the 2013 Music Line-Up!

Michigan Lottery Stage National Stage

Friday, August 30

5:00 p.m.                                 Eleanora (Indie/Folk)

6:30 p.m.                                 Spring (Alternative Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                 Smash Mouth (Alternative Rock)

10:00 p.m.                               Eddie Money (Classic Rock)

 

Saturday, August 31

5:00 p.m.                                 Beatlemania Live (Beatles Cover)

7:00 p.m.                                 Starship featuring Mickey Thomas (Classic Rock)

8:45 p.m.                                 Bush Hawg (Country)           

10:00 p.m.                               Montgomery Gentry (Country)                     

 

Sunday, September 1

5:00 p.m.                                 Kaleido (Rock)

6:30 p.m.                                 Ty Stone (Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                 Soul Asylum (Alternative Rock)

10:00 p.m.                               Guster (Alternative Rock)

 

Monday, September 2

3:30 p.m.                                 The Jill Jack Band (Folk Rock)

5:00 p.m.                                 Fifty Amp Fuse (Rock/Classic Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 Sponge (Rock)

8:30 p.m.                                 MC Hammer (Hip Hop)

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Americana Stage

Friday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                               Russ Glenn (Americana)

12:45 p.m.                               Audra Kubat (Folk)

2:15 p.m.                                 Raft (Rock)

3:45 p.m.                                 Allie Shermetaro (Country)

5:15 p.m.                                 The Sarah Sherrard Band (Vintage Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 American Mars (Americana)

8:15 p.m.                                 Candy Band (Pop)

9:45 p.m.                                 Free Beer (Party Rock)

 

 

Saturday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                                David Nefesh (Folk Rock)

12:45 p.m.                               Corktown Popes (Alt American)

2:15 p.m.                                 Cello-Bella (Swing)

3:45 p.m.                                 Chunky Funk (Blues)

5:15 p.m.                                 Delta Twins (Blues)

6:45 p.m.                                 F. Patrick James (Southern Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Longneck Strangler (Country)

9:45 p.m.                                 Persuasion (Straight up PARTY)

 

Sunday, September 1

11:15 a.m.                               Kate Monaghan (Folk)

12:45 p.m.                               Carl Henry (Blues)

2:15 p.m.                                 Ryan Dillaha & The Miracle Men (Detroit Americana)

3:45 p.m.                                 Taylor Fernandez (Indie Pop)

5:15 p.m.                                 Big Pappa & The Machine (Rockin’ Soul)

6:45 p.m.                                 Motor Honey (Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Julianne & The Rogues (Country)

9:45 p.m.                                 Trip N’ Dixie (Rock)

 

Monday, September 2

11:30 a.m.                               Pete Big Dog Fetters (Blues)

1:00 p.m.                                 Saturday (Rock)

2:30 p.m.                                 Anna Lee Co. (Funky Folk Rock)

4:00 p.m.                                 Teddy Richards (Indie Acoustic)

5:30 p.m.                                 Dutch Pink (Great Rock)

7:00 p.m.                                 Barbara Payton & The Instigators (Rock)

8:30 p.m.                                 Orbitsuns (Rockabilly)

 

bd’s Mongolian Grill Cultural/Acoustic Stage

presented by 93.9 The River

Friday, August 30

12:00 p.m.                               Heavenly Embers (Folk)

1:30 p.m.                                 Cliff Gracey (Singer Songwriter)

3:00 p.m.                                 Steve D’Angelo (Acoustic Rock)

4:30 p.m.                                 Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)

6:00 p.m.                                 Jan Krist & Jim Bizer (Singer Songwriters)

8:00 p.m.                                 The Hope Orchestra (Acoustic Rock)

 

Saturday, August 31

12:00 p.m.                               Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)

1:00 p.m.                                 Royal Oak High School Drama Club

1:30 p.m.                                 Suzuki Royal Oak (Classical)

2:30 p.m.                                 Royal Oak High School Drama Club

3:00 p.m.                                 Candace Sosa (Singer Songwriter)

4:00 p.m.                                 Royal Oak High School Drama Club

4:30 p.m.                                 John D Lamb (Singer Songwriter)

5:30 p.m.                                 Royal Oak High School Drama Club

6:00 p.m.                                 The Webbs (Alternative Bluegrass)

7:30 p.m.                                 Royal Oak High School Drama Club

8:00 p.m.                                 Harper & The Midwest Kind (World Blues Fusion)

 

Sunday, September 1

12:00 p.m.                               Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)

1:30 p.m.                                 Maggie McCabe (Americana)

2:30 p.m.                                 Stagecrafters (Musical Performance)

3:00 p.m.                                 Mary McGuire (Singer Songwriter)

4:30 p.m.                                 Alison Albrecht (Singer Songwriter)

6:00 p.m.                                 Beth Stalker & Jim Rawlings (Singer Songwriter)

8:00 p.m.                                 The Appleseed Collective (Gypsy Jazz)

 

Monday, September 2

12:00 p.m.                               Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)

1:30 p.m.                                 MJ *RockSteady* Stedman (Singer Songwriter)

2:15 p.m.                                 Britney Stoney (Singer Songwriter)

3:00 p.m.                                 LVNMUZIQ (Urban/Folk)

4:30 p.m.                                 Stella! (Americana)

Ford Ecoboost 89X Stage

Friday, August 30

11:15 a.m                                Sarah Bella (Singer Songwriter)

12:45 p.m                                Bermuda Mohawk (Alternative)

2:15 p.m                                  Sean Earle (Pop, Rock)

3:45 p.m.                                 Fever Tongues (Alternative)

5:15 p.m.                                 Chase Engel Band (Alternative)

6:45 p.m.                                 Brae (Alternative)

8:15 p.m.                                 Soul Divide (Funk/Rock)

9:45 p.m.                                 Killer Flamingos (Pop/Top 40)

 

Saturday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                               Jena Asciutto (Singer Songwriter)

12:45 p.m                                The Split (Rock, Pop)

2:15 p.m                                  Steven Mullan (Pop, Rock)

3:45 p.m.                                 The Leonards (Alternative)

5:15 p.m.                                 Dead in 5 (Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 Call Marvin (Alternative)

8:15 p.m.                                 The Infatuations (Pop, Rock, Funk)

10:00 p.m.                               Kaleido (Pop, Rock)

 

Sunday, September 1

11:15 a.m.                               Sarah Farnam (Singer Songwriter)

12:45 p.m                                Sean Z (Pop, Rock)

2:15 p.m                                  Bill Grogan’s Goat (Celtic Rock)

3:45 p.m.                                 Royal Hoax (Alternative)

5:15 p.m.                                 Abigal Stauffer (Alternative)

6:45 p.m.                                 Michael Bermudez (Pop, Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Half Light Music (Alternative)

10:00 p.m.                               Otto Vector (Pop, Rock)

 

Monday, September 2

11:15 a.m.                               Holly + Jeff (Singer Songwriter)

12:45 p.m                                Electric Graffiti (Alternative)

2:15 p.m                                  Urban Nomads (Rock)

3:45 p.m.                                 Julie Haven (Alternative)

5:15 p.m.                                 Tom Butwin (Pop, Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 The Mike Leslie Band (Alternative)

8:15 p.m.                                 Citizen Zero (Rock)

 

FirstMerit Bank International Stage

Friday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                               Billy & Sarana (British Soul)

1:15 p.m.                                 The Suburbanaires

3:00 p.m.                                 Hollis Clark (Worldbeat)

5:00 p.m.                                 Megyn Hermez (World Pop)

7:00 p.m.                                 La Chispa & Company (Flamenco/Dance)

9:00 p.m.                                 Roots Vibration

 

Saturday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                               Monsieur Guillaume & The Zydeco Hep Cats (Arcadian)

1:00 p.m.                                 Dig A Phony (Brit-Pop)

3:00 p.m.                                 Ara Topouzian (Armenian/Middle Eastern)

5:00 p.m.                                 Kasturi Paigude (Music of India)

7:00 p.m.                                 Wolf Smoke (Music of the Far East)

9:00 p.m.                                 Polish Muslims (Polka Rock)

 

Sunday, September 1

9:15 a.m.                                 Arise! Worship w/ Royal Oak First United Methodist Church (Church Service)

11:15 a.m.                               Laura Rain (World Blues)

1:00 p.m.                                 Nadanta Indian Dancers (Dance of India)

3:00 p.m.                                 Stone Clover (Irish Music)

5:00 p.m.                                 Bandolero Duran (South American)

7:00 p.m.                                 Raion Taiko (Japanese Drum)

8:45 p.m.                                 Sin Hielo (Latin/Jazz/Rock)

Monday, September 2

11:15 a.m.                               Milan-Music For Grasshoppers (Experiential)

1:15 p.m.                                 Raices Mexicanas (Dance of Mexico)

3:15 p.m.                                 Jody Raffoul (Canadian)

5:15 p.m.                                 The Wild Sullys (World Rock)

7:15 p.m.                                 Kidz Klez of Michigan (Klezmer)

 

Rockstar Performance Pit

Friday August 30
12:00 p.m.                   Yoga Shelter (Exercise)
1:00 p.m.                     Man In White (Living Statue)
2:00 p.m.                     Hamlin Pub Hot Wing Eating Contest
3:00 p.m.                     Dynamike (Magic Show)
4:00 p.m.                     Bucket Drummers (Buskers)
5:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
6:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
7:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
8:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
9:00 p.m.                     Movement Detroit Festival Performers featuring New Agenda featuring Mr. Jooshua,     Dan Wagner & Eric Ricker
Saturday August 31 
11:00 a.m.                   Kind Healthy Snacks Yoga (Exercise)
12:00 p.m.                   Michigan Center for Capoeira (Brazilian Dance)
1:00 p.m.                     Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
2:00 p.m.                     Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
3:00 p.m.                     Bucket Drummers (Buskers)
4:00 p.m.                     Audacious Hoops (Buskers)
5:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
6:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
7:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
8:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
9:00 p.m.                     Movement Detroit Festival Performers featuring DJ Ryan Richards

 

Sunday September 1
11:00 a.m.                   Kind Healthy Snacks Yoga (Exercise)
12:00 p.m.                   Audacious Hoops (Buskers)
1:00 p.m.                     Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
2:00 p.m.                     Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
3:00 p.m.                     Michigan Center for Capoeira (Brazilian Dance)
4:00 p.m.                     Dynamike (Magic Show)
5:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
6:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
7:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
8:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
9:00 p.m.                     Movement Detroit Festival Performers featuring Yos
Monday September 2
12:00 p.m.                   Jazzercise (Exercise)
1:00 p.m.                     Dynamike (Magic Show)
2:00 p.m.                     Man In White (Living Statue)
3:00 p.m.                     Hamlin Pub Hot Wing Eating Contest
5:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
6:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
7:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
8:00 p.m.                     Detroit Circus (Buskers)
9:00 p.m.                     Bucket Drummers (Buskers)

 

Budweiser Rock Stage

Friday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)

12:30 p.m.                              Ben Keeler (Folk Rock)

2:00 p.m.                                Social Bandits (Rock’n Blues)

3:30 p.m.                                Shotgun Soul (Rock’n Soul)

5:00 p.m.                                Five Pound Snap (Blues Rock)

6:30 p.m.                                LIXX (Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                Savage Rascals (Zappa Tribte)

9:45 p.m.                                SuperLast (Motor City Rock)

 

 

Saturday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)

12:30 p.m.                              Zerapath (Rock)

2:00 p.m.                                Names Unlisted (Rock)

3:30 p.m.                                DDP (Eclectic)

5:00 p.m.                                Chit (Classic Rock)

6:30 p.m.                                Chris Degnore & The Black Drops (Power Pop)

8:00 p.m.                                Laith Al-Saadi (Rock’n Blues)

9:45 p.m.                                The Howling Diablos (Funk’n Soul)

 

Sunday, September 1

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)

12:30 p.m.                              Shelly Miller (Singer Songwriter)

2:00 p.m.                                Eliza Neals (Blues Rock)

3:30 p.m.                                Maxine (Hard Rock Chicks)

5:00 p.m.                                Blood Sisters (Rock)

6:30 p.m.                                The Ruiners (Motor City Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                Amy Gore & Her Valentines (Detroit Rock Royalty)

9:45 p.m.                                Jennifer Westwood (Rock/Pop)

 

Monday, September 2

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)

12:30 p.m.                              All Right Tokyo (Rock)

2:00 p.m.                                Pasman’s Super Session (Blues/Rock)

3:30 p.m.                                Twistin Tarantulas (Motor City Legends)

5:00 p.m.                                Stewart Francke (Indie)

6:30 p.m.                                The Muggs (Blues/Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                The Reefermen (Funk’n Rock)

Made in Detroit R&B/Jazz Stage

Friday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                              Gwenyth Hayes (Soul)

12:45 p.m.                              Notorious (R&B/Soul)

2:15 p.m.                                Rick Matle Trio (Jazz & Jazz Funk)

3:45 p.m.                                The Swank Club (Caribbean/Pop/Jazz)

5:15 p.m.                                Dr. Pocket (R&B Horn & Band)

6:45 p.m.                                The Brothers Groove (Funk/Blues/Soul)

8:15 p.m.                                Inohs Sivad (R&B)

9:45 p.m.                                Hotsauce (Pop/R&B)

 

Saturday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                              Kenny Watson (Funk/R&B)

12:45 p.m.                              The Sugar Snaps (Jazz)

2:15 p.m.                                Metro Jazz  Voices (Jazz)

3:45 p.m.                                Yvette Meadows (R&B/Jazz)

5:15 p.m.                                The Zamar Jazz Band (Smooth Jazz)

6:45 p.m.                                J. Canady and The Soul Nyce Band (Neo Soul/R&B)

8:15 p.m.                                “Sould Preacha’s” feat. Marcus Cole & Mark A’lleven

9:45 p.m.                                 Thornetta Davis (Blues/R&B)

 

 

Sunday, September 1

11:15 a.m.                              Paul Miles (Blues)

12:45 p.m.                              The Reality Band (Blues & Jazz)

2:15 p.m.                                Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)

3:45 p.m.                                Dal Bouey (Hi-Energy Dance Variety)

5:15 p.m.                                Partners in Time (Instramental/Jazz/R&B)

6:45 p.m.                                Bobby Murray Band (Blues)

8:15 p.m.                                Priscilla Price (R&B/Soul)

9:45 p.m.                                Larry Lee & Back in The Day Band (R&B/Funk)

 

Monday, September 2

11:15 a.m.                              Emilio Basa (Acoustic Pop)

12:45 p.m.                              Shakerslaps

2:15 p.m.                                Tumbao Bravo (Latin Jazz)

3:45 p.m.                                Mike Hanna & Friends (Jazz)

5:15 p.m.                                Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz)

6:45 p.m.                                Torch With a Twist (Vaudeville/Burlesque)

8:15 p.m.                                Charles & Gwen Scales (R&B/Soul)

——————————————————————

Advertisements