Archive for May, 2013


2013 Sonic Lunch Line-up:

6/06  Martha Reeves & The Vandellas
6/13  Darren Criss wsg/Theo Katzman at The Michigan Theater
6/20  Family of the Year
6/27  Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
7/11  Luke Winslow-King
7/25  Brett Dennen wsg/Dan Henig
8/01  The Ragbirds
8/08  Laith Al-Saadi
8/15  Greensky Bluegrass
8/22  Kopecky Family Band wsg/Kate Peterson
8/29  George Bedard & The Kingpins

All shows start at noon, except for those with special guests (wsg) which will start at 11:30am.

Can’t wait to see you there!

Advertisements

Summer – 2013 Schedule –

Friday, May 31
8:00pm

 Tango 1 Series (Class 3 of 5)
8:00pm

 Tango 3 Series (Class 3 of 5)
9:30pm

 Free Practica for all!
10:30pm

 FREE Silvio’s Practilonga
Friday, June 7
8:00pm

 Tango 1 Series (Class 4 of 5)
8:00pm

 Tango 3 Series (Class 4 of 5)
9:30pm

 FREE Practica for all!
10:30pm

 FREE Silvio’s Practilonga
Friday, June 14
8:00pm

 Tango 1 Series (Class 5 of 5)
8:00pm

 Tango 3 Series (Class 5 of 5)
9:30pm

 FREE Practica for all!
10:30pm

 FREE Silvio’s Practilonga
Friday, June 21
8:00pm

 “Happy Hour” Guided Practica
10:00pm

 FREE Silvio’s Practilonga
Friday, July 5
All day

 No Class – 4th of July Weekend
Friday, July 12
8:00pm

 Beginner’s Series (Class 1 of 6)
9:30pm

 Free Practica for all!
Friday, July 19
8:00pm

 Beginner’s Series (Class 2 of 6)
9:30pm

 Free Practica for all!
Friday, July 26
8:00pm

 Beginner’s Series (Class 3 of 6)
9:30pm

 Free Practica for all!
Friday, August 2
8:00pm

 Beginner’s Series (Class 4 of 6)
9:30pm

 Free Practica for all!
Friday, August 9
8:00pm

 Beginner’s Series (Class 5 of 6)
9:30pm

 Free Practica for all!
Friday, August 16
8:00pm

 Beginner’s Series (Class 6 of 6)
9:30pm

 Free Practica for all!
Friday, August 23
9:00pm

 End of ( Summer – 2013 ) Series Milonga!

 – Go Salsa Dancing – x – YASalsa – 05/26/2013

The next YA Salsa Sunday  Social is May 26, 2013 ! 

The YA Salsa Social is Detroit’s biggest salsa dance party. Hosted once per month by YA Salsa, attendees have the chance to learn salsa from some of the best instructors in Metro Detroit.

WHAT: $10 at the door gets you:

    • Beginner & Intermediate and On2 Salsa Lesson starting at 5:30 p.m.!
    • Endless Beverages & Snacks!
    • A huge wooden dance floor!
    • The hottest salsa tracks spun by our volunteer guest DJs
    • Two floors of dancing – Salsa and Cha Cha Cha upstairs,
    • Latin Mix downstairs by DJ Caliente!
    • Cash Bar!

WHEN:

Sunday, April 28th, from 5:30 – 10 p.m.

WHO:

  • All Ages welcome
  • Kids under 16, free!

WHERE: The American Legion Post 346
31775 Grand River Ave
Farmington, MI
————————————-

for you FB types – Please give these a LIKE –
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Bands-shows-music-dance/52553064431
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Propaganda-People/365781963453533

((  future info and guest pass sites … ))

–         TOP – 2013 –
—–
On Mondays, when the A2 – TOP – Summer Festival is officially “dark,”
it will bring back its series of “33 1/3” reading and listening parties about classic albums,
held at Arbor Brewing Co.
For more information, see the festival website.
The full announcement can be downloaded here. Top-of-the-Park-2013.pdf
—–
Friday, June 14
5:00 Spencer Michaud
6:00 Jetty Rae
7:00 Laith Al-Saadi Trio
8:00 The Bluescasters
9:00 Lady Sunshine & The X-Band
—–
Saturday, June 15
5:00 Retreat: Prana Vinyasa
5:00 Frankie D’Angelo
6:00 Jo Serrapere & John Devine
7:00 Whit Hill & The Postcards
8:00 Al Hill & The Love Butlers
9:30 The Sun Messengers
11:00 DJ Nick Ayers of the Macpodz
—–
Sunday, June 16
5:00 Retreat: Aikido
5:00 Matt Jones
6:00 Kate Peterson
7:00 Ice Cream Vendors
8:30 The Macpodz
—–
——————————————————————–
—–
Tuesday, June 18
5:00 Erik Santos  / 5:00 Tasting Tuesday (beer tasting)
6:00 Timothy Monger
7:00 Detroit Pleasure Society
—–
Wednesday, June 19
5:00 Tom Butwin  / 5:00 Wind Down Wednesday (wine tasting)
6:00 Paledave & Jenny Fair
7:00 Eastern Blok
8:30 October Babies
10:00 Movie: “Life of Pi”
—–
Thursday, June 20
5:00 Bill Edwards
6:00 The Understorey
7:00 Misty Lyn & The Big Beautiful
8:30 Black Jake & The Carnies
10:00 Movie: “Young Frankenstein”
—–
Friday, June 21
5:00 Khalid Hanifi
6:00 Ryan Racine
7:00 Wayward Roots
8:00 The Appleseed Collective
9:30 The Ragbirds & Friends
11:00 DJ Hardy
—–
Saturday, June 22
5:00 Retreat: Capoeira
5:00 Cello-Bella
6:00 Dave Boutette
7:00 Dick Siegel & The Brandos
8:00 The Lucas Paul Band
9:30 Third Coast Kings
11:00 DJ Michael Dykehouse
—–
Sunday, June 23
5:00 Magdalen Fossum
6:00 Joshua Davis
7:00 The Candy Band
8:30 Madcat, Kane, & Friends
—–
—–
Tuesday, June 25
5:00 Bill Bynum  / 5:00 Tasting Tuesday
6:00 John Latini
7:00 Lac La Belle
8:30 Orpheum Bell

10:00 Movie: “The Rocky Horror Picture Show”
—–
Wednesday, June 26
5:00 Greater Alexander   5:00 Wind Down Wednesday /
6:00 Danielle French
7:00 Maison Bleue
8:30 Vishten
—–
Thursday, June 27
5:00 Billy Brandt
6:00 Carolyn Striho
7:00 Hullabaloo
8:30 Wild Belle
10:00 Movie: “The Hunger Games”
—–
Friday, June 28
5:00 John Whitaker
6:00 Chris Dupont
7:00 Gwenyth Hayes Trio
8:00 The Brothers Groove
9:30 JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound
—–
Saturday, June 29
5:00 Retreat: World Dance Workout
5:00 Olivia Millerschin
6:00 Diana Lawrence
7:00 Joe Summers Gypsy Jazz
8:00 Tumbao Bravo
9:30 Orquesta RITMO 
–   http://www.myspace.com/video/vid/107431785
—–
Sunday, June 30
5:00 Ralston Bowles
6:00 Jen Sygit
7:00 The Not-Its
8:30 Drivin’ Sideways
—–
—–
Tuesday, July 2
5:00 Corndaddy  / 5:00 Tasting Tuesday
6:00 Joe Riley
7:00 Jerry Mack & The Terraplanes
8:30 Measured Chaos
—–
Wednesday, July 3
5:00 Adam Plomaritas  / 5:00 Wind Down Wednesday
6:00 Dan Henig
7:00 The Guggenheim Grotto
8:30 The Dunwells
10:00 Movie: “Vertigo”
—–
Thursday, July 4
5:00 Jennae & Elrod
6:00 Alexis
7:00 Alejandra O’Leary & The Champions of the West
8:30 Great Divide
—–
Friday, July 5
5:00 Brett Mitchell
6:00 Roland Remington
7:00 Horse Cave Trio
8:00 Los Gatos
9:30 The Saints of Soul
—–
Saturday, July 6
5:00 Derek Fawcett
6:00 Abigail Stauffer
7:00 Elliot Street Lunatic
8:00 Theo Katzman & (((LOVEMASSIVE)))
9:30 Funkadesi
11:00 DJ Ross Federman of Tally Hall
—–
Sunday, July 7
5:00 Shari Kane & Big Dave Steele
6:00 Annie & Rod Capps
7:00 Hoodang
8:00 George Bedard & The Kingpins
10:00 Movie: “Grease”
—–
———————————————————

Img-COC-13--2013_coc_head_bg

A dependably diverse legion of musical acts will fill the lineup for the 21st Concert of Colors,

Artists booked for the multiday, multi-venue Detroit festival include

the vintage funk outfit the Family Stone,

eclectic L.A. ensemble Ozomatli — performing with the Detroit Symphony Orchestra — and globetrotting acts such as

Matuto (Brazil),

Fatoumata Diawara (Mali) 

Samba Mapangala (Congo).

warm-up concert June 29 at New Center Park

Concert of Colors will run July 4-7, .

All events are free.

For the sixth year, the festivities will climax with the Don Was-produced All-Star Revue,

a lively mix-and-match session of genre-spanning Detroit artists.

This year’s revue (July 7 at the Max M. Fisher Music Center) will reunite

MC5 principals Wayne Kramer and Dennis Thompson,

alongside performers ranging from

the Howling Diablos,

Ty Stone,

the Mosaic Youth Theatre Singers,

Katie Grace,

Passalacqua

and others.

The Family Stone will perform July 6 at Orchestra Hall.

The group, once led by reclusive music maestro Sly Stone, includes original members Vet Stewart (vocals) and Cynthia Robinson (trumpet).

The schedule -be seen at www.concertofcolors.com.

———————-

%d bloggers like this: