Dobbins Organ Group (jazz)
8 p.m. Hot Sauce (soul)

 

 

—————————

 

 

Stars and Stripes Festival 06/26 to 06/29 2014 – Stars and Stripes Festival
Freedom Hill County ParkSterling Heights, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – N,R,L (music types: RK CY CH FU AL Variety ) ??
Get more details
Sault Art, Craft, and Family Fun Fair 06/27 to 06/27 2014 – Sault Art, Craft, and Family Fun Fair
City Hall groundsSault Sainte Marie, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Visit our Featured Events!
06/27 to 06/29 2014 – Michigan Challenge Balloonfest Arts Festival
Howell High SchoolHowell, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – R (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
06/27 to 06/29 2014 – Caseville Country Ribstock
Caseville County ParkCaseville, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N (music types: CY ) ??
Get more details
06/27 to 06/29 2014 – Wolverine Lumberjack Festival
Lumberman’s Memorial ParkWolverine, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: RK CR FK CY GP OT BG Variety ) ??
Get more details
   
06/28 to 06/28 2014 – Art For All
Bay College WestIron Mountain, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: SW RK BL CY CL OT Variety ) ??
Get more details
06/28 to 06/28 2014 – Saint Jean’s Hispanic Fiesta
Saint Jean Baptiste Catholic ChurchMuskegon, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: ET Variety ) ??
Get more details
06/28 to 06/28 2014 – Art Rapids!
Memorial ParkElk Rapids, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
Saint Clair Art Fair 06/28 to 06/29 2014 – Saint Clair Art Fair
Riverview Plaza & Palmer ParkSaint Clair, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
06/28 to 06/29 2014 – Waterford Log Cabin Days
Hatchery HouseWaterford, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: FK CY OT ) ??
Get more details
06/28 to 06/29 2014 – New Buffalo Artigras!
Downtown New BuffaloNew Buffalo, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
06/28 to 06/29 2014 – Sandusky Thumb Festival Craft Show
DowntownSandusky, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
06/29 to 06/29 2014 – Art For All
Menominee Memorial ParkMenominee, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R (music types: FK CY CH ) ??
Get more details
All Things Detroit II 06/29 to 06/29 2014 – All Things Detroit II
Bert’s WarehouseDetroit, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
Greatest Fourth in the North 07/02 to 07/06 2014 – Greatest Fourth in the North
DowntownLake City, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: SW NA RK RG BL CR FK CY JZ GP OT TC BG TF RB Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/03 to 07/31 2014 – Imlay City Farmers’ Market – July
DowntownImlay City, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – L (music types: NA RG BL RT BC CR FK CY CH ET CL JZ RA CZ GP OT WL BG RB LN SO ) ??
Get more details
07/04 to 07/04 2014 – Independence Day Art & Craft Show & Parade
Clintonwood ParkClarkston, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/04 to 07/04 2014 – Oscoda County Fourth of July Craft Show
Court House LawnMio, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/04 to 07/05 2014 – Lakeshore Art Festival
Hackley Park DowntownMuskegon, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – N,R,L (music types: RK RG BL RT FK CY JZ CZ OT RP BG TF RB SO FU AL Variety ) ??

Web Site: lakeshoreartfestival.org
Visit our Featured Events!
07/04 to 07/05 2014 – Manistee World of Arts and Craft
Red SzymarekManistee, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N (music types: FK TF ) ??
Get more details
07/05 to 07/05 2014 – Lake Odessa Art in the Park
City ParkLake Odessa, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
West Shore Art Fair 2014 07/05 to 07/06 2014 – West Shore Art Fair 2014
Ludington City ParkLudington, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/05 to 07/12 2014 – National Cherry Festival
DowntownTraverse City, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: SW RK RG BL BC CY JZ OT BG TF RB AL ) ??
Get more details
07/06 to 07/27 2014 – Ann Arbor Sunday Artisan Market – July
315 Detroit StreetAnn Arbor, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: RG BL FK CL ) ??
Get more details
07/06 to 07/27 2014 – Farmers’ Market – July
Grand BoulevardGrand Blanc, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: CH Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/09 to 07/12 2014 – The Blue Water Fest
DowntownPort Huron, MI
Entertainment: 5 stages – N,R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
Uncle Sam Jam 07/10 to 07/13 2014 – Uncle Sam Jam
Civic Center ParkWoodhaven, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R (music types: RK CY AL Variety ) ??
Get more details
Chesaning River Days 07/10 to 07/13 2014 – Chesaning River Days
Showboat ParkChesaning, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: RK BL CR FK CY JZ GP BG ) ??
Get more details
07/11 to 07/12 2014 – Chassell Strawberry Festival
Chassell Pavilion/Boat launchChassell, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: FK CY CH OT Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/11 to 07/12 2014 – Arts’ Explosion
St. Clair County Community College CampusPort Huron, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: SW RK CR JZ BG ) ??
Get more details
07/11 to 07/13 2014 – Blissfest Music Festival
Festival FarmHarbor Springs, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – I,N,R,L (music types: SW NA RG BL RT FK CH ET JZ RA CZ GP OT RP WL BG EX LN FU ) ??
Get more details
07/11 to 07/13 2014 – American Polish Festival & Craft Show
American Polish Century ClubSterling Heights, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N (music types: ET ) ??
Get more details
07/12 to 07/12 2014 – Roscommon Arts Festival and Craft Show
Lawns of the CRAF Center & Lake StreetRoscommon, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/12 to 07/12 2014 – Gladwin Arts & Crafts Festival
Gladwin City ParkGladwin, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: FK CY OT BG Variety ) ??
Get more details
American Pie A Celebration of Art and Freedom 07/12 to 07/12 2014 – American Pie A Celebration of Art and Freedom
DowntownUnion City, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: RK BL RT FK CY BG TF ) ??
Get more details
Krasl Art Fair on the Bluff 07/12 to 07/13 2014 – Krasl Art Fair on the Bluff
Lake Bluff ParkSaint Joseph, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – L (music types: FK CH Variety ) ??

Web Site: krasl.org
Visit our Featured Events!
07/12 to 08/03 2014 – Blackrock Medieval Fest
The Olde World VillageAugusta, MI
Entertainment: 5 stages – I,N,R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/16 to 07/19 2014 – Ann Arbor Summer Art Fair
DowntownAnn Arbor, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: RK RG BL RT FK CL JZ OT TC WL BG LN SO FU AL Variety ) ??
Get more details
Ann Arbor Street Art Fair, The Original 07/16 to 07/19 2014 – Ann Arbor Street Art Fair, The Original
Ingalls MallAnn Arbor, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/16 to 07/19 2014 – Ann Arbor’s South University Art Fair
Downtown StreetsAnn Arbor, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N (music types: RK BL FK JZ RB Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/16 to 07/20 2014 – Mayville Sunflower Festival
streets, park, and schoolMayville, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: RK FK CY CH OT ) ??
Get more details
Mackinaw's Mustang Stampede - Golden Anniversary 07/17 to 07/19 2014 – Mackinaw’s Mustang Stampede – Golden Anniversary
Conkling Heritage ParkMackinaw City, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N (music types: RK BC CY Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/17 to 07/20 2014 – Baldwin Troutarama
DowntownBaldwin, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: RK BL CY JZ GP TF RB Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/18 to 07/19 2014 – Cadillac Festival of the Arts
City ParkCadillac, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: FK CY CL BG ) ??
Get more details
National Baby Food Festival Arts & Crafts Show 07/18 to 07/19 2014 – National Baby Food Festival Arts & Crafts Show
DowntownFremont, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/18 to 07/20 2014 – Hiawatha Traditional Music Festival
Marquette Tourist ParkMarquette, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – N,R,L (music types: BL RT FK CH CZ GP OT BG ) ??
Get more details
07/18 to 07/20 2014 – Hot Air Jubilee Arts and Crafts Show
Ella Sharp ParkJackson, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
Saint Ignace Fish Feast 07/19 to 07/19 2014 – Saint Ignace Fish Feast
Public MarinaSaint Ignace, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R (music types: FK ) ??
Get more details
07/19 to 07/19 2014 – Richland Art Fair
Richland Village SquareRichland, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/19 to 07/19 2014 – Mears Arts and Crafts Fair
Johnson SquareMears, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
Art on the River Festival 07/19 to 07/19 2014 – Art on the River Festival
Dodge Park #5 State ParkCommerce, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: SW RK RG BL RT BC CR FK CY ET JZ RA CZ OT WL BG TF RB LN SO FU ) ??
Visit our Featured Events!
Indian River Summerfest Craft Show 07/19 to 07/20 2014 – Indian River Summerfest Craft Show
DowntownIndian River, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: RK CY Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/19 to 07/20 2014 – Michigan Antique & Collectible Festival
Midland County FairgroundsMidland, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – L (music types: FK CY TC BG ) ??
Get more details
07/19 to 07/20 2014 – Czech & Slovak Festival
Sokol Cultural CenterDearborn Heights, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: ET Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/19 to 07/26 2014 – Charlevoix Venetian Festival
DowntownCharlevoix, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – I,N,R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/21 to 07/26 2014 – Fowlerville Family Fair
FairgroundsFowlerville, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/24 to 07/26 2014 – Sounds & Sights Festival
Downtown and Clocktower complexChelsea, MI
Entertainment: 6 stages – N,R,L (music types: SW RK RG BL RT FK CY CH JZ CZ BG RB AL ) ??
Get more details
07/24 to 07/26 2014 – Taste of Kalamazoo
Arcadia Festival SiteKalamazoo, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – I,N,R,L (music types: SW RK RG BL CY JZ CZ TC WL BG RB AL ) ??
Get more details
07/24 to 07/26 2014 – Sterlingfest Arts and Music Fair
Sterling Heights City CenterSterling Heights, MI
Entertainment: 4 stages – R,L (music types: RK RG BL CY CH JZ TF RB ) ??
Get more details
07/25 to 07/26 2014 – Ausable River Festival Arts and Crafts Show
Downtown, Michigan Ave.Grayling, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/25 to 07/26 2014 – Blueberry Festival
DowntownImlay City, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: SW RK BL FK CY CH CL JZ OT BG TF AL ) ??
Get more details
Saint Clair Riverfest 07/25 to 07/27 2014 – Saint Clair Riverfest
Palmer ParkSaint Clair, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: RK AL Variety ) ??
Get more details
Williamston's Artfest on the River 07/26 to 07/26 2014 – Williamston’s Artfest on the River
McCormick ParkWilliamston, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – I,N,R,L (music types: RK BL BC FK CH CL JZ WL BG TF ) ??
Get more details
07/26 to 07/26 2014 – Walled Lake Beach Party
E. Walled Lake DriveWalled Lake, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: RK BC TF ) ??
Get more details
07/26 to 07/26 2014 – Take It To Hart Craft Fair
DowntownHart, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/26 to 07/27 2014 – Art on the Rocks
Lower Harbor ParkMarquette, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – N,R,L (music types: FK CL ) ??
Get more details
Artaffair on Main 07/26 to 07/27 2014 – Artaffair on Main
DowntownBelleville, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/26 to 07/27 2014 – Krystal Art Fest 2013
Cage FieldhouseSwartz Creek, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
Orchard Lake Fine Art Show 07/26 to 07/27 2014 – Orchard Lake Fine Art Show
6668 Orchard Lake RoadWest Bloomfield, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N (music types: RG CL JZ RB SO ) ??
Get more details
Bay Harbor Art Festival 07/27 to 07/27 2014 – Bay Harbor Art Festival
The Village at Bay HarborBay Harbor, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – N,R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
07/30 to 08/02 2014 – Elk Rapids Harbor Days
DowntownElk Rapids, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: SW RK BL BC CR CY JZ TC BG TF RB LN FU Variety ) ??
Get more details
Coast Guard Craft Fair 08/01 to 08/02 2014 – Coast Guard Craft Fair
Central ParkGrand Haven, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/01 to 08/02 2014 – Lansing Jazzfest
Turner St. at E. Grand River Ave.Lansing, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – N,R,L (music types: JZ ) ??
Get more details
08/01 to 08/03 2014 – Riverfest
DowntownVassar, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
Croswell Swinging Bridge Festival 08/01 to 08/03 2014 – Croswell Swinging Bridge Festival
Downtown & Riverbend ParkCroswell, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: RK BL CR CY BG Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/01 to 08/03 2014 – Coloma Glad Peach Festival
Downtown Area and BusinessesColoma, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: RK BL BC CR FK CY CL JZ GP OT BG RB Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/01 to 08/03 2014 – The East Ports Blues Festival
Port Sanilac Harbor ParkPort Sanilac, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – I,N,R (music types: BL ) ??
Get more details
08/02 to 08/02 2014 – Ishpeming Art Faire and Renaissance Festival
Bancroft ParkIshpeming, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R (music types: FK ET Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/02 to 08/02 2014 – Island Art Fair
Island ParkGrand Ledge, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – R (music types: FK OT Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/02 to 08/02 2014 – Celebrate Oxford Lone Ranger Day
Village of OxfordVillage of Oxford, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: CY CH WL BG TF RB Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/02 to 08/02 2014 – Bayside Music Festival
Saint Ignace Public MarinaSaint Ignace, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: RK FK CY BG ) ??
Get more details
08/02 to 08/02 2014 – Marion Car Show in Memory of Orris Brackett
Marion FairgroundsMarion, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – N,R,L (music types: OT ) ??
Get more details
08/02 to 08/03 2014 – Portside Arts Fair
Elm Pointe ParkEast Jordan, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/02 to 08/03 2014 – Warren Art in the Park
Halmich ParkWarren, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: BL FK JZ TF ) ??
Get more details
Summer Fine Art at the Village 08/02 to 08/03 2014 – Summer Fine Art at the Village
Village Shopping CenterRochester Hills, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: RK OT RB ) ??
Get more details
All Season Sportsman Show 08/02 to 08/03 2014 – All Season Sportsman Show
Oceana County FairgroundsHart, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – R,L (music types: BL CY CH ET BG Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/02 to 08/03 2014 – Oak Park Summerfest
Oak Park Parks & Recreation BuildingOak Park, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – l (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/03 to 08/09 2014 – Shiawassee County Fair
Shiawassee County FairgroundsCorunna, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/03 to 08/31 2014 – Farmers’ Market – August
Grand BoulevardGrand Blanc, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: CH Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/05 to 08/05 2014 – Sault Summer Arts Festival
City Hall lawnsSault Saint Marie, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – I,N,R,L (music types: RK BL RT FK CY CH ET JZ RA CZ GP OT BG TF RB Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/05 to 08/10 2014 – Michigan Womyn’s Music Festival
Festival Groundsbetween Hart & Ludington, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/07 to 08/09 2014 – Community Advocates Ribfest
Arcadia Creek Festival PlaceKalamazoo, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: RK RB AL Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/07 to 08/28 2014 – Imlay City Farmers’ Market – August
DowntownImlay City, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – L (music types: NA RG BL RT BC CR FK CY CH ET CL JZ RA CZ GP OT WL BG RB LN SO ) ??
Get more details
Saint Johns Mint Festival 08/08 to 08/10 2014 – Saint Johns Mint Festival
City Park & County FairgroundsSaint Johns, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – R,L (music types: SW RK BL CR FK CY CH JZ RA GP OT TC BG TF Variety ) ??

Web Site: clintoncountychamber.org/mint
Visit our Featured Events!
08/08 to 08/10 2014 – Flint Jazz Festival
Riverbank ParkFlint, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – I,N,R,L (music types: JZ ) ??
Get more details
Detroit Caribbean Cultural Festival 08/08 to 08/10 2014 – Detroit Caribbean Cultural Festival
New Center ParkDetroit, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – I,N,R (music types: RG RT ET GP WL LN Variety ) ??
Get more details
North Muskegon Art Fair 08/09 to 08/09 2014 – North Muskegon Art Fair
Walker ParkNorth Muskegon, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/09 to 08/09 2014 – Rose Cellar Florist Downtown Event
DowntownNew Haven, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R (music types: RK RT CY GP ) ??
Get more details
Shelby Township Art Fair 08/09 to 08/10 2014 – Shelby Township Art Fair
Shelby Township Municipal GroundsShelby Township, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: SW RK BL FK BG RB Variety ) ??
Get more details
The Armada Fair 08/11 to 08/17 2014 – The Armada Fair
FairgroundsArmada, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: RK BL CR CY BG Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/11 to 08/17 2014 – Upper Peninsula State Fair
Upper Peninsula State FairgroundsEscanaba, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: RK CY Variety ) ??
Get more details
Ferndale Dream Cruise & Festival 08/14 to 08/16 2014 – Ferndale Dream Cruise & Festival
Downtown main streetFerndale, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/14 to 08/17 2014 – Montrose Blueberry Festival
City Park, School LocationsMontrose, MI
Entertainment: 2 stages – R,L (music types: RK CY TC SO FU Variety ) ??
Get more details
Petoskey Festival on the Bay 08/14 to 08/17 2014 – Petoskey Festival on the Bay
Petoskey’s Bayfront ParkPetoskey, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N,R,L (music types: RK BL RT TC BG FU Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/15 to 08/17 2014 – Michigan Fiber Festival
FairgroundsAllegan, MI
Entertainment: 0 w/Roving Performers – L (music types: BL FK CY CL BG Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/15 to 08/17 2014 – Lapeer Days Festival
DowntownLapeer, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – N,R,L (music types: RK BL CR FK CY RA BG TF RB ) ??
Get more details
Howell Melon Festival 08/15 to 08/17 2014 – Howell Melon Festival
DowntownHowell, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – R,L (music types: CY TF ) ??
Get more details
08/15 to 08/17 2014 – Melonfest Fine Art Show
DowntownHowell, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: CY BG RB Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/16 to 08/16 2014 – Norton Shores Arts & Drafts Festival
Ross ParkNorton Shores, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R (music types: TF ) ??
Get more details
08/16 to 08/17 2014 – Marysville Art in the Park
City ParkMarysville, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: JZ OT RB Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/16 to 08/17 2014 – Bluegrass Music Festival
The Olde World VillageAugusta, MI
Entertainment: 3 stages – I,N,R,L (music types: BG ) ??
Get more details
Melvindale Street Fair 08/16 to 08/17 2014 – Melvindale Street Fair
DowntownMelvindale, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R (music types: RK TF ) ??
Get more details
Michigan Renaissance Festival 08/16 to 09/28 2014 – Michigan Renaissance Festival
Festival groundsHolly, MI
Entertainment: 16 stages – N,R (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/21 to 08/24 2014 – Houghton County Fair
Houghton County FairgroundsHancock, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – R,L (music types: FK CY CH OT Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/22 to 08/24 2014 – Yassou! Greek Cultural Festival
Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox ChurchGrand Rapids, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – N (music types: ET ) ??
Get more details
08/23 to 08/23 2014 – Food Truck Festival and Car Show
Ford FieldNorthville, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: RK BC Variety ) ??
Get more details
08/24 to 08/24 2014 – Walled Lake Market Day
DowntownWalled Lake, MI
Entertainment: 1 stage – L (music types: Variety ) ??
Get more details
 

– Greater Detroit Jazz Society, Inc – SE MI Jazz list –

6-18, Wednesday (and every Wednesday in June), pianist Tad Weed performing with Ron Brooks and George Davidson, Bigalora Wood Fired Cucina Restaurant in Ann Arbor, 9-midnight. 3050 Washtenaw, Suite 112, Ann Arbor, 48104, 734-971-2442, www.bigalora.com

6-18, Wednesday, The Mark Stone Trio with Mark Stone, Michele Ramo and Dan Piccolo, Lathrup Village Summer Concert, 7-8:30 p.m., 2400o Southfield Rd., Lathrup Village, FREE.

6-18, every Wednesday, The Glenn Tucker Organ Trio at Cliff Bell’s, 8:30 p.m., no cover. 2030 Park Avenue, Detroit, 48226, 313-961-2543, www.cliffbells.com

6-18, Wednesday (for the next 3 Wednesdays), Toty Viola guitar/vocals at Shield’s Pizza – Troy location, 1476 W. Maple Rd. (just West of Crooks) Troy, MI 48084  6-9 p.m.      

6-18, every Wednesday, Bassist Ron Brooks in Ann Arbor location at 9 p.m.. “Ron Brooks Presents” featuring special guests each week, Bigalora Wood Fired Cucina, 3050 Washtenaw Avenue, #112, Ann Arbor, 48104. 734-971-2442.

6-18, every Wednesday, Ragtime Rick and the Chefs of Dixieland every Wednesday at the Sodbuster. 8-11 p.m.,  The Sodbuster features a full menu of appetizers, salads, and sandwiches, including Ragtime Rick’s Original Red Light Chili, guaranteed to give you a warm feeling to “clear your sinuses, bring a tear to your eye, and leave you with fond memories.”   Complete bar service is available, with an ample selection of draft beers.

Haymarket Square, 5758 N. Main Street in Sylvania, Ohio,

419-517-1045, www.chefsofdixieland.com or www.sodbusterbar.com.

6-18, every Wednesday, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Dégagé Jazz Café, the Gene Parker Jazz Jam. Dégagé Jazz Cafe,

301 River Road, Maumee, OH 43537, 419-794-8205.

6-19, Thursday (except the second) – former Stan Kenton drummer Jerry McKenzie and “Just Jazz” at Nikola’s from 7-9:30 p.m. Nikola’s is on Telegraph just north of 10 Mile Rd., west side of the street. Second Thursday: Don Swindell Quartet. See schedule below:  

•  6-19 – Professor Chris Collins on saxophone

•  6-26 – Trish Shandor on vocals

6-19, Thursday, RGB Trio Open Mic Jazz Jam at Bert’s with the GDJS Coach Tour. Award winning and longest running jam session in Detroit, going on 14 years. Features pianist and leader Bill Meyer, Ralphe Armstrong on bass and Gayelynn McKinney on drums. Jam session begins at 8:30 p.m., $3 cover for the best live jam in Detroit! 2738 Russell in the Detroit Eastern Market. 

6-19, Thursday, The GDJS Presents: “Prohibition, Art and All That Jazz” Coach Tour. 

There will be complimentary munchies, fruit and dessert, and a cash bar. Musicians are invited to bring your instruments or join us there for the evening.  – Shield’s in Southfield.

     The price of the tour will be $50, plus your dinner at Shield’s and drinks at Bert’sShield’s of Southfield, an avid supporter of the GDJS, is also a partner in this event. Your reservation on the tour will include a reservation at Shield’s. Checks are payable to GDJS. Please call our event director, Rosemary Newton, at 248-594-1211 to sign up.

6-19, Third Thursday, Anything Goes” with Kerry Price at the Dakota Inn, 

7:00-9:30 p.m., great sing-along. Located on John R just north of McNichols (6 Mile) in Detroit.

 Good German food and drink, lighted and guarded parking lot, reservations recommended, 313-856-9722.

6-19, 7-3, 7-17, Thursday (1st and 3rd) Thursday each month, Gary Greenfelder Orchestra (GGO) plays Big Band Swing Music at Club 54 with special guest Thomas Nance on vocals, along with regulars: vocalist Jennifer Jones, Pete Tocco, Paul Venditti, special. Gary suggests making reservations. 

Located on Van Dyke Road just north of 16 Mile Road on the east side of the street (in the Sterling Plaza)! “We Strive to Keep Music Alive.” 7-10 p.m. Call  586-795-0054. $5 cover, not much for a 19-piece band!

6-19, Third Thursday, the Riverboat Ramblers with Patrick MacCarroll, playing old standards from the 20s and 30s at The Commonwealth Club, 30088 Dequindre Road, Warren, MI 48092-1811, 586-751-9560. www.commonwealthclubmi.com, 7-10 p.m.

6-19, Thursday, The Paul Keller AT SUNDOWN Quartet will perform outdoors at Horizon Park from 7 till 9 PM in downtown Belleville (on High Street just west of Belleville Road) for the Belleville Summer Music Series. This free, family friendly event features Keller and his bandmates Sarah D’Angelo, Duncan McMillan and Steve Wood performing HUZAH For Hoagy! – The Music of Hoagy Carmichael.

6-19, Thursday, Music on the Plaza featuring Too Hot Trio, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

6-19, every Thursday, the Dan David Trio at the Detroit Seafood Market from 5:30-8:30 p.m. 1435 Randolph St., Detroit. 313-962-4180, http://www.thedetroitseafoodmarket.com

6-19, every Thursday, Toty Viola guitar/vocals with Greg (Greco) Freeman on Percussion/vocals at Baker’s Keyboard Lounge,  20510 Livernois Ave, Detroit, MI 48221 Happy Hour 4:30pm – 7:30pm

6-19, Thursday, Michele Ramo on 8-string guitar with Heidi Hepler-voice, Jenuwine Cigar Factory Outlets, 8-11 p.m., #1 Cigar Lounge in Michigan. 44791 Schoenherr Rd., Sterling Heights, 586-997-1731.www.RamoMusic.com

6-20, Friday,

Mark Randisi and the Johnny Trudell Orchestra do a “Tribute to Sinatra” at the Andiamo Showroom

, 7096 E. 14 Mile at Van Dyke, Warren, 8 p.m., Tickets 586-268-3200. http://www.ticketmaster.com/Andiamo-Celebrity-Showroom-tickets-Warren/venue/66000

6-20, Friday, 

Craig Strain’s “Dr. Pocket” at

 the Rec’ Bowl in downtown Mt. Clemens. Dr. Pocket combines four powerful horns, a driving rhythm section and three of Detroit’s best singers – a refreshing, entertaining and exciting musical product. Blues, jazz and Rhythm and Blues. 7:30-11:30 p.m., outdoors with covered seating, barbecue and full menu, cash bar, dance floor, a family-friendly event. $5 entertainment charge per person. The Rec’ Bowl, 40 Crocker Boulevard, Mt. Clemens, 48043. phone 586-468-7746. Sponsored by the Greater Detroit Jazz Societywww.greaterdetroitjazzsociety.com

6-21, and every Saturday,  Huerto Restaurant and Tequila Bar  8:00pm -11:30 p.m. Toty Viola guitar/vocals with Greg (Greco) Freeman on Percussion,  

6199 Orchard Lake Road, north of W. Maple Road in West Bloomfield tel:248.865.2900 Latin Jazz, Salsa, dancing, great food and margaritas! http://huertotequilabar.com/#about6-21,

6-21, Sunday (every), Ingrid Racine Quartet at the Gandy Dancer, 10 a.m. brunch, 734-769-0592, 401 Depot Street in Ann Arbor. Call to make sure she’s playing that day!

6-21, Sunday (every), jazz guitarist/vocalist Toty Viola and percussionist/vocalist Greco Freeman at LaDolce Vita, 17546 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48203 from noon-3 p.m. for their Jazz Brunch. Later that evening, 6:30 pm – 9:30pm, Toty Viola Guitar/vocals at La Dolce Vita, 17546 Woodward Ave, Detroit.  www.totyviola.comwww.facebook.com/totyviola,  E-mail info@totyviola.com.  

6-21, Sunday, every, Soul Jazz Sunday @ the Cadieux Cafe. 8:30 p.m., 4300 Cadieux Road, Detroit, MI 48224, 313-882-8560, www.cadieuxcafe.com.

6-22, Monday, Ann Arbor, The 15-piece Paul Keller Orchestra PKO plays tonight and every Monday night from 7 till 9:45 PM at Zal Gaz Grotto, 2070 W. Stadium Boulevard (between Liberty and Pauline) on the west side of Ann Arbor. Good food and drinks available at Zal Gaz Grotto. All year long, the Paul Keller Orchestra celebrates its 25th season! Abundant, safe and FREE PARKING. No steps. Come enjoy great big band music and enjoy Ann Arbor’s beloved Monday Night big band tradition with PKO.

6-22, Sunday, The Speakeasy Quartet Series, “Bessie Smith’s 1920’s Blues Classics” with Mike Karoub on cello, Mike Karloff on piano, Hugh Leal on guitar and from Toledo: Ray Heitger on clarinet, Dave Kosmyna on trumpet and vocalist Nicole Heitger. 2:30 p.m., doors open at 2 p.m., MacKenzie Hall, 3277 Sandwich St., Windsor (4 blocks south of Ambassador Bridge).

6-22, Sunday, Paul VornHagen Trio, Common Grill, Main Street, Chelsea, 12-3 p.m.

6-24, Tuesday, Jazz @ The Elks will feature the Sean Dobbins on drums, Kurt Krahnke on bass and Tad Weed on keyboard. $10 donation at the door includes “more than” hors d’oeuvres.  Plymouth-Ann Arbor Elks Lodge 325 in Plymouth MI. The Lodge is located at 41700 Ann Arbor Rd, Plymouth, events are 7-10 p.m.

6-25, Wednesday, Summer Series of Jazzin’ With Some Bar•B•Q at the Rec’ Bowl in downtown Mt. Clemens features Millionaires with vocalist Garfield Angove.  6:30-9:30 p.m., outdoors with covered seating, barbecue and menu, cash bar, dance floor, a family-friendly event. $3 entertainment charge per person. The Rec’ Bowl, 40 Crocker Boulevard, Mt. Clemens, 48043. phone 586-468-7746. Sponsored by the Greater Detroit Jazz Society, www.greaterdetroitjazzsociety.com

6-25, Wednesday, T.C.I. Productions presents New Orleans jazz legend trumpeter and vocalist Chris Clifton – “Memories of a Friend” – a tribute to Louis Armstrong. With special guests Paul Keller on bass, Pete Siers on drums, Glenn Tucker on piano, Cave Bennett on clarinet and Chris Smith on trombone. 7 p.m., Steinway Piano Gallery Jazz Café, 2700 E West Maple Rd., Commerce Twp., MI 48390. For tickets, call 248-560-9200 or 248-417-0033, or e-mail clufsr@yahoo.comwww.chriscliftonjazz.com, Tickets $10.

6-25, Wednesday, The Taylor Conservatory 2014 Summer Concert Series, Music & Art in the Gardens presenting “The Backbeats” Beatles Tribute Show, at the beautiful Taylor Conservatory. $5 cover, live outdoor music 6:30-8:30 p.m., cash bar, grill and art exhibit, and take a stroll through the conservatory and gardens. 22314 Northline Rd., Raylor. For more info call 888-383-4108. www.taylorconservatory.org6-26, Thursday, The Marge’s Bar Band returns with the 40-year tradition of Thursday night jazz, now each week from 7-10 p.m.. The band will be featuring some different musicians each week. This week includes: John Hammer on piano, Paul Klinger on cornet, Terry Kimura on trombone, Mike Jones on clarinet, Bill Bolle on bass and Bob Pinterich on drums. Marge’s Bar and Grill, 15300 Mack Avenue at Beaconsfield, Grosse Pointe Park, 48230, www.margesbar.com6-26, Thursday, Club 54 proudly presents “An Evening with Swingin’ Chopin” on Thursday June 26 at 7:00 p.m. featuring double bassist Rich Kowalewski, alto-soprano saxophonist Joe Ivers, pianist KurtScreitmueller and drummer Rob Emanuel. The evening’s program will feature a special tribute to the classic Bill Evans recording “Sunday at the Village Vanguard” (6/25/1961) and selections from the bands recent CD release “Chopin Jazz.” Club 54 is located at 37722 Van Dyke Ave. Sterling Heights, Mi 48312. Doors open at 6:00 p.m.and cover charge is $5.00. www.facebook.com/NightClub54 or call 586-795-0054, www.cdbaby.com/swinginchopin, Club 54 is located at 37722 Van Dyke Ave. Sterling Heights, Mi 48312. Doors open at 6:00 p.m.and cover charge is $5.00. www.facebook.com/NightClub54 or call 586-795-0054. www.cdbaby.com/swinginchopin6-26, Thursday (every 4th), Charlie Miller Quartet at the Sakana Sushi Lounge, 22914 Woodward Ave., Ferndale, 48220, 248-336-2555. 8 p.m. Charlie is the son of saxophonist Russ Miller.6-26, Thursday, Paul VornHagen at Big Blues, 20 S. Monroe St., Monroe, 6-10 p.m. with Tumbao Bravo.

6-26, Thursday, Music on the Plaza featuring Sun Messengers, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

6-26, Thursday, Detroit’s Finest Music Festival Act 2 at Bert’s Warehouse, 8 p.m., doors open 7 p.m.), $25 ($40 for VIP includes dinner and special seating), Bert’s Warehouse, 2737 Russell St. in the historical Detroit Eastern Market. Featuring 12 of the beds R&B, jazz and blues singers in Detroit. House band includes WT on drums, Larry Lee, bass, Paul Carey, guitar, James Chaney, Sax and Bill Meyer on keyboards. For more info: www.bertsenterainmentcomplex.com

6-26, Thursday, Paul VornHagen at the Maple Theatre, Maple at Telegraph, Bloomfield Hills, 6-9 p.m.

6-27, Friday, Friday Jazz at the Maple featuring the Dave Lundin Jazz Trio. “Real Jazz for Real Jazz Lovers.” Celebrate the Greater American Musical broadway hits. Dave Lundin on piano, Keith Malinowski bass, Karen Tomalis drums with Mike Shapiro on bongos. Free at the Maple Theater Café, corner Maple and Telegraph. 6:15 p.m.

6-29, Sunday, The Jazz Cycle plays for Music at the Main Concert Series, 3-4 p.m., W. Bloomfield Township Library, 4600 Walnut Lake Rd., W. Bloomfield Twp., 48323.

6-30, Monday, The Schoolcraft College Jazz Studies Program, under the direction of Dr. Riccardo Selva presents guest artist Kirk Whalum on saxophone. 2:30-4 p.m., Artist Clinic (free and open to the general public), 8 p.m., Concert, Schoolcraft College, Livonia Campus, VistaTech Center DiPonio Room, General admission $15, seniors and students $10, children under 12 – $5. Ticket sales on site and at the Schoolcraft College Bookstore, 734-462-4409, seating is limited. Please pre-order tickets to ensure availability. For more information: Dr. Riccardo Selva, Director of Jazz Studies at Schoolcraft College, 847-721-7299, e-mail: rselva@schoolcraft.edu. www.kirkwhalum.com, www.schoolcraft.edu

7-1, Tuesday, Straight Ahead Trio, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

7-2, Wednesday, Summer Series of Jazzin’ With Some Bar•B•Q at the Rec’ Bowl in downtown Mt. Clemens features Jerry McKenzie’s “Just Jazz” with George Benson on sax and Dave Tatrow on trumpet.  6:30-9:30 p.m., outdoors with covered seating, barbecue and menu, cash bar, dance floor, a family-friendly event. $3 entertainment charge per person. The Rec’ Bowl, 40 Crocker Boulevard, Mt. Clemens, 48043. phone 586-468-7746. Sponsored by the Greater Detroit Jazz Society, www.greaterdetroitjazzsociety.com

7-2, Wednesday, The Taylor Conservatory 2014 Summer Concert Series presents drummer Sean Dobbins, at the beautiful Taylor Conservatory. $5 cover, live outdoor music 6:30-8:30 p.m., cash bar, grill and art exhibit, and take a stroll through the conservatory and gardens. 22314 Northline Rd., Raylor. For more info call 888-383-4108. www.taylorconservatory.org

7-2, Wednesday (first Wednesday every month), Ron Kischuk’s Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band at the Grand Hotel (TV’s Grand Event) in Trenton. The Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band will feature Ron on trombone with an all-star band.  TV’s Grand Event, food is reasonably priced and excellent (the hotel has the former Opus One chef). 6:30-9:30 p.m., reservations recommended. $5 cover, food and drink specials. , 2651 W. Jefferson Avenue, Trenton, MI 48183, 34-671-567, tvsgrandevent@yahoo.com

7-3, Thursday, Music on the Plaza featuring the Jimmy Smith Quartet, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

7-4, Friday, George Sinnott’s North Oakland Dixieland Band plays Independence Township Clintonwood Park, 6000 Clarkston Road, Independence Twp., 2:30-2:30 p.m.

7-8, Tuesday, Fats Waller Review, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

7-9, Wednesday, Jazz @ The Pond in downtown Brighton features the Beth Stallker Quartet at 7 p.m. at The Mill Pond, 202 W. Main Street in downtown Brighton. www.2stonesevents.com

7-10, Thursday, FOR THIS MONTH ONLY due to 4th of July, then returning to the first Thursday on August 7Gabby Rosolino on flugelhorn and vocals, Jerry Neeley on keyboard/vocals, Tom Ploeger on sax, Dennis DeCello on drums, Ron Rosolino on bass and vocals at Sports Channel Bar, 7:30-10:30 p.m., 25419 Jefferson Avenue, north of 10 Mile Rd., next to Harbor Lanes, in St. Clair Shores. Phone 586-771-2333. Good selection of food and drinks at affordable prices, nice room with lots of tables. Sit-ins welcome!

7-10, Thursday, Music on the Plaza features the Metro-Detroit Jazz Workshop All-Stars, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

7-10, Thursday, Michele Ramo Trio with Heidi Hepler, Larry Fratangelo and Ralphe Armstrong, Concert in the Park, Rochester. Please bring chaired, blanket or picnic dinner to the Rochester Municipal Park.

7-10, second Thursday,

 Patrick MacCarroll, Bob Ervin and the The Riverboat Ramblers as they play Dixieland jazz at the Blue Goose Inn at 28911 Jefferson in St. Clair Shores, 6-9 p.m., 586-296-0950.

7-11, Friday, New York vocalist Susan Tobocman with Cliff Monear on piano, Maria’s Restaurant, 7:30 p.m. until 10_30 p.m., 2080 Walnut Lake Rd., West Bloomfield, www.mariaswestbloomfield.com, www.susantobocman.com

7-13, Sunday, The Michele Ramo Italian Group Galato con Panna featuring Heidi Hepler, Michele Ramo, Cliff Monear, Michael Palazzolo and Bill Cairo drums at Vince & Joes Gourmet Market, Vitale Plaza, 55178 Van Dyke at 25 Mile Rd., Shelby Township. Mi. Event is dedicated to promote Italian culture through its foods, brands and entertainment. Lots  of delicious Italian street food to be sold.

7-13, Sunday (second of every month), Attic Dwellers Jam Session at Paycheck’s Lounge, 2932 Caniff in Hamtramck, 1-5 p.m. Open to all acoustic players and listeners.

7-15, Tuesday, Ragtime, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

7-16, Wednesday, New York vocalist Susan Tobocman with Cliff Monear on piano, Jeff Pedraz on bass, and Kayvon Martin on drums at the Steinway Jazz Café, 7-9:30 p.m., 2700 E. West Maple Rd., www.steinwaypianogalleryofdetroit.com, www.susantobocman.com

7-16, Thursday, Music on the Plaza features the Lynn LaPlante Seven, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

7-22, Tuesday, Southfield Jazz Orchestra, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.7-25, Friday, The Jazz Cycle performs at Sterlingfest, 1:30-4:30 p.m., 40555 Utica Rd., Sterling Heights.

7-26, Saturday, Jesse Kramer Quintet – CD Release of Acacia, SEMJA/Kerrytown Club Series, Jesse Kramer, drums, Damon Warmack, guitar, Glenn Tucker on piano, Marcus Elliot, sax/composer, Kris Johnson on trumpet. Kerrytown Concert House, 415 North Fourth Avenue, Ann Arbor, 48104. 734-769-2999, kerrytownconcerthouse.com

7-28, Thursday, Swing Shift Orchestra – 17 piece swing band, Concert in the Park, Rochester. Please bring chaired, blanket or picnic dinner to the Rochester Municipal Park.

7-29, Tuesday, Metro Jazz Voices, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

7-31, Thursday, Music on the Plaza features the Rhythm Society Orchestra, Kercheval at St. Clair, Grosse Pointe, www.thevillagegp.com

8-5, Tuesday,  vocalist Barbara Ware and Friends Cliff Monear on piano, Dave Tatrow on trumpet, Jeff Pedraz on bass and Bill Higgins on drums, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

8-9, Saturday, The Jazz Cycle performs at Riverbank Park Jazz Festival, 5:30-6:30 p.m., Riverbank Park, downtown Flint, 48502.

8-12, Tuesday, Rhythm Society Orchestra, Gazebo Concert Series, Southfield’s Burgh Historical Park (Civic Center Drive and Berg Rd.), 7 p.m.

8-13, Wednesday, Jazz @ The Pond in downtown Brighton features the Lynn LaPlante Seven – Latin Jazz at 7 p.m. at The Mill Pond, 202 W. Main Street in downtown Brighton. www.2stonesevents.com

FESTIVALS:

6-20-21 –  Summer Solstice Jazz Festival in East Lansing – www.eljazzfest.com

7-20, Sunday, The Michigan Jazz Festival – www.michiganjazzfestival.org

8-17 – Plymouth Ann Arbor Elks Lodge 325 Blues Festival.

Labor Day Weekend – THE DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL. For 2014 lineup, visit: http://detroitjazzfest.com/2014lineup.html

9-10, Wednesday, Jazz @ The Pond in downtown Brighton features the The Rhythm Society Orchestra with vocalist Paul King at 7 p.m. at The Mill Pond, 202 W. Main Street in downtown Brighton. www.2stonesevents.com

September 12-14, 2014 – GRUGELFEST 2014 will be held on Friday-Saturday-Sunday, in downtown Toledo. The third annual Ralph Grugel Memorial Jazz Festival (Grugelfest) will feature 5 great jazz bands, with 4 sessions over 3 days. 

9-18 through 21, Allegheny Jazz Festival, Cleveland, Ohio, www.AlleghenyJazz.org

9-28, Sunday, Kerry Price and Bob Milne at the Senate Theater in Detroit, Info, 248-549-2057. More details to come. 

11-21 through 23, The 24th Annual Suncoast Classic Jazz Festival, www.SuncoastJazzClassic.com Jazz Radio:

DETROIT BLUES SOCIETY   www.detroitbluessociety.org.

 

www.GreaterDetroitJazzSociety.com

Greater Detroit Jazz Society, Inc. Sally and Bill Bolle, Emily Laura, Chuck Moss

sally@greaterdetroitjazzsociety.com

Cell phone 248-909-8668

CliffBells madmimiheader

Cliff Bell’s May Performance Schedule

The MOTH Story Slam

Thurs., May 1 at 7:30 p.m. 
$5 cover 
Doors open at 4 p.m.
Presented by WDET, this month’s MOTH will showcase the storytelling topic of Blood, Sweat and Tears. Seating is first-come, first-serve and reservations are not accepted for MOTH events.
***

Gerard Gibbs and ORGANized Crime

Fri., May 2 at 9 p.m. 
$10 cover
Featuring: 
Gerard Gibbs on organ 
Perry Hughes on guitar 
Gene Dunlap on drums
Gibbs, a Detroit native, grew up with his love of Jazz when introduced by his father at the age of three. Gibbs is quickly rising in the international jazz scene with his blend of contemporary jazz and the time-honoring sounds of his mentors, Richard Holmes and Jimmy Smith.
***

The Kris Johnson Group

Sat., May 3 at 9:30 p.m. 
$10 cover
Featuring: 
Kris Johnson on trumpet and flugelhorn 
Marcus Elliot on tenor sax 
Jon Dixon and Mike Jellick on keyboard and piano 
Darell Campbell on electric bass 
Nate Winn on drums 
Lauren Johnson and Christina Manceor on percussion and drums
The Kris Johnson Group is a Detroit-based jazz band that specializes in original compositions that combines jazz and classical elements.
***

Southeastern Music Academy Jam Session

Sun., May 4 at 6 p.m. 
No cover
Hosted by Artistic Director Sean Dobbins, The Southeastern Musical Academy is dedicated to inspiring and helping students of all levels achieve their musical goals. To learn more about The Southeastern Musical Academy and their programs visit http://southeasternmusicacademy.org.
***

The Karl E.H. Seigfried Trio

Fri., May 9 at 9 p.m. & Sat., May 10 at 9:30 p.m. 
$10 cover each night
The trio, featuring Chris Green on saxophone and Clif Wallace on drums, is led by the critically-acclaimed bassist, Karl E.H. Seigfried. Seigfried has recorded and performed in nearly every music genre from jazz and classical, to country and rock. For more information on Karl E.H. Seigfried visit http://seigfried.org.
***

Harmonica Shah and Howard Glazer

Sun., May 11 at 6 p.m. 
No cover
Performing with only a harp, a guitar, and a couple of amps, their music is bare-boned blues. With their experience as solo and group performers this duo brings a raw and unique sound to the Detroit Blues.
***

The Dirty Bourbon River Show

Fri., May 16 at 9 p.m. & Sat., May 17 at 9:30 p.m. 
$10 cover each night
The New Orleans band draws from a colorful diversity of musical styles, beginning with American roots music and branching out to folk, rock, blues, jazz, latin, gypsy, circus, and traditional New Orleans style. With the release of their seventh album in 2013 and a quickly growing tour the Dirty Bourbon River Show is taking the jazz scene by storm. For more information on the Dirty Bourbon River Show visit http://dirtybourbonrivershow.com.
***

Rachel Mazer

Sun., May 18 at 6 p.m. 
No cover
Rachel Mazer, vocalist, is a senior at the University of Michigan studying for a dual degree in Jazz Studies and American Culture. Born and raised in California, Rachel plans to return to the music scene in California after her graduation from Michigan. The group features Andrew Hintzen on piano, Betsy Soukup on bass, and Julian Bridges on drums. To learn more about Rachel Mazer and her music visit https://soundcloud.com/rachel-mazer.
***

The Nina Ott Trio

Fri., May 23 at 9 p.m. 
$10 cover
Featuring Nina Otto on piano, Rob Avsharian on drums, and Chris Lopes on bass, this trio focuses on the passion that music carries and the experiences of life. With the belief that no song will ever sound the same as the day before, each performance is a new show with the Nina Ott Trio. For more information visit http://www.ninaott.com.
***

The Thom Douvan Quintet – CD Release

Sat., May 24 at 9:30 p.m. 
$10 cover
Featuring Thom Douvan on guitar, Duncan W. McMillan on Hammond B-3 organ, George Davidson on drums, Dwight Adams on trumpet and flugelhorn, and Louis Johnson on soprano, alto, tenor and saxophone, the quintet’s most recent CD, “Brother, Brother”, displays the classic jazz sound with a subtle hint of a funk vibe. Special guest, vocalist Diane Hubka, will be sitting in with the quintet and performing songs from her CD, “West Coast Strings”.
***

Laura Rain and the Caesars

Sun., May 25 at 8 p.m. 
$10 cover
Laura Rain and the Caesars are veterans of the Motor City R& B, jazz, rock, and blues scene allowing them to create a soulful sound unmistakably genuine to Detroit. Playing in clubs from Detroit to Los Angeles, Laura Rain is spreading the sound of the Motor City. For more information on Laura Rain and the Caesars visit http://www.laurarain.net.live .
***

Ben Sharkey

Thurs., May 29 at 9 p.m. 
$15 cover
With more than five million views on his YouTube videos, Ben Sharkey has been compared to individuals including Michael Bublé. Known for his romantic stylings, paired with classic jazz and swing format, Ben has created original compositions that are heartfelt and catching. With his elegant and powerful renditions of Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, and Bobby Darrin, Sharkey adds new life to classic favorites. For more information on Ben Sharkey visithttp://www.bensharkey.com.
***

The Vincent Chandler Septet – CD Release

Fri., May 30 at 9 p.m. 
$10 cover
With a jazz career spanning over 2 decades, Vincent Chandler releases his new CD, “Embraceable”.

Additional Weekly Entertainment Information

Please note Cliff Bell’s will be closed on Sat., May 31 for a private event.
Join us every Tuesday at 8 p.m. for the Marcus Elliot Trio. Marcus Elliot is heavily influenced by Detroit jazz veterans and offers a very clean cut sound along with trio mates Ben Rolston on bass and Julian Allen on drums. No cover.
In his weekly Wednesday night residency, Glenn Tucker is joined by veteran Detroit masters, innovative local composers, and a rotating cast of young talent performing original music to form the Glenn Tucker Organ Trio. The show begins at 8 p.m. on Wednesdays. No cover.
Cliff Bell’s early dinner Saturday performance begins at 6 p.m. No cover charge for the early performance.
Sunday brunch performances are provided by pianist and vocalist Jarrod Champion every Sunday from noon until 3 p.m. No cover for Sunday brunch.
For a complete list of upcoming events at Cliff Bell’s, please visithttp://www.cliffbells.com/calendar/.

Saturdays,
Huerto Restaurant and Tequila Bar  8:00pm -11:30 p.m. 
Toty Viola guitar/vocals with Greg (Greco) Freeman on Percussion,

6199 Orchard Lake Road, north of W. Maple Road in West Bloomfield 

 

Latin Jazz, Salsa, dancing, great food and margaritas! 
—–
Sunday, Jazz at the Rec’ Bowl, No cover, 4-7 p.m. (except as noted), 
40 Crocker Blvd, Mt. Clemens, 48043.
586-468-7746. 
www.TheRecBowl.com

4-27 – Earlier on Sunday – Attic Dwellers from Noon-4 p.m.
4-27 – Dave Bennett Rockabilly
5-4   – The Attic Dwellers
5-11 – Mother’s Day (no jazz)
5-18 – Earlier on Sunday – Attic Dwellers from Noon-4 p.m.
5-18 – Tip Hayes and Mixed Company
5-25 – Memorial Day (no jazz)

Sunday (every), 
vocalist Sheila Landis and Rick Matle
Beans and Cornbread, Noon, 2
9508 Northwestern Highway, Southfield,
248-208-1680, 
Sunday (every), 
jazz guitarist/vocalist Toty Viola and percussionist/vocalist Greco Freeman
LaDolce Vita, 
17546 Woodward Ave.,
Detroit, MI 48203
noon-3 p.m. for their Jazz Brunch. 
Later that evening, 6:30 pm – 9:30pm, Toty Viola Guitar/vocals at La Dolce Vita,
E-mail info@totyviola.com 

Sunday (every), 
Ingrid Racine Quartet at the Gandy Dancer,
10 a.m. brunch,
734-769-0592,
401 Depot Street
Ann Arbor.
Call to make sure she’s playing that day!
—–
Mondays, 
The 15-piece Paul Keller Orchestra – now in their 25th season –
7 till 9:45 PM
Zal Gaz Grotto,
2070 W. Stadium Boulevard (between Liberty and Pauline) west side of Ann Arbor.
Each week features a special student jazz band. 
FREE PARKING. .
—–
first Wednesday every month, 
Ron Kischuk’s Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band at the Grand Hotel (TV’s Grand Event) in Trenton. 
The Tartarsauce Traditional Jazz Band will feature Ron on trombone with an all-star band.  
TV’s Grand Event, food is reasonably priced and excellent (former Opus One chef).
6:30-9:30  –$5 cover, food and drink specials. ,
2651 W. Jefferson Avenue,
Trenton, MI 48183,
34-671-567, 
—–
first Thursday of every month
A new gig  come on out! 
Gabby Rosolino on flugelhorn and vocals,
Jerry Neeley on keyboard/vocals,
Tom Ploeger on sax,
Dennis DeCello on drums,
Ron Rosolino on bass and vocals
Sports Channel Bar, 7:30-10:30 p.m.,
25419 Jefferson Avenue, north of 10 Mile Rd., next to Harbor Lanes, in St. Clair Shores.
586-771-2333.
Good selection of food and drinks at affordable prices, nice room with lots of tables. Sit-ins welcome!

 (1st and 3rd) Thursday each month, 
Gary Greenfelder Orchestra (GGO)
Swing Night at Club 54 with vocalist Jennifer Jones and special guests on vocals.
Van Dyke Road just north of 16 Mile Road on the east side of the street
(in the Sterling Plaza)!
7-10 p.m.
586-795-0054.
$5 cover

 

———-
4-23-4-27,
Zehnder’s 20th Annual Ragtime Festival featuring pianist
Bob Milne,
Kerry Price,
Bob Seeley,
Jeff Barnhard,
Dave Majchazak,
Dan Petrella
Bill Wescot.
248-246-3900. 
For complete schedule, please visit www.zehnders.com.
Zehnder’s number for direct reservations is 800-863-7999.

4-24 through 26, 
The Annual N.A.I.B.C. Banjo Convention at the Double Tree Hotel, 
5801 Southfield Highway (at Ford Rd.)
Dearborn, 48228. 
Chairman Brian Newsom,
presented by Ban-Joes of Michigan, Windsor Banjos, Flint Banjo Club and an all-volunteer committee. More information to come.
visit www.NAIBC.org

4-26, Saturday, 2 p.m., 
The Roaring Twenties: From Riches to Rage, Lecture Series at Macomb Community College, 
“Jazz and Blues in Detroit in the 1920s with Lars Bjorn and Jim Gallert (authors of Before Motown)Albert Lorenzo Cultural Center,
44575 Garfield,
Clinton Township. 
 –
4-27, Sunday, 8 p.m., Michéle Ramo and Peter Soave. Michéle Ramo on 8 string guitar/violin/mandolin,
 
——————————
Paradise Valley
WEEKEND LINE-UP
Friday July 19, 2013
Lunchtime – DJ4:00 Ribbon Cutting
DJ Playing Music
6:30-7:45 – Duane Parham (1hr. 15min.)
8:00 – 9:00 – Yvette Meadows
9:30 – 11:30 – Tony Green (Funk fest)Saturday July 20, 2013(12:00)-1:30- Sound Check
1:30-2:00- Son’s & daughter’s of Jazz
2:00-2:30 Terry Martin Entertainment
2:30-3:00-Brittany Stoney /Tony Coates
3:00 – 4:00 – Star Factory
4:00 – 4:30-Charity RME
4:30-5:00 karaoke
6:00 – 7:00 – Phase 5. (Karaoke)
7:15 – 8:30 – Deon Yates & Company
8:45-9:15- Gwen & Charles Scales
9:30-10:30 Kimmie Horne
10:40-11:30 Christopher WilliamsSunday July 21, 2013

(Sound Check) 10:00 am possible?
(11:00-1:00) – Second New Hope
(1:00-1:15) Children of Royalty
(1:20-1:40) sounds of Unity
(1:45)-(2:00) Brandy
(2:10)-2:30) Ferguson Twins
(2:40)-(3:00) gospel Comedy
(3:10)-(3:30) Favour
(3:40)-(4:00) Singing Sam
(4:10)-(4:30)-Claret Jai
(4:40)-(5:00)-The Voice of Neopolitan(6:15)-(7:00) Kenderick Hardaway
(7:15)-(7:30) karaoke
(7:35)-(8:30) Yvette Meadows
(8:35)-(9:45) The Dazz Band
(10:00)-(11:30) Ronnie Laws & Tom Browne


http://community.rock.com/profile/MidwestMusicMafia

http://www.facebook.com/pages/MidwestMusicMafia/45286785684

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Bands-shows-music-dance/52553064431

———————————————————————————

%d bloggers like this: